Program Management Professional (PgMP) v6.1

Page:    1 / 23   
Exam contains 342 questions

Terri is the program manager for her organization and she's working with Alice, a project manager in her program. Alice calls Terri and insists that she add a change to program scope. Terri agrees that the change should be entertained. What must Alice do to move forward with her change request?

  • A. Add the change to the program scope herself, as she is a project manager
  • B. Add the change request to the scope and complete integrated change control
  • C. Document the change request in a change request form.
  • D. Create a change request charter justifying the change request


Answer : C

You are the program manager for the NHQ Program. Your program has a budget of
$4,500,000 and has lasted for two years. Your program has just completed its final deliverable and you're completing the final program closure processes. What document must the program customer must now sign as part of program closure?

  • A. The customer must now sign the program scope.
  • B. The customer must now sign the payment for the program work.
  • C. The customer must now sign the certificate of program closure.
  • D. The customer must now sign the operational transfer agreement.


Answer : C

You are the program manager of the YGH Program. A vendor has recently completed his contracted work for your program. You agree that the vendor has completed the procured work so what document should you and the vendors now sign?

  • A. Certificate of completion
  • B. Proposal agreement
  • C. Invoice
  • D. Contract


Answer : A

You are the program manager for your organization. Management has asked that you determine when resources, such as leased equipment, are no longer needed so that you may release the resources to save time, money, and utilization of resources within your program. What program management process is management asking you to perform?

  • A. Contract administration
  • B. Resource management
  • C. Resource control
  • D. Procurement management


Answer : C

Molly is the program manager for her organization. She is creating a document that defines the benefits the program will create for her organization once the program has been completed. What document is Molly writing?

  • A. Program charter
  • B. Program benefits realization plan
  • C. Program benefits statement
  • D. Program scope statement


Answer : C

You are the program manager for your organization. Management is considering a new program but they are worried about the program risks that may affect the program success.
You know that there are three positive risks responses and three negative risk responses that each risk can have. Management asks you which risk response would be most appropriate for a large risk event if they wanted to hire a third-party to own the risk event for the program. What risk event is most appropriate?

  • A. Transference
  • B. Mitigation
  • C. Avoidance
  • D. Sharing


Answer : A

You are the program manager for your organization. You have created a statement of work, request for proposal, and an invitation to a bidder's conference for 17 possible vendors. During the conference there were questions about your request for proposal and statement of work that led to clarifications. After the vendor conference you should update what information to send back to the vendors?

  • A. Request for bid documents
  • B. Proposals
  • C. Statement of work
  • D. Program management plan


Answer : C

You are the project manager for your organization and are working with the project stakeholders and the business analyst to define all of the deliverables the project is to create. The stakeholders would like the option of adding more deliverables later in the project and keeping the requirements somewhat open for changes. You explain to the business analyst that you need a set of requirements that define exactly what needs to be delivered for the project. What document are you trying to create in this early stage of the project?

  • A. Requirements technical documentation
  • B. Project scope statement
  • C. Project charter
  • D. Detail design document


Answer : B

A new program is being initiated for the HNQ Organization. The program manager is working with the business analyst and management to define several attributes of the program. All of the following are identified during program initiation except for which one?

  • A. Program risk
  • B. Program benefits
  • C. Program scope
  • D. Link to organizational strategy


Answer : A

As a program manager you must also understand the project management lifecycle and the project lifecycle. What is the difference between the two?

  • A. The project management lifecycle and the project lifecycle are the same thing.
  • B. The project management lifecycle is comprised of the phases initiating, planning, executing, monitoring and controlling, and closing. The project lifecycle is comprised of phases that are unique to the project work.
  • C. The project management lifecycle is unique to each project while the project lifecycle is universal to all projects.
  • D. The project management lifecycle is universal to all projects and the project lifecycle is unique to each project.


Answer : D

You are the program manager for your organization. You are examining the order of the activities in your program schedule and would like to change some of the ordering to alleviate scheduling conflicts, risks, and based on your experience with the discipline the program uses. Some of the activities you can rearrange while some of the activities must be completed in a particular order. What term describes the activities that can happen in any order?

  • A. Finish on constraints
  • B. Discretionary dependencies
  • C. Mandatory dependencies
  • D. Benefits management dependencies


Answer : B

You are the program manager for your organization and are planning the roles and responsibilities in your program. You would like to create a RACI chart for the program work. What does RACI mean?

  • A. It is a roles and responsibilities chart that uses responsible, accountable, consult, and inform responsibilities as the chart legend.
  • B. It is a roles and responsibilities chart that uses responsible, action, consult, and interest responsibilities as the chart legend.
  • C. It is a roles and responsibilities chart that uses resource, action, contribute, inform responsibilities as the chart legend.
  • D. It is a roles and responsibilities chart that uses responsible, accountable, contribute, and inform responsibilities as the chart legend.


Answer : A

You are the program manager of the OFE Program. You are working with your program team and project managers to ensure that there is consistency in the execution of the program plan. You stress that the work has been planned and now the team must accurately complete the work. You want to ensure that the work is done correctly the first time in the program. What type of process are you stressing to your program team and project managers?

  • A. Quality assurance
  • B. Scope verification
  • C. Quality control
  • D. Process improvement


Answer : A

You are the program manager for your company and are monitoring and controlling several aspects of your program. You want to make certain that you're including all areas that need to be monitored and controlled. Which one of the following is not something you'll have to monitor and control as a program manager?

  • A. Materials required by the program
  • B. Equipment your program uses
  • C. Susan the application developer in your program
  • D. Stakeholder identification


Answer : D

A program has a budget at completion of $1,250,000 and has already spent $425,000. The program is running late due to some vendor delays; the program is only 30 percent complete though it was scheduled to be 45 percent at this time. Based on this information how much more money will this program need to finish?

  • A. $978,445
  • B. $919,325
  • C. $991,667
  • D. $987,544


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 23   
Exam contains 342 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us