PRINCE2 Foundation Exam v10.0

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 296 questions

Which statement about stages is true?

  • A. Management stages should be of the same duration
  • B. The use of technical stages is mandatory
  • C. The use of management stages is mandatory
  • D. Management stages are driven by specialist teams


Answer : C

Which process provides the Project Board with sufficient information for it to review the success of a completed stage and confirm continued business justification?

  • A. Controlling a Stage
  • B. Closing a Project
  • C. Directing a Project
  • D. Managing a Stage Boundary


Answer : D

Which is a purpose of the Controlling a Stage process?

  • A. Produce a Team Plan for the work to be assigned to a Team Manager
  • B. Select and implement actions that will resolve deviations from a plan within tolerance
  • C. Obtain approvals for products delivered in aWork Package
  • D. Update a Project Plan to incorporate the actuals from a Stage Plan


Answer : B

Which should be funded by a change budget?

  • A. Increase in agreed scope
  • B. Initiation stage
  • C. Change Authority
  • D. Handover activities


Answer : A

Which of the following is NOT a purpose of the Closing a Project process?

  • A. Plan the activities required to close a project
  • B. Enable a comparison of the original objectives of a project against what was actually achieved
  • C. Enable premature closureif the Project Board request that a project should no longer continue
  • D. Provide a fixed point at which acceptance for the project product is confirmed


Answer : A

Which is a difference between management and technical stages?

  • A. Management stages require planning and technical stages do not
  • B. Technical stages can overlap and management stages cannot
  • C. Management stages deliver products and technical stages do not
  • D. Technical stages require resources and management stages do not


Answer : B

Which statement is FALSE?

  • A. A project outcome perceived to be negative by one or more stakeholders is a dis-benefit
  • B. A project's output is any of the project's specialist products
  • C. A project benefit is only realized after the project has closed
  • D. A project outcome is the resultof the change derived from using the project's outputs


Answer : C

Which statement defines a risk?

  • A. A certain event occurring in the future that will have a negative impact on the project's objectives
  • B. An event that has already occurred that the Project Manager must deal with immediately
  • C. An uncertain event, or set of events that, should it or they occur, will have an effect on the achievement of objectives
  • D. An uncertain event, or set of events that, should it or they occur, will be automatically escalated to the Project Board for a response


Answer : C

If the Project Board instructs the Project Manager to implement a request for change, which document would contain details of that change?

  • A. Checkpoint Report
  • B. Highlight Report
  • C. Issue Report
  • D. Product Status Account


Answer : C

Identify the missing word(s) in the following sentence, PRINCE2 recommends three levels of [?] to reflect the needs of the different levels of management involved in a project,

  • A. Management strategies
  • B. Plan
  • C. Stakeholder interests
  • D. Time-driven controls


Answer : B

What is the definition of a project outcome?

  • A. A measurable improvement that is perceived as an advantage by one or more stakeholders
  • B. The reason for the project
  • C. The result of the change derived from using the project's outputs
  • D. The project's specialist products.


Answer : C

Identify the missing word in the following sentence. The [?] theme defines that the Project
Board is responsible for the overall direction and management of the project,

  • A. Progress
  • B. Plans
  • C. Organization
  • D. Business Case


Answer : C

Which of the following statements about stakeholders are true?
1. Someone who thinks they will be affected by a project is a stakeholder on that project
2. Stakeholders may be internal or external to the corporate organization

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both 1 and 2 are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 are true


Answer : C

If a project's benefit tolerance is forecast to be exceeded, to whom should this be escalated to for a decision?

  • A. Senior User
  • B. Executive
  • C. Corporate/programme management
  • D. Senior Supplier


Answer : C

Which is an objective of the quality review technique?

  • A. To baseline a product
  • B. To provide a common understanding of what products a project will create
  • C. To define the quality methods required within a project
  • D. To determine the quality responsibilities of a project team


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 296 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.