Pega Certified Decisioning Consultant v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

A mobile company wants to introduce new data plans to target students. As a strategy designer, you create new data plan offers.
Which offer attribute do you need to set to make the offer available in the contact center?

  • A. Evidence
  • B. KeyCode
  • C. Channel
  • D. Active


Answer : D

DRAG DROP -
Designing the Next-Best-Action strategy that drives AI-powered one-to-one Customer Engagement is a staged process. Each stage refines the proposition selection process.
Place the stages in the order of implementation.
Select and Place:




Answer :

MyCo, a telecom company, has introduced 1GB and 3GB data plans in one of their stores and on the website. MyCo decides to use adaptive models for both offers.
As a Strategy Designer, you are interested in how the models are performing in different channels.
Which three tasks could you perform? (Choose Three)

  • A. Check the performance of the 3GB data plan for the last month.
  • B. Execute a simulation in Visual Business Designer and compare, in delta mode, the performance difference between the 1GB and 3GB data plans.
  • C. Change the decision strategy because the performance in the web and store differs significantly.
  • D. Identify the models that are performing well or poorly in the store channel.
  • E. Examine the active and inactive predictors for the 1GB data plan model.


Answer : ABC

Two results of an adaptive model are ________________.

  • A. Priority and Evidence
  • B. Propensity and Rank
  • C. Priority and Propensity
  • D. Propensity and Performance


Answer : D

Reference:
https://community.pega.com/knowledgebase/training-adaptive-models-bulk-data-flows

A Text Analyzer performs natural language processing on a piece of text. It then produces a structured output, which can be analyzed using reports.
What type of text analysis does the text analyzer perform?

  • A. Entity extraction
  • B. Word analysis
  • C. Word count
  • D. Cross reference analysis


Answer : A

Reference:
https://community.pega.com/knowledgebase/articles/machine-learning-models-text-analytics

Which value is output by an Adaptive Model?

  • A. Score
  • B. Behavior
  • C. Performance
  • D. Lift


Answer : C

Reference:
https://community.pega.com/sites/default/files/help_v63sp1/Content/rule-/rule-decision-/rule-decision-adaptivemodel/main.htm

In order to associate an Adaptive Model with each proposition, you need to ____________.

  • A. link all propositions with an Adaptive Model decision component
  • B. create an Adaptive Model rule for each proposition
  • C. capture the customer"™s response
  • D. define the Adaptive Model instances in Adaptive Decision Manager


Answer : D

An adaptive model captures outcomes of ____________.

  • A. only negative customer responses
  • B. similar propositions
  • C. a subset of customer responses
  • D. only positive customer responses


Answer : C

A company wants to capture the sentiment of relevant Twitter messages to allow its customer service representatives to concentrate only on the negative ones.
Sentiment refers to the general attitude of the author towards a subject and can be ___________.

  • A. Defensive
  • B. Absent
  • C. Positive
  • D. Offensive


Answer : C

Which is the most accurate description of proactive retention? Proactive Retention ___________.

  • A. anticipates potential customer churn
  • B. simplifies the process of retaining customers
  • C. enables business to respond to customers when they contact a call center
  • D. enables the business to reduce the number of credit risk customers


Answer : A

Reference:
https://community.pega.com/knowledgebase/applying-predictive-analytics-your-application#1a

U+ Bank is using adaptive models to offer credit cards and mortgages on two inbound channels: website and contact center. The system architect created an adaptive model configuration, Standard Kerning, which you use in the following decision category:


U+ Bank goes live with 10 types of credit cards and five types of mortgages on their website and in five contact centers.
What is the maximum number of adaptive models you can expect to see in the model overview report?

  • A. 20
  • B. 15
  • C. 30
  • D. 75


Answer : B

A legal firm wants to use text analytics for easier and faster access to information to help with compliance related issues. The legal firm needs a taxonomy on legal concepts.
What is a taxonomy?

  • A. A sentiment analysis model
  • B. The output of an expert survey
  • C. A list of valid categories
  • D. A list of business rules


Answer : C

Reference:
https://community.pega.com/knowledgebase/articles/create-taxonomies-more-efficiently

To which property is the output of a Predictive Model Markup Language (PMML) model automatically mapped?

  • A. pxOutcome
  • B. pxResult
  • C. pxPMMLOutput
  • D. pxSegment


Answer : A

Which Predictive Model Markup Language (PMML) model type is supported by Pega?

  • A. Adaptive Model
  • B. Scorecard
  • C. Decision Table
  • D. PMML Model


Answer : B

Reference:
https://community.pega.com/knowledgebase/supported-pmml-model-types

A telecom company is interested in improving customer engagement on social media. However, there are hundreds of relevant messages posted on Twitter every day, and it is not practical for customer service representatives (CSRs) to review and respond to all messages. Instead, CSRs should focus on negative messages.
What do you need to analyze the incoming messages?

  • A. A text analyzer
  • B. A text outcome filed
  • C. An adaptive model for each negative response
  • D. Historical data to build a predictive model


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.