CompTIA Project+ v1.0

Page:    1 / 29   
Exam contains 422 questions

After identifying all known tasks, the project manager has started to sequence and set durations.
Which of the following describes how the project manager should BEST determine the initial sequence and durations?

  • A. Use milestones identified in the project charter.
  • B. Use data based on past knowledge.
  • C. Hold a full team workshop to review the complete WBS.
  • D. Collaborate with other project managers.


Answer : A

A company has updated the method it uses to initiate projects. The company requires RFPs from three vendors, and low and high bids must be rejected to determine the selected vendor.
Which of the following terms describe this requirement?

  • A. Outsourcing
  • B. Business acquisition
  • C. Business process change
  • D. Internal reorganization


Answer : A

Reference: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 297

A project team is overseeing the installation of a new reptile habitat at the local zoo. During execution, zoo personnel decides to house a different type of reptile that will require a different temperature range than the capacity of the installed system. The modification has been approved.
Which of the following constraints are MOST likely to be affected? (Choose two.)

  • A. Quality because the existing system is now outside the threshold.
  • B. Requirements because this is a change to initial scope.
  • C. Cost because replacing the system incurs additional expense.
  • D. Schedule because this was an unscheduled task and will impact the timeline.
  • E. Stakeholders because they will need to understand the modification and provide buy-in.


Answer : CD

Reference: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 293

Assuming an iterative approach, which of the following will be conducted at the end of each iteration?

  • A. SCRUM retrospective
  • B. Kickoff meeting
  • C. Budget baseline
  • D. Risk review


Answer : A

Reference: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 306

The project manager has noticed a vendor is not performing in accordance with the SLA.
Which of the following items should the project manager use to highlight the vendor"™s areas of poor performance?

  • A. Balanced score card
  • B. WBS
  • C. Post-project evaluation
  • D. PERT


Answer : A

Reference: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 332

Two team members are arguing over two different approaches to complete a task. The project manager listens to both sides, determines neither approach will work, and directs the team members to use a third option.
This type of conflict resolution is known as:

  • A. forcing.
  • B. avoiding.
  • C. smoothing.
  • D. compromising.


Answer : A

Reference: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 200

Which of the following metrics demonstrates to a project manager if a project is overspending or underspending?

  • A. EAC
  • B. BAC
  • C. CPI
  • D. ETC


Answer : C

Reference: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 231

The project sponsor has cut the resources required for project completion. The project manager cannot complete the project without additional resources.
Which of the following should the project manager do to obtain the resources?

  • A. The project manager should identify and document the reasons for the additional resources in a change request.
  • B. The project manager should hire additional resources temporarily to complete the project.
  • C. The project manager should terminate the project until additional resources are added to the project.
  • D. The project manager should ask the project team members to take on more tasks to complete the project on time.


Answer : A

An organization has multiple projects that are taking place simultaneously.
Which of the following should be tasked with ensuring resources are appropriately allocated to projects?

  • A. PMO
  • B. Project sponsor
  • C. Project coordinator
  • D. HR


Answer : B

Reference: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 82

When a risk event occurs, which of the following documents is BEST suited for recording and tracking new items corresponding to the risk?

  • A. Issue log
  • B. Risk management plan
  • C. Communications plan
  • D. Risk register
  • E. Status report


Answer : D

A milestone task on the critical path has been completed.
Which of the following should the project manager notify?

  • A. Owner of predecessor task
  • B. Project team
  • C. Project sponsor
  • D. Project steering committee


Answer : C

During a project assessment, a project manager determines the initial project cost estimates were incorrect, and there is not enough budget left, including reserves, to complete the project.
Which of the following actions should the project manager take?

  • A. Alert the project sponsor of the situation.
  • B. Contact the customer and request more funding.
  • C. Announce the project will end early due to lack of funds.
  • D. Attempt to save money in downstream activities.


Answer : A

Reference: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 233

Which of the following is the primary purpose of an MOA or an MOU?

  • A. State expectations of all signatory parties to reduce potential misunderstandings.
  • B. Facilitate potential legal action and resulting remediation if one of the signatory parties violates any terms.
  • C. Enumerate a detailed code of conduct for all employees, contractors, and subcontractors participating in the program.
  • D. Provide transparency to competitors regarding all signatory parties.


Answer : A

Reference: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 303

Two team members have concluded that documentation is not required due to the size of the current project. The project manager has encouraged them to align strictly within the process.
Which of the following conflict resolution techniques has the project manager utilized?

  • A. Smoothing
  • B. Forcing
  • C. Compromising
  • D. Avoiding


Answer : B

Reference: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 200

The client accepts the critical design review.
Which of the following meetings should be held to move to the NEXT step in the project?

  • A. Execution
  • B. Kickoff
  • C. Closure
  • D. Planning


Answer : B

Reference: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 112

Page:    1 / 29   
Exam contains 422 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.