RFID+ Certification Exam v5.0

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 225 questions

When tracking items in an outdoor environment with minimum interference, which of the following RFID systems will provide the longest read range?

  • A. Passive low frequency (LF)
  • B. Passive ultra high frequency (UHF)
  • C. Active RFID
  • D. Passive high frequency (HF)


Answer : C

When using an RFID enabled printer to encode tags as they are being printed, which of the following determines the data being encoded?

  • A. The software generating the print job.
  • B. The printer's firmware.
  • C. The printer is encoding in a sequence guaranteeing unique data on each tag.
  • D. RFID enabled printers cannot encode RFID tags.


Answer : A

Automated encode, print and apply label applicators can:

  • A. encode more data than a table top printer.
  • B. only use RFID labels.
  • C. precisely place labels on cases.
  • D. encode more than one label at a time.


Answer : C

In a portal application where it is desirable for the interrogator to be triggered to read at certain times, which of the following would be the preferred trigger method?

  • A. Have an employee plug-in the interrogator at desired time.
  • B. Use a camera focused on the portal so that the system administrator can trigger the interrogator.
  • C. Have a linear antenna.
  • D. Use a photo optic sensor.


Answer : D

RFID printers are able to encode a single tag at a time because of their ability to isolate a tag. This is achieved:

  • A. by positioning and tuning the antenna.
  • B. because metal case blocks external interference allowing for the tag to be isolated.
  • C. because characteristics of far-field communication allow for only one tag to be encoded.
  • D. by ensuring that there is at least 8 inches (20 centimeters) between inserts.


Answer : A

RFID printers are able to encode a single tag at a time because of their ability to isolate a tag. This is achieved:

  • A. by positioning and tuning the antenna.
  • B. because metal case blocks external interference allowing for the tag to be isolated.
  • C. because characteristics of far-field communication allow for only one tag to be encoded.
  • D. by ensuring that there is at least 8 inches (20 centimeters) between inserts.


Answer : A

Which of the following are functions of a scan tunnel on a conveyer mounted RFID system?
(Select TWO).

  • A. Keeps dust out of the system.
  • B. Ensures that only one item is read at a time.
  • C. Concentrates the RF energy.
  • D. Contains the RF energy of the field.


Answer : C,D

The purpose of anti-collision is to:

  • A. guard against tags using the wrong frequency.
  • B. resolve (singulate) tags in the interrogator field.
  • C. ensure that adjacent interrogators do not interfere.
  • D. ensure that tags do not come in contact with one another.


Answer : B

When mounting an interrogator on a vehicle, the MOST important consideration would be:

  • A. making the vehicle look good.
  • B. employee safety.
  • C. preventing damage to the interrogator.
  • D. ensuring read capabilities.


Answer : B

Under Federal Communication Commission (FCC) rules, interrogators operating in dense- reader mode are separated from one another:

  • A. spectrally.
  • B. temporally.
  • C. logically.
  • D. physically.


Answer : A

One reason that the ultra high frequency (UHF) Electronic Product Code (EPC) Gen 2 air interface protocol functions well in a multiple interrogator environment is that it:

  • A. allows interrogator manufactures to interpret regional regulations.
  • B. requires double sideband (DSB) modulation.
  • C. allows for separate transmit and receive channels.
  • D. allows the tags to initiate communications.


Answer : C

An RFID interrogator is reading tags on cartons on a conveyor and cartons are directed to the proper truck by electrically-operated gates on the conveyor line. A carton reaches the first gate in one-half second. The decision to open a gate is BEST made by:

  • A. a universal serial bus (USB) connection to the remote server.
  • B. an interrogator with WiFi capability.
  • C. an Ethernet connection to the remote server. D.
  • D. an interrogator with an edge-server capability.


Answer : D

Which of the following anti-collision protocols uses a synchronous scheme?

  • A. Binary tree
  • B. Digital modulation
  • C. ALOHA
  • D. Stream cipher


Answer : A

A manufacturer of canned goods arranges tagged cartons in nine stacks nine high on a pallet. The passive ultra high frequency (UHF) tags on the center stack have a high failure rate on reads. Which of the following would be the BEST way to improve the read rate?

  • A. Arrange the antennas on the top so they focus on the center stack.
  • B. Double the number of antennas using 50-ohm splitters.
  • C. Add a second interrogator running at 13.56 MHz.
  • D. Read the individual cartons as the pallet is being built.


Answer : D

Which of the following International Telecommunication Union (ITU) regions allows both onechannel and multiple channel operations; allows for a 10% duty cycle one channel and
Listen Before Talk (LBT) on a separate multiple channel band?

  • A. Radio region 4 - Australia
  • B. Radio region 5 - Asia
  • C. Radio region 2 - The Americas
  • D. Radio region 1 - Europe


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 225 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.