Project Management Professional v1.0

Page:    1 / 186   
Exam contains 2790 questions

When a project is undertaken to reduce defects in a product or service, the objective of the project is to create a/an:

  • A. improvement
  • B. program
  • C. result
  • D. portfolio


Answer : A

The degree of uncertainty an entity is willing to take on in anticipation of a reward is known as its risk:

  • A. management
  • B. response
  • C. tolerance
  • D. appetite


Answer : D

The zero duration of milestones in project planning occurs because milestones:

  • A. Are unpredictable and challenge the Plan Schedule Management process.
  • B. Occur at random times in the project plans.
  • C. Represent a moment in time such as a significant project point or event.
  • D. Represent both significant and insignificant points in the project and are difficult to anticipate.


Answer : C

The component of the human resource management plan that includes ways in which team members can obtain certifications that support their ability to benefit the project is known as:

  • A. recognition and rewards
  • B. compliance
  • C. staff acquisition
  • D. training needs


Answer : D

Stakeholders can be identified in later stages of the project because the Identify Stakeholders process should be:

  • A. Continuous
  • B. Discrete
  • C. Regulated
  • D. Arbitrary


Answer : A

In project management, a temporary project can be:

  • A. Completed without planning
  • B. A routine business process
  • C. Long in duration
  • D. Ongoing to produce goods


Answer : C

Which document in the project management plan can be updated in the Plan Procurement Management process?

  • A. Budget estimates
  • B. Risk matrix
  • C. Requirements documentation
  • D. Procurement documents


Answer : C

Which type of probability distribution is used to represent uncertain events such as the outcome of a test or a possible scenario in a decision tree?

  • A. Uniform
  • B. Continuous
  • C. Discrete
  • D. Linear


Answer : C

Which stakeholder approves a project's result?

  • A. Customer
  • B. Sponsor
  • C. Seller
  • D. Functional manager


Answer : A

Which process involves determining, documenting, and managing stakeholders' needs and requirements to meet project objectives?

  • A. Collect Requirements
  • B. Plan Scope Management
  • C. Define Scope
  • D. Define Activities


Answer : A

Plan Communications Management develops an approach and plan for project communications based on stakeholders' needs and requirements and:

  • A. Available organizational assets
  • B. Project staff assignments
  • C. Interpersonal skills
  • D. Enterprise environmental factors


Answer : A

What is the risk rating if the probability of occurrence is 0.30 and the impact if it does occur is moderate (0.20)?

  • A. 0.03
  • B. 0.06
  • C. 0.10
  • D. 0.50


Answer : B

A complete set of concepts, terms, and activities that make up an area of specialization is known as:

  • A. a Knowledge Area
  • B. a Process Group
  • C. program management
  • D. portfolio management


Answer : A

The risk response strategy in which the project team acts to reduce the probability of occurrence or impact of a risk is known as:

  • A. exploit
  • B. avoid
  • C. mitigate
  • D. share


Answer : C

Which process is conducted from project inception through completion and is ultimately the responsibility of the project manager?

  • A. Control Quality
  • B. Monitor and Control Project Work
  • C. Control Scope
  • D. Perform Integrated Change Control


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 186   
Exam contains 2790 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.