PMI Agile Certified Practitioner v1.0

Page:    1 / 48   
Exam contains 717 questions

Refactoring, as it applies to the practice of extreme Programming (XP), refers to:

  • A. Restructuring the estimate by applying a higher cost performance index during ¡°what if¡± analysis.
  • B. Modifying the project due to scope changes, resource availability, and cost and schedule variances.
  • C. Modifying the cost baseline due to an increased estimate at completion and a negative cost variance.
  • D. Restructuring of code so as to improve the code without changing its external behavior.


Answer : D

Explanation:

Which of the following would be most likely to assist when a customer has difficulty prioritizing stories?

  • A. Split the stories into smaller ones to allow the customer to choose the pieces that they want.
  • B. Have the team provide guidance into where their priorities lie to the customer.
  • C. Provide additional technical details to give the customer insight into technical challenges.
  • D. Have the team rewrite the stories with additional details to clarify requirements.


Answer : A

Explanation:

When interacting with team members, the Agile project manager should:

  • A. Ask team members to do things by phrasing the statement as a request rather than as a demand.
  • B. Ignore team member input and emotions when important decisions have to be made.
  • C. Proceed cautiously when requesting team members to do something likely to make them unhappy.
  • D. Disagree with the team based on the merit of the issue without considering how the team is feeling.


Answer : A

Explanation:

Which best describes the attributes of the IN VEST criteria in a user story?

  • A. Incremental, Net, Variation, Exceed, Scope, and Training
  • B. Interdependent, Nonfunctional, Value, Exploratory, Sprint, and Timebox
  • C. Innovation, Nested, Vision, Estimating, Scalable, and Team
  • D. Independent, Negotiable, Valuable, Estimable, Small, and Testable


Answer : D

Explanation:

A user story says that a product must be very fast. During the demo, the Product Owner is dissatisfied with the speed of the product. The most likely reason that this occurred is because the user story was:

  • A. Too large.
  • B. Not estimated correctly.
  • C. Not testable.
  • D. Not descriptive of the value.


Answer : D

Explanation:

Team A is producing 61 points per iteration and Team B is producing 20 points per iteration. Team A has more senior engineers. A manager demands that Team
B match Team A"™s points in the next iteration. Based on this information, it is reasonable to tell the manager that:

  • A. it is impossible to compare two separate teams on points alone.
  • B. Team B"™s points will match Team A if Team B gets more senior engineers.
  • C. Team B must have help self-organizing so their points match Team A.
  • D. Team B"™s points will increase if the Product Owner becomes more involved.


Answer : A

Explanation:

Which of the following is a list of valid Agile project planning practices?

  • A. Release planning, Iteration planning, and Estimation
  • B. Estimation, Spike Solutions, and Iteration planning
  • C. Iteration planning, Continuous Integration, and Estimation
  • D. Vision, Release planning, and Performance Optimization


Answer : A

Explanation:

Who is responsible for prioritizing the stories that will be included in the iteration?

  • A. ScrumMaster
  • B. Developer
  • C. Product Owner
  • D. Team


Answer : C

Explanation:

On a project using eXtreme Programming (XP), a customer test is a:

  • A. Technique to determine if the software is easy for customer use.
  • B. Tool for a customer to verify the business requirements.
  • C. Technique to determine if a customer will use a software feature.
  • D. Test for determining if a customer will purchase the product.


Answer : B

Explanation:

What is the best description of the relationship between Scrum and extremeProgramming(XP)?

  • A. XP is a component of Scrum.
  • B. The principles of each are often complementary.
  • C. Scrum is a component of XP.
  • D. The principles of each are often contradictory.


Answer : B

Explanation:

Agile project development processes typically:

  • A. Encapsulate analysis, design, code, and test within an iteration.
  • B. Document each business process individually and in detail.
  • C. Use a Gantt chart with well-defined activities, responsibilities, and time frames.
  • D. Map the iteration backlog to a Work Breakdown Structure (WBS).


Answer : A

Explanation:

Which of the following is an example of a visual aid used in Lean-Agile software development?

  • A. Business value delivered chart
  • B. Product technical specifications
  • C. Automated code coverage report
  • D. Scrum-of-Scrum report


Answer : A

Explanation:

Acceptance tests of user stories are specified by the:

  • A. Customer at the start of the iteration.
  • B. Customer as late as possible during the iteration.
  • C. Tester after the team has finished the coding.
  • D. Development team at the start of the iteration.


Answer : A

Explanation:

When an Agile project team receives an "emergency request" during an iteration, which is the best first step that the Agile project manager should take?

  • A. Stop work on unfinished user stories and work on the urgent request.
  • B. Call a team meeting and change the iteration scope to include the request.
  • C. Provide the customer with options provided by the project team.
  • D. Explain that the team cannot do the added work until the next iteration.


Answer : C

Explanation:

The ScrumMaster notices repeated friction between two team members in the Daily Scrum meetings. The next step should be to:

  • A. Attempt to resolve the problem directly and immediately during a Daily Scrum meeting.
  • B. Schedule a meeting with them after a Daily Scrum meeting to explore and resolve the issue.
  • C. Ignore the friction because a self-organizing team must sort out team conflict issues.
  • D. Ask for new resources to replace them before the friction undermines the team"™s productivity.


Answer : B

Explanation:

Page:    1 / 48   
Exam contains 717 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.