PowerCenter Data Integration 9.x:Developer Specialist v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Which of the following is true about database connections?

  • A. Connections may only be created in the Workflow Manager for PowerCenter Repositories and only in the Developer for the MRS
  • B. PowerCenter connections may be created In either the Administrator or the Workflow Manager
  • C. MRS connections may be created in either the Workflow Manager or the Administrator
  • D. Connections may be created in the Administrator for the MRS and in the Workflow Manager for PowerCenter Repositories


Answer : A

Referring to Informatica Domain Architecture, select the statement which is correct and true.

  • A. A worker node does not use a service manager
  • B. The OS process that is running after the service manager is started is called pmserver
  • C. The service manager on node 1 will directly monitor services on node 1 and node 2. This is why it is called the gateway manager.
  • D. Nodes within a domain are identified by their name, a hostname and portnumber


Answer : B

Of the statements below, which best describes the underlying process taken when a user connects to a PowerCenter Repository Service for the first time? For the puposes of this question, the PowerCenter Developer is the only PowerCenter client application running, there are 2 nodes in the domain, node 1 is a gateway node and node 2 is a worker node.
The PowerCenter Repository Service is running on the worker node.

  • A. The user connects directly and immediately to the Repository Service
  • B. The user connects to the service manager of the gateway node, and after authentication and authorization, is re- Assigned to the Repository Service
  • C. The user connects to the service manager of the worker node that is running the Repository Service, is then authenticated, authorized, and connected to the PowerCenter Repository Service
  • D. The user first connects to the PowerCenter Integration Service and then after authentication and authorization, is connected to the PowerCenter Repository Service


Answer : B

Which of the following is not a Transaction Control Variable?

  • A. TC_CONTINUE_TRANSCTION
  • B. TC_COMMIT_TRANSACTION
  • C. TC_ROLLBACK_BEFORE
  • D. TC COMMIT AFTER


Answer : B

Which command line tool would you use to import a workflow into a repository?

  • A. Infasetup
  • B. infacmd
  • C. pmcmd
  • D. pmrep


Answer : D

How does a single joiner transformation join data?

  • A. From 2 pipeline inputs
  • B. From 3 pipeline inputs
  • C. From n number of pipeline inputs assuming you have purchased the N-Joiner Option
  • D. none of the above


Answer : A

From within your folder, is it possible to make a non-reusable copy of a reusable transformation for use in a mapping?

  • A. Yes, by dragging the reusable object into your mapping and unchecklng the Reusable checkbox
  • B. Yes' by first clicking the Ctrl key and then dragging the reusable object into the mapping
  • C. Yes, by first selecting the reusable object and while dragging the object into your mapping, hold the Ctrl key down
  • D. No


Answer : C

Referring to the SQL Transformation: which statements is correct and true.

  • A. The SQL transformation in script mode can execute sql scripts containing individual select statements that return more than one record to the pipeline
  • B. The SQL transformation in query mode can execute multiple SQL statements where components of the SQL Statement can vary from one execution to the next
  • C. In PowerCenter 9 the SQL transformation, in query mode, can only be active
  • D. When you bind a parameter to an input port, you identify the port by name in the query. The SQL Editor encloses the name in exclamation question marks (!)


Answer : C

Can you use a Decode function to perform multiple searches based on a single search value?

  • A. No
  • B. Yes
  • C. Yes, but only if the port being searched Is sorted first
  • D. Yes, but only if the port is downstream of a router transformation


Answer : B

The constant DD_INSERT may be used in an expression within which transformation or transformations? (choose one)

  • A. Expression and Update Strategy
  • B. Update Strategy
  • C. Update Strategy and Lookup
  • D. Expression, Aggregator, and Update Strategy


Answer : B

Please choose one of the following. In a static, non-multi-row lookup,

  • A. lf a lookup search does not find a value in the search data, then the row from which the search is produced is dropped so a balanced pipeline can be produced
  • B. If a lookup search finds the search value in the lookup data but discovers that the fields that are being returned from the search are null, then the row from which the search is produced is dropped so that a balanced pipeline can be produced
  • C. If the lookup finds two records that match the search key, it will return two records
  • D. None of the above


Answer : D

By default workflows always have a run status of succeeded. Identify the methods to change the run status of the workflow. For the puposes of this question,assume there are no worklets in the workflow.

  • A. Check the Fail Parent if this task fails option box on the session task
  • B. Use a Control Task with a Control Option setting of Fail Me
  • C. Use an assignment task to call the ERROR() function
  • D. Use a command task to set the value of $RC to a negative number


Answer : C

Refering to the Lookup transformation, which statement is correct and true?

  • A. The lookup condition defines how much memory each of the two caches will consume
  • B. The lookup condition defines the fields that are used in the search of the data
  • C. The lookup condition is limited to only the equal operator
  • D. The lookup condition is designated in the ports tab interface via the "L" check box


Answer : B

Referring to the Sequence Generator transformation, which statement is correct and true?

  • A. The NextVal column produces the next number in the sequence
  • B. The cycle check box on the properties tab turns on a feature that randomizes the numbers but still produces a unique set of numbers for the sequence
  • C. The default ending value for a PowerCenter 9.x Sequence Generator is 2,147,483,647
  • D. The Sequence Generator contains a single input port that represents the initial starting point of the sequence


Answer : A

Which combination of Transaction Control transformation and target type results in an invalid mapping? (choose one)

  • A. Dynamic MQ Series target
  • B. MS target
  • C. Relational target
  • D. XML target


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.