PRINCE2 Foundation v1.0

Page:    1 / 21   
Exam contains 311 questions

Which is a purpose of the Directing a Project process?

  • A. Provide the information required to confirm if it is worthwhile to initiate a project
  • B. Enable overall control of a project to be exercised by the Project Board
  • C. Establish the level of control required by the Project Board after initiation.
  • D. Provide sufficient information so that the current stage can be reviewed and the next Stage Plan approved


Answer : B

Which is an objective of the Directing a Project process?

  • A. Create and authorize the project mandate
  • B. Provide management control and direction
  • C. Control the day-to-day running of the project
  • D. Provide accurate progress information to the Project Manager


Answer : B

In what process is the authorization to deliver the project's products given?

  • A. Starting up a Project
  • B. Initiating a Project
  • C. Managing a Stage Boundary
  • D. Directing a Project


Answer : D

Who should act as the communication channel between a project and corporate or programme management?

  • A. Project Board
  • B. Project Assurance
  • C. Project Manager
  • D. Project Support


Answer : A

Which statement about the Directing a Project process is true?

  • A. Provides a mechanism for the Project Board to assure that there is continued business justification
  • B. Covers the day-to-day activities of the Project Manager
  • C. Ensures there are regular progress meetings
  • D. Begins on completion of the Initiating a Project process


Answer : A

Which of the following statements about the Project Initiation Documentation are true?
1. The Project Initiation Documentation is used to ensure that a sound basis exists before the Project Board authorizes a project.
2. The Project Initiation Documentation should be updated at the end of each stage to reflect the current status of a project.

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both 1 and 2 are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 are true


Answer : C

Which is an objective of the Initiating a Project process?

  • A. Develop the corporate quality management system as part of the Project Initiation Documentation
  • B. Prepare the plans for the subsequent stages
  • C. Summarize how the organization's project management method will be tailored for the project
  • D. Request authority from corporate management to deliver the project


Answer : C

Which is NOT a purpose of the Initiating a Project process?

  • A. Enable a Project Board decision about the commitment of resources to a project
  • B. Enable an organization to understand the work that needs to be done to deliver a project's products before a project is approved
  • C. Establish solid foundations for a project
  • D. Enable the Project Board to decide whether it is worthwhile to initiate a project


Answer : D

Which plan provides the Business Case with costs during the Initiating a Project process?

  • A. Initiation Stage Plan
  • B. Project Plan
  • C. Stage Plan
  • D. Team Plan


Answer : B

Which is the base product against which the Project Board can assess progress, issues and ongoing viability questions?

  • A. Project Brief
  • B. Project Initiation Documentation
  • C. Project mandate
  • D. Benefits Review Plan


Answer : B

Why is the Initiating a Project process used?

  • A. To decide which project approach is suitable for the project
  • B. To fully understand how the project objectives will be achieved before committing significant resources
  • C. To produce the required Work Packages
  • D. To enable corporate or programme management to give authorization to deliver a project


Answer : B

Which is a purpose of the Initiating a Project process?

  • A. Decide if it is worthwhile to initiate a project
  • B. Decide on the project approach
  • C. Establish solid foundations for a project
  • D. Identify the number of Work Packages required


Answer : C

Which is a purpose of the Managing Product Delivery process?

  • A. Enable the Senior Supplier to be provided with sufficient information by the Project Manager so that they can review the success of the current Work Package
  • B. Provide a controlled link between the Project Manager and the Team Manager(s)
  • C. Enable the Project Board to request updates to the current Team Plan
  • D. Establish solid foundations for the project


Answer : B

From whom does a Team Manager obtain approval for a completed product?

  • A. Project Manager
  • B. Project Support
  • C. The authority defined in the Product Description
  • D. Senior Supplier


Answer : C

Which is an objective of the Managing Product Delivery process?

  • A. Sign-off completed Work Packages
  • B. Ensure the Business Case is kept under review
  • C. Report progress to the Project Board
  • D. Ensure that work on products is authorized and agreed with the team


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 21   
Exam contains 311 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.