Pharmacy Technician Certification Exam v1.0

Page:    1 / 28   
Exam contains 416 questions

A preparation consisting of solid particles dispersed throughout a liquid is called:

  • A. Syrup
  • B. Emulsion
  • C. Suspension
  • D. Elixir


Answer : C

The reference list of approved drug products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations published by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is called:

  • A. RX Master List
  • B. Orange Book
  • C. TE Ratings Book
  • D. MSDS Sheets


Answer : B

The drug Lorazepam is a:

  • A. DEA Sch II
  • B. DEA Sch III
  • C. DEA Sch IV
  • D. DEA Sch V


Answer : C

The Sig for "Right Ear" is:

  • A. AD
  • B. AU
  • C. AR
  • D. AS


Answer : A

To prepare a prescription you need to measure 2.75oz. You have the following graduated cylinders available. Which would you use?

  • A. 75ml
  • B. 100ml
  • C. 125ml
  • D. 150ml


Answer : B

Custom mixing of drugs from various available products to fit the unique needs of a patient is known as:

  • A. Amalgamation
  • B. Concocting
  • C. Compounding
  • D. Mixology


Answer : C

Which is incorrect?

  • A. 554 = DLIV
  • B. 122 = CXXII
  • C. 264 = CCLXIV
  • D. 159 = CLVIIII


Answer : D

If a patient is allergic to alcohol, which of the following should they not use?

  • A. Syrup
  • B. Suspension
  • C. Elixir
  • D. Insulin


Answer : C

00006-0951-54 is the NDC code for Losartan 25mg #90. What does the middle series of numbers 0951 represent?

  • A. Product / Formula
  • B. Manufacturer
  • C. Drug Class
  • D. Package / Quantity


Answer : A

A drug patent gives its inventor the exclusive rights to manufacture and market a drug. The patent lasts __ years and that period begins ________.

  • A. 10 years, upon FDA approval.
  • B. 10 years, upon original filing.
  • C. 20 years, upon FDA approval.
  • D. 20 years, upon original filing.


Answer : D

Mr. Tee is a customer at your retail pharmacy. He has prescription drug coverage through his employer. When he picks up his prescription he must pay a portion of the price known as a ____________.

  • A. Premium
  • B. Deductible
  • C. Waiver
  • D. Co-Pay


Answer : D

Which of these temperatures would be within Controlled / Room Temperature standards?

  • A. 86°f
  • B. 20°c
  • C. 38°f
  • D. 65°c


Answer : B

A physician orders an IV drip of a mixture at a rate of 25ml/hr. for 20/hr. What volume of fluid will be needed?

  • A. 500mg
  • B. 0.5L
  • C. 1.0L
  • D. 1.5L


Answer : B

How many teaspoons are in one ounce?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 6
  • D. 8


Answer : C

You receive a prescription with the sig: Amoxil 500mg 1tab PO TID X10D. How many tablets are needed to fill this order?

  • A. 10
  • B. 20
  • C. 30
  • D. 40


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 28   
Exam contains 416 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.