Registered Communications Distribution Designer v6.0

Page:    1 / 24   
Exam contains 358 questions

The ability of a device to withstand electromagnetic disturbances from another device is:

  • A. Electromagnetic interference (EMI)
  • B. Radio Frequency Interference (RFI)
  • C. (EMC)
  • D. Fast transients
  • E. Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)


Answer : C

Which of the following is NOT a source of electromagnetic interference (EMI)?

A. Copiers -

B. Transformers -

C. Incandescent lights -

D. Fluorescent lights -
E. Electrical power supply cable



Answer : C Topic 3, ITS Cables and Connecting Hardware

If looking to specify an optical fiber backbone within a building going 275 m (902 ft) between the equipment room (ER) and the telecommunications room (TR), what type of fiber should be specified to support a 10 GB ethernet application?

  • A. OM1
  • B. 50 micron multimode
  • C. 50 micron laser optimized multimode
  • D. 62.5 micron multimode


Answer : C

What type of optical fiber is used primarily for outside plant (OSP) applications?

  • A. Tight-buffer
  • B. Loose-tube
  • C. Breakout style
  • D. Duplex zip cord
  • E. Ribbon


Answer : B

What is the insertion loss guideline for a multimode mechanical splice?

  • A. 0.05 dB
  • B. 0.1 dB
  • C. 0.3 dB
  • D. 0.5 dB
  • E. 1.0 dB


Answer : C

What is the International Organization for Standardization/International Electrotechnical
Commission ISO/IEC class rating for American National Standards
Institute/Telecommunication Industry Association (ANSI/TIA) Category 5e cable?

  • A. Class B
  • B. Class C
  • C. Class D
  • D. Class E
  • E. Class F


Answer : C

There are three buildings approximately 400 meters apart and the customer wants to use
10 Gig Ethernet. What fiber should be specified for this application?

  • A. 8 - 9 micron singlemode
  • B. 50 micron multimode
  • C. 50 micron laser optimized multimode
  • D. 62.5 micron multimode


Answer : A

Which of the following is true about screened twisted pair cable assemblies?

  • A. The drain wire and screen foil must be bonded at one end only.
  • B. The drain wire and screen foil must be bonded at every connection.
  • C. There is no need to bond the screen foil or drain because it is not important.
  • D. The drain wire and screen foil must be separately bonded at opposite ends.


Answer : B

Which of the following is NOT a design consideration for broadband video distribution?

  • A. Amplifier link budgets
  • B. Adhering to the 90 meter (295 feet) rule for horizontal distribution
  • C. Amplifier cascade limitations
  • D. Environmental factors
  • E. Drop length


Answer : B

You are extending 1000 MHz video service from your existing headend to a new equipment room (ER). Your existing incoming video signal is plus (+) 15 dBmV. You have three two- way splitters with a total of minus (-) 15 dB. You are adding 122 m (400 ft) of series 11 (RG
11) cable with a minus (-) 18 dB with eight single end F-connectors with a total of minus (-)
1.2 dB. From the selections below, what is the MINIMUM gain amplifier required in the headend room?

  • A. Plus (+) 15 dB
  • B. Plus (+) 20 dB
  • C. Plus (+) 25 dB
  • D. Plus (+) 30 dB
  • E. Plus (+) 35 dB


Answer : A

What is the connector of choice for Series 59, Series 6, and Series 11 applications?

  • A. F-Style
  • B. Bayonet Neill-Conncelman (BNC-Style)
  • C. N-Style
  • D. SMA
  • E. Ultra high frequency (UHF)


Answer : A

You must extend a video systems backbone coax cable that was recently installed. Which of the following coaxial cable types would provide the best performance for both analog and digital video?

  • A. Series 6
  • B. Series 11
  • C. RG 16
  • D. RG 59
  • E. RG 62


Answer : B

The RJ-45 is now known as the 8P8C style connector, per the Telecommunications
Industry Association (TIA) standard. What does the P and C stand for?

  • A. Plug and connector
  • B. Position and connector
  • C. Position and contact
  • D. Plug and contact


Answer : C

What is the testing frequency of a Category 6/Class E cable?

  • A. 100 MHz
  • B. 200 MHz
  • C. 250 MHz
  • D. 500 MHz
  • E. 600 MHz


Answer : C

What type of fiber optic cable is manufactured to protect individual glass strands and is primarily designed for use inside buildings?

  • A. Ribbon
  • B. Tight buffered
  • C. Loose tube
  • D. Air blown


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 24   
Exam contains 358 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.