CompTIA A+ Recertification Exam for Continuing Education v7.0

Page:    1 / 18   
Exam contains 259 questions

A printer on the second floor is not printing for anyone. However, the printer has power and displays ready on the LCD display. There is paper in the trays and the toner was recently changed. The system administrator goes to the location with a laptop and tests the network port and is able to connect. Jobs are being queued on the local machines. Which of the following should the system administrator do to get the printer functioning again?

  • A. Move the printer to a known good port and connect to the network
  • B. Replace the network cable to the printer
  • C. Verify the server’s print spooler service is running
  • D. Attach the printer directly to the laptop and print a test page


Answer : C

A network printer is online and ready. The accounting group is unable to print to this network printer, but other departments can. Which of the following would the technician use to resolve the problem?

  • A. Replace the printer’s network cable
  • B. Modify the security setting of the print spooler
  • C. Restart the TCP/IP print spooler service
  • D. Use the manufacturer’s maintenance kit


Answer : B

A technician is notified that a laptop is not booting. It is discovered that there are no system lights, sounds, or display when the power button is pressed. Which of the following should the technician attempt FIRST in the troubleshooting process?

  • A. Connect an external monitor into the laptop to determine if the LCD has failed.
  • B. Boot the system from either a boot CD or other removable media type.
  • C. Disconnect the AC and battery power and hold the power button for several seconds.
  • D. Remove any hard drives or optical drives, RAM, and any wireless cards or USB devices from the laptop.


Answer : C

A user is trying to use an external hard drive with an incompatible file system. Which of the following tools will allow the user to change the file system on the hard drive?

  • A. format
  • B. defrag
  • C. bootrec
  • D. chkdsk


Answer : A

A user is reporting that a desktop monitor backlighting is very dim. Which of the following should be performed FIRST when troubleshooting the problem?

  • A. Update drivers
  • B. Reseat the video card
  • C. Use OSD tools
  • D. Replace the monitor


Answer : C

A client has an issue with large files taking a long time to open or save. As time goes by, the issue worsens. The client has hundreds of GBs of files that are still in the process of backing up. The technician has verified that the hard drive is healthy and there are no signs of failure. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician perform
NEXT?

  • A. Install the latest drivers from the hardware vendor.
  • B. Perform a scan of the drive for file fragmentation.
  • C. Run chkdsk on the workstation’s hard drive.
  • D. Reformat the drive and reinstall the OS.


Answer : B

A technician receives a report from a client that is having issues with colors on a monitor.
The technician notices that the monitor does not appear to have any red hues. The technician sees that the monitor has two types of inputs, VGA is currently in use, and the
HDMI cable is not. The technician powers down the system and switches from using the
VGA cable to the HDMI cable and the issue is resolved. Which of the following was MOST likely the issue?

  • A. One of the pins on the VGA cable was damaged.
  • B. The monitor did not natively support VGA input.
  • C. The PC was originally configured to output to HDMI.
  • D. The video card drivers were out of date.


Answer : A

A technician cannot communicate with one particular IP address and needs to narrow down where the traffic is stopping. Which of the following commands would be used to determine this?

  • A. nslookup
  • B. ipconfig
  • C. nbtstat
  • D. ping
  • E. tracert


Answer : E

A user attempts to turn on a computer and receives no response. The user calls the technician to report the computer is not booting and a faint smell of something burning.
Which of the following tools will BEST help to identify the issue?

  • A. ESD strap
  • B. PSU tester
  • C. Cable tester
  • D. Loopback plug


Answer : B

A customer has left a computer monitor on over the weekend and now notices slight discoloration of the screen. This is an example of:

  • A. a failing backlight.
  • B. burn in.
  • C. a bad inverter.
  • D. dead pixels.
  • E. EMI.


Answer : B

Joe, a user, receives a wireless router from his ISP with a pre-set password and configuration. He can connect to the router fine via Ethernet but cannot see the wireless signal on any of his devices. The LEDs on the router indicate that a wireless signal is broadcasting. Which of the following settings on the router does Joe need to adjust to enable the devices to see the wireless signal?

  • A. DHCP
  • B. IPv6
  • C. DMZ
  • D. SSID


Answer : D

A workstation has a network link light, but it cannot access internal network resources.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

  • A. Slow transfer speeds
  • B. IP address conflict
  • C. Incorrect gateway
  • D. Packet collisions


Answer : B

A user reports an inkjet printer is constantly feeding two sheets of paper for every page printed. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?

  • A. Poor paper quality
  • B. Incorrect paper size
  • C. Defective duplexer
  • D. Worn feed rollers


Answer : D

A technician is tasked with upgrading the hard drives of a high-end workstation to SSD.
The drives must be configured in a RAID array, but the RAID card does not support SSD.
Which of the following would the technician verify in order to use the new drives?

  • A. Controller firmware
  • B. Power requirements
  • C. File system type
  • D. System BIOS


Answer : A

A user reports that the mouse is not working properly. The technician notices on the users workstation that the mouse cursor spins for several minutes before the technician can use the mouse. Which of the following is the cause of the issue?

  • A. Failed Operating System
  • B. Faulty mouse
  • C. Faulty CPU
  • D. Not enough memory


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 18   
Exam contains 259 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.