Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM) Certification v7.5

Page:    1 / 50   
Exam contains 748 questions

A requirement document is an input of __________ process?

  • A. Collect Requirements
  • B. Define Scope
  • C. Integrated Change Control
  • D. Monitor and Control Project Work


Answer : B

Explanation:
A requirement document request is an input to Define Sco

Make-or-buy decisions measure the costs of both options. What are the two options?

  • A. Direct ar|d Indirect
  • B. Tactical and Strategic
  • C. Management and Project
  • D. 0n|y Tactical


Answer : A

Explanation:
Make-or-buy decisions measure the costs of both options. When doing this analysis, it should include both direct and indirect costs so that the final decision is based on comparisons that are equal.

Which of the following are the inputs of Define Scope?

  • A. Requirements document created in collect requirements process
  • B. Project files from previous projects
  • C. Project Charter
  • D. Al1 of the above


Answer : D

Explanation:
Define Scope - Inputs Requirements document created in collect requirements process,
Project Charter and Organizational Process Assets (Project files from previous projects, lesson learned)

Which document is best suited for tracking the assignment of all resources to specific tasks in a project?

  • A. RACI mAl,x
  • B. sow
  • C. Staffing management plan D)0 CPI


Answer : A

Explanation:
The RACI matrix lists responsibilities of all resources. The staffing management plan only lists types of resources and timing.

_________ is the international organization that controls the standards for quality.



Answer : A

The work breakdown structure is ________.



Answer : A

If a project with a SPI of 1.8, what you tell?

  • A. The project is running ahead of the schedule
  • B. The project is running behind of the schedule
  • C. Resources assigned to the project cost 1.8 units
  • D. None


Answer : A

Explanation:
The SPI equals the earned value divided by the planned value. SPI = EV/PV A schedule performance index of 1 or greater suggests that the project is ahead of schedule.

You are managing a project that will implement a new MARKETING software package. You have assigned the resources and want to keep the IT manager in the loop by informing him or her of your decisions. Which type of organizational structure are you working in?

  • A. Pi'ojectized
  • B. Strong Matrix
  • C. Weak Matrix
  • D. Functional


Answer : B

Explanation:
Projectized Organization: Any organizational structure in which the project manager has full authority to assign priorities and to direct the work of individuals assigned to the project.
Strong Matrix: The project manager is assigned full time and has a full time support staff.
Project manager has the preeminent position of authority. Weak Matrix: Power reset with
Functional Manager. Functional: In this organization Project Manager has least power and all management is taken care by functional manager like marketing engineer, sales engineer.

At what point in a project do you have the highest probability that it will fail?

  • A. The beginning of the project
  • B. ^ust before the end of the project
  • C. QA Phase
  • D. Execution phase


Answer : A

Explanation:
Risk and uncertainty are the highest at the beginning or a project.

From whom do you need to gain the formal acceptance at project closure?

  • A. The customer
  • B. The qualify director
  • C. Project management office
  • D. Project manager


Answer : A

Explanation:
need to gain this formal acceptance at project closure from the customer and sponsor.

Which statement is true about Bottom-up estimating?

  • A. Estimating the cost of individual work items and then rolling up the costs to arrive at a project total.
  • B. Uses the actual cost of a previous similar project as the basis for estimating the cost of the current project.
  • C. Using project characteristics (or parameters) in a mathematical model to predict costs.
  • D. Cost of quality can also be used to prepare the schedule activity cost estimate.


Answer : A

Explanation:
Bottom-up estimating: Estimating the cost of individual work items and then rolling up the costs to arrive at a project total. It is more accurate.

Which is not part of Project Plan?

  • A. Project Scope Management Plan
  • B. Schedule Management Plan
  • C. Cost Management Plan
  • D. Project Charter


Answer : D

Explanation:
All are part of Project Plan except project charter.

Which of the following is the most important task of the project manager during the
Execution and Control phase?

  • A. Information management
  • B. Maintain scope statement
  • C. Maintain Charter
  • D. Maintain Closing document


Answer : A

Explanation:
One of the most important tasks of the project manager during the Execution and Control phases of the project is the management of information.

Which time estimating tools estimate the basis for activity durations can be quantitatively determined by multiplying the quantity of work to be performed by the productivity rate?

  • A. Parametric estimating
  • B. Funding limit reconciliation
  • C. Reserves analysis
  • D. None of the above


Answer : A

Explanation:
Parametric Estimating: Estimating the basis for activity durations can be quantitatively determined by multiplying the quantity of work to be performed by the productivity rate.

You are project manager and now in middle of creating RFP (Request for proposal). RFP
(Request for proposal) is done in _______.

  • A. Plan Procurements
  • B. Conduct Procurements
  • C. Administer Procurements
  • D. Close Procurements


Answer : A

Explanation:
RFP (Request for proposal) is done in Plan Procurements process.

Page:    1 / 50   
Exam contains 748 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us