PRINCE2 Foundation v7.0

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 244 questions

Where should an off-specification be recorded?

  • A. Risk Register
  • B. Issue Register
  • C. Work Package
  • D. Configuration Management Strategy


Answer : B

During the Managing a Stage Boundary process what product is updated with estimated costs and time for the stage that is about to begin?

  • A. End Stage Report
  • B. Team Plan
  • C. Work Package
  • D. Project Plan


Answer : D

Which is a benefit of using PRINCE2?

  • A. Provides a defined structure of accountability, delegation, authority and communication
  • B. Includes techniques for critical path analysis and earned value analysis
  • C. Enables a Project Manager to be accountable for the success of a project
  • D. Prevents any changes once the scope of a project has been agreed


Answer : A

Which statement is FALSE?

  • A. A project outcome perceived to be negative by one or more stakeholders is a dis-benefit
  • B. A project's output is any of the project's specialist products
  • C. A project benefit is only realized after the project has closed
  • D. A project outcome is the result of the change derived from using the project's outputs


Answer : C

Which is a responsibility of the managing level within the project management team?

  • A. Set project tolerances
  • B. Approve stage completion
  • C. Ensure that the products are produced within the constraints agreed with the Project Board
  • D. Appoint the project management team


Answer : C

Which of the following statements about stakeholders are true?
1. Someone who thinks they will be affected by a project is a stakeholder on that project
2. Stakeholders may be internal or external to the corporate organization

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both 1 and 2 are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 are true


Answer : C

Which is a purpose of quality planning?

  • A. Define the structure of the project management team
  • B. Detail the acceptance criteria, in order for the Project Board to agree the level of quality expected of the project's product
  • C. Document approval records for those project products that have met their quality criteria
  • D. Produce the Project Plan with resource and schedule information


Answer : B

Identify the missing word in the following sentence. The purpose of the [?] theme is to identify, assess and control uncertainty.

  • A. Change
  • B. Plans
  • C. Quality
  • D. Risk


Answer : D

Which product identifies the management stages and timescales of a project?

  • A. Project Brief
  • B. Project Product Description
  • C. Project Plan
  • D. Initiation Stage Plan


Answer : C

How should the Team Manager report that tolerances are forecast to be exceeded?

  • A. Create an Exception Report
  • B. Create a Highlight Report
  • C. Raise an issue
  • D. Grant a concession


Answer : C

Which is a purpose of a Project Product Description?

  • A. Records the costs and timescales for delivery of the project's final product
  • B. Shows the dependencies between the project's products to aid planning
  • C. Provides a list of all the products to be delivered by the project
  • D. Defines what the project must deliver in order to gain acceptance


Answer : D

Which is a purpose of a Product Description?

  • A. Provide the cost tolerance available for individual products
  • B. Define reporting frequency
  • C. Record the quality checks completed for the End Stage Report
  • D. Document the level of quality required of a product


Answer : D

Which is a purpose of the Business Case theme?

  • A. Identify which role is responsible for producing the Business Case
  • B. Identify the project's outputs
  • C. Establish the controls to manage changes that may impact the project benefits
  • D. Establish a viable investment proposition


Answer : D

Who is the key project decision-maker in the project management team?

  • A. Corporate management
  • B. Executive
  • C. Change Authority
  • D. Project Manager


Answer : B

Which is a purpose of a Project Brief?

  • A. Capture lessons from previous projects
  • B. Ensure that there is a common understanding of the starting point for the project
  • C. Confirm that the Project Plan is able to deliver the Business Case
  • D. Define the quality techniques and standards to be applied during the project


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 244 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.