Professional in Human Resources v6.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 165 questions

The Federal Labor Standards Act is something that all HR Professionals should be familiar with. This act clearly defines four areas that affect all employees. Which one of the following is not one of the four areas of employment covered by this act?

  • A. Commissions, royalties, and tips
  • B. Overtime
  • C. Record keeping
  • D. Minimum wage


Answer : A

Your organization offers an employees' retirement benefit program that is covered by the
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974. The administrative responsibility for enforcement of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 is divided among three government agencies. Which one of the following is not a government agency that helps to enforce ERISA?

  • A. FDIC
  • B. Department of Labor
  • C. IRS
  • D. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation


Answer : A

Your organization has created an affirmative action plan which includes an internal audit and reporting system. According to the Department of Labor there are four actions which should be included in the internal audit and reporting system to be effective. Which of the following is not one of the Department of Labor recommended actions for the internal audit and reporting system?

  • A. Require internal reporting on a schedule basis as to thedegree to which equal employment opportunity and organizational objectives are attained.
  • B. Monitor records of all personnel activity at all levels to ensure that nondiscriminatory policy is enforced.
  • C. Post the findings of the internal audit and reporting system for all employees to review.
  • D. Review report resources with all levels of management.


Answer : C

Your organization is looking for methods to improve communication between the management and the employees within the company. Which one of the following methods is best described as a small but representative sampling of employees - led in a conversation by a neutral moderator about an identified topic?

  • A. Focus group
  • B. Workshop
  • C. Pilot group
  • D. Brainstorming session


Answer : A

What is the time limit for filing a charge of discrimination with the EEOC?

  • A. 90 days
  • B. 60 days
  • C. 180 days
  • D. 30 days


Answer : C

Holly is an HR Professional for her organization and she's creating a new application for employee candidates. On Holly's application form which item is allowed?

  • A. Race
  • B. Gender
  • C. Request for background check
  • D. Sexual orientation


Answer : C

The Taft-Hartley Act, also known as the Labor Management Relations Act, addressed unions and engaged in certain types of secondary boycotts. What is a secondary boycott?

  • A. It is an effort to convince others to stop doing business with a particular organization that is the subject of a primary boycott.
  • B. It is an effort to create more than one boycott on an organization, on two or more revenue streams.
  • C. It is two or more boycotts by two or more union-backed organizations against one company.
  • D. It is additional boycotts against companies that do business with a company which the union is boycotting.


Answer : A

The Equal Pay Act of 1963 prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in the payment of wages or benefits, to men and women who perform substantially equal work for the same employer, in the same establishment, and under similar working conditions. The law defined substantial equality of job content on four factors. Which one of the following is not one of the four factors this law defines?

  • A. Effort
  • B. Working conditions
  • C. Skill
  • D. Education


Answer : D

Which of the following are the key components of gainsharing? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

  • A. The organization and theemployees share the financial gains.
  • B. If goals for improvements are met, employees and managers share the success.
  • C. Managers and employees provide their part of salary for charity.
  • D. Employees and management work together for reviewing organizational performance.


Answer : A,B,D

Beth is a HR Professional for her organization and she's discussing the risk of growing her organization's business. What is risk and why would it be considered in HR for organizational growth?

  • A. Risk is an uncertain event or condition that may help or hinder an organization. Adding employees can help positive risks or amplify negativerisk events.
  • B. Risk is an adverse event that can halt, hinder, or hurt the objectives of a business.
  • C. Risk is a negative event that an organization must consider when adding new employees to grow a company.
  • D. Risk is an uncertain event or conditionthat can have a positive or negative effect on the goals of an organization.


Answer : A

On November 13, 2000 CFR Part 60-2 was revised to address affirmative action to make the rules more accessible and easier to implement. Which of the following statements is not part of this significant update to the Affirmative Action program in CFR Part 60-2?

  • A. Reduced the number of additional required elements of the written Affirmative Action Plan from 10 to 4
  • B. Reaffirmed that affirmative action isn't to establish quotes, but to create goals
  • C. Granted employers with fewer than 100 employees, permission to prepare a job group analysis that uses EEO-1 categories as job groups
  • D. Workforce analysis was replaced with a one-page organizational profile


Answer : C

Deal and Kennedy defined the four dimensions of organizational culture that you should be familiar with, as an HR Professional. What dimension of organizational culture is best defined by the hidden hierarchy of power?

  • A. Culture network
  • B. Joy
  • C. Values
  • D. Heroes


Answer : A

You are an HR Professional for your organization. Your organization employs 120 people in the United States. You are required to file the EEO-1 report for your organization by what date?

  • A. April 15 of each year
  • B. The anniversary date of your organization reaching 100 employees
  • C. January 1 of each year
  • D. September 30 of each year


Answer : D

Organizational functions, according to Fayol, conform to one of the six functional areas.
Which one of the following is not an area of organizational functions for strategic planning?

  • A. Sales and marketing
  • B. Financial activities
  • C. Human resource management
  • D. Technical activities


Answer : C

The Department of Labor establishes the rules for unemployment insurance and associated claims. Who administers the unemployment?

  • A. Each organization
  • B. The Department of Labor
  • C. Insurance companies
  • D. Each state


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 165 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.