PMI Agile Certified Practitioner (PMI-ACP)® v6.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 145 questions

Project managers use velocity to determine:

  • A. If the team is committing to an appropriate amount of work for the iteration.
  • B. How much work each team member is capable of completing during an iteration.
  • C. How much work teams that are similar in size are capable of completing during an iteration.
  • D. If the Product Owner is prioritizing work appropriately in preparation for iteration planning.


Answer : A

The ScrumMaster and the Product Owner disagree on the value of a Product Backlog item.In order to resolve the disagreement, the first step the ScrumMaster should take is to ask:

  • A. The Product Owner to clarify the requirement.
  • B. The business owner to resolve the problem.
  • C. The business analyst to research the product value.
  • D. Another project manager how to resolve the problem.


Answer : A

The best reason for extreme character personas in writing user stories is to:

  • A. Identify errors in product design and testing.
  • B. Help identify user stories that would otherwise be missed.
  • C. Provide precision to support vague user concepts.
  • D. Provide value to the Sprint planning session.


Answer : B

The best description of the purpose of the daily standup in Agile projects is to:

  • A. Resolve the key issues and risks that are likely to hinder project progress.
  • B. Provide insight and reassurance to the Product Owner to strengthen that relationship.
  • C. Inform the project lead of project status for reporting to stakeholders.
  • D. Raise the visibility of each person’s work and to ensure the work is integrated.


Answer : D

Team velocity is used to:

  • A. Measure the percentage of features completed.
  • B. Judge productivity within the iteration.
  • C. Predict schedules for mature teams.
  • D. Give feedback on delivered value.


Answer : C

When are acceptance tests typically written for a user story?

  • A. After coding the story, but before user acceptance testing begins
  • B. After writing the story, but before coding begins
  • C. At the start of Product Backlog prioritization planning
  • D. After estimating the Product Backlog, but before Sprint planning begins


Answer : C

In eXtreme Programming (XP), analysis, design, coding, and testing phases are done:

  • A. At the beginning of the iteration.
  • B. Every day.
  • C. In sequence.
  • D. Without documentation.


Answer : B

User stories are temporary artifacts.They are considered relevant until the:

  • A. Team completes them.
  • B. End of the project.
  • C. Release is complete.
  • D. End of the sprint.


Answer : A

The term ¡°last responsible moment¡± refers to the moment at which:

  • A. the iteration testing deadline arrives and code testing must stop.
  • B. failing to make a decision eliminates an important alternative.
  • C. release planning is complete and the first iteration planning starts.
  • D. the implementation date is set and sponsor approval has been received.


Answer : B

In a Lean Software Development environment, the Project Leader strives to eliminate:

  • A. Work in Process (WIP) and bugs.
  • B. Delays and building what is not needed.
  • C. Defects and features with low value stream values.
  • D. Poor requirements and changing scope.


Answer : C

What do project reports show during the Sprint review meeting?

  • A. Estimates compared to the baseline
  • B. Actual results to the plan
  • C. Return on investment (ROI)
  • D. Earned value measurement (EVM)


Answer : C

Retrospectives provide an opportunity for the team to:

  • A. Reflect at the end of every iteration and identify improvements that will increase the quality of the product.
  • B. Participate in a mandatory meeting to share status updates across the team and to ensure that everyone is on track.
  • C. Understand from the management if the project is achieving the Scope, Quality, Cost, and Schedule goals.
  • D. Set goals at the beginning of the iteration and identify requirements that can be delivered in that iteration.


Answer : A

When estimating initial velocity, the team should most likely:

  • A. Discuss among the team their expectations of how many story points they can address.
  • B. Use a Kanban workflow to identify steps and calculate velocity.
  • C. Use velocity of past iterations or make a calculated guess.
  • D. Discuss with the customer their expectation for the velocity of producing the product.


Answer : C

In a Lean project environment, visual controls:

  • A. Can be used by management for communicating specific corrective direction.
  • B. Are easy to use, reflect the team's progress, and show the team what to do next.
  • C. Are helpful while the team is forming but are less important for more experienced teams.
  • D. Should be kept to a minimum to avoid distracting the team from high-value activities.


Answer : A

What is used to provide a simple medium for gathering basic information about stories, recording high-level requirements, developing work estimates, and defining acceptance tests?

  • A. Story card
  • B. Burndown chart
  • C. Retrospective
  • D. Storyboard


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 145 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.