Certified Wireless Technology Specialist - Sales v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Which Wi-Fi technology simultaneously uses multiple radio chains to transmit or receive data?

  • A. High Rate Direct Sequencing Spread Spectrum (HR/DSSS)
  • B. Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM)
  • C. Extended Rate Physical (ERP)
  • D. Multiple Input, Multiple Output (MIMO)


Answer : D

What type of protection does a lightning arrestor provide to a Wi-Fi system?

  • A. Protection from direct lightning strikes
  • B. Prevention of direct lightning strikes
  • C. Redirection of transient current due to nearby lightning strikes
  • D. Absorption of the energy induced by direct lightning strikes


Answer : C

What two factors are used to calculate the wavelength of an RF wave? (Choose 2)

  • A. Frequency
  • B. Speed of light
  • C. Amplitude
  • D. Phase


Answer : A,B

The Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Avoidance (CSMA/CA) protocol is necessary in Wi-Fi networks because ___________.

  • A. RF transmissions can be captured and decrypted without CSMA/CA.
  • B. Wi-Fi clients need a standardized method of conserving battery power.
  • C. 802.11g and 802.11b transceivers need an interpreter for compatibility.
  • D. The wireless transmission medium is half-duplex, thus shared by all users.
  • E. Wireless data must be converted to a format that is compatible with Ethernet networks.


Answer : D

What unit of measurement is used to measure the power difference between two RF signals?

  • A. Joule
  • B. Decibel
  • C. Ohm
  • D. Volt
  • E. Ampere


Answer : B

What is used as a relative measurement of signal strength at the receiving client on an
802.11 wireless LAN?

  • A. Watt
  • B. dBm
  • C. RSSI
  • D. Milliwatt


Answer : C

Exhibit:


In what type of Wi-Fi deployment is an antenna mounted using a pole mounting kit, as shown in the exhibit?

  • A. Indoor Mesh
  • B. Outdoor Bridging
  • C. Office space APs
  • D. Hotel guest access


Answer : B

Simple antenna diversity mitigates the adverse effects caused by which common Wi-Fi problem?

  • A. Hidden node
  • B. RF signal absorption
  • C. Multipath
  • D. Co-channel interference
  • E. Polarization


Answer : C

Which statement best defines SNR?

  • A. The difference between the noise floor and a signal's strength
  • B. The technology used to detect objects using RF waves
  • C. The absolute measurement of signal strength at the receiver
  • D. The frequency of the RF signal compared to that of an interferer


Answer : A

802.11a operates in the __________ GHz frequency range and uses the ___________ frequency bands.

  • A. 2.4, OFDM
  • B. 2.4, ERP
  • C. 2.4, HR/DSSS
  • D. 5, OFDM
  • E. 5, UNII


Answer : E

ABC Academy is currently using non-802.11 2.4 GHz wireless security cameras. What problem will ABC Academy experience if they deploy Wi-Fi client devices in the 2.4 GHz
ISM band?
A. The Wi-Fi client devices will experience performance degradation due to co-channel interference.
B. Wi-Fi client devices will create a security hole in the Wi-Fi infrastructure as a protection mechanism.
C. If the Wi-Fi client devices detect the security cameras, they will move to the 5 GHz band and stop transmitting in the 2.4 GHz band.
D. The Wireless Network Management System (WNMS) would not be able to manage the
APs near the security cameras.



Answer : A Topic 4, Site Surveying and Installation

In preparation for site surveys, your company is creating a questionnaire that will help you understand your customer's client connectivity requirements. What question is NOT appropriate for your company's pre-survey questionnaire?

  • A. What applications will be used by Wi-Fi client devices on the wireless network?
  • B. How will Power over Ethernet (PoE) be supplied to Wi-Fi client devices?
  • C. How many concurrent Wi-Fi client connections are expected on the wireless network?
  • D. What types of Wi-Fi client devices will be connected to the wireless network?
  • E. What 802.11 physical technology (PHY) will be used by the Wi-Fi client devices?


Answer : B

A software-based site survey tool sold by your company allows your customers to determine access point coverage and optimum placement within a facility without visiting the facility.
What is the term that most accurately describes this type of site survey?

  • A. Graphical Assessment
  • B. Automated Calibration
  • C. Dynamic Virtualization
  • D. Predictive Modeling


Answer : D

Which scenario represents an improper installation for an AP with low-gain omnidirectional antennas?

  • A. Placed above the doorway, at one end of a long hallway
  • B. Placed on the ceiling, near the center of a meeting room
  • C. Mounted near the middle of a small branch office
  • D. Placed on a centrally-located desk in a small office


Answer : A

What tool is best suited for locating and identifying sources of RF interference, such as microwave ovens?

  • A. Spectrum analyzer
  • B. Wi-Fi client utilities
  • C. Wireless protocol analyzer
  • D. Predictive analysis software
  • E. High-gain omni antenna


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.