CompTIA Project+ Certification v11.0

Page:    1 / 20   
Total 298 questions Expand All

Which of the following is the purpose of a transition plan?

  • A. It maps how the new business processes will flow after the project reaches completion
  • B. It guides the project team on how to hand over the final product to the customer
  • C. It delivers specialized training to new project team members
  • D. It allows for smooth transition from one deliverable to the next


Answer : B

Please refer to the attached graphic and review the following task description.


Which of the following is the project schedule critical path?

  • A. A,E,F,B,G,H,D
  • B. A,E,F,B,H,D
  • C. A,G,H,D
  • D. A,E,F,C,D


Answer : A

A hospital has been approached to develop a new medical device. The stakeholders review the alignment to the hospital system and the need for the product. Which of the following components are they reviewing?

  • A. Project plan
  • B. Request for proposal
  • C. Scope document
  • D. Business case


Answer : D

A project charter should allow the approver to easily identify which of the following?

  • A. The specific budget needed to complete the project.
  • B. How the risk management plan will be mitigated.
  • C. The project’s problem statement.
  • D. How the resources for the project will be assigned.


Answer : C

Senior executives within a company have noticed an increasing number of projects failing to deliver to requirements. Which of the following project governance methods will help to meet this need?

  • A. Phase gate approval
  • B. Project phase transition
  • C. ISO standards compliance
  • D. Audit trail


Answer : A

In month nine of a 12-month project, the customer approaches the project manager believing the project is at risk because 85% of the funds have been expended already. To give the customer a more accurate assessment, the project manager calculates the Cost
Variance (CV) using which of the following formulas?

  • A. CV = PV – AC
  • B. CV = AC – EV
  • C. CV = EV – PV
  • D. CV = EV – AC


Answer : D

The customer has agreed to pay 20% more for the project deliverable if it can be turned over to them in four weeks. The project manager has the team members to complete the project, but is having difficulty procuring enough material from a vendor. The project manager agrees to pay 5% more for the material if complete shipment can be made within a week. This is an example of which of the following risk response strategies?

  • A. Transferring
  • B. Enhancing
  • C. Sharing
  • D. Exploiting


Answer : C

A system has been released to a pilot group of users and a call center will be maintained for the next 30 days for support. The business line will not be ready to support the new setup for at least 60 days. Which of the following should be reviewed to ensure a smooth handoff?

  • A. Converting the project team to an operational team
  • B. The transition dates, and make adjustments
  • C. Training opportunities to allow the business to assume support within the next 30 days
  • D. Giving the business line as much time as needed to support the new system


Answer : B

Which of the following communication methods would be used to update the project steering committee?

  • A. Daily phone conferences outlining key activities
  • B. A monthly financial and project summary report
  • C. A daily email highlighting the project spend
  • D. A standup meeting with the entire project team


Answer : B

Which of the following inputs are used in quality control? (Select TWO).

  • A. Quality metrics
  • B. Quality reviews
  • C. Quality checklists
  • D. Quality corrective actions
  • E. Quality change request


Answer : A,C

Which of the following represents a good reason for formally closing out a project?

  • A. To provide historical information for future projects
  • B. To manage stakeholders’ expectations
  • C. To promote team cohesiveness
  • D. To keep a record in case someone comes back later with an issue after transition


Answer : A

Which of the following are the characteristics of a project? (Select TWO).

  • A. Contains a procurement plan
  • B. Utilizes a chart of accounts
  • C. Requires resource leveling
  • D. Definitive beginning and end
  • E. Produces a deliverable


Answer : D,E

An email to end users regarding the go-live of an upcoming software release is an example of:

  • A. interactive method.
  • B. push method.
  • C. formal method.
  • D. pull method.


Answer : B

A widget being built for a construction project has undergone quality review. After the review, a report is provided showing the frequency of defects with a threshold showing where the majority of the issues are coming from. Which of the following is the tool being used?

  • A. Run chart
  • B. Pareto diagram
  • C. Gantt chart
  • D. Scatter diagram


Answer : B

Which of the following has occurred when project costs are baselined?

  • A. The project manager has determined when they will need to make purchases
  • B. The project costs have been spent
  • C. The business has approved the budget
  • D. The estimated costs of the project are fixed


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 20   
Total 298 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us