Pega Certified UI Specialist (CUIS) 71V1 v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 53 questions

Which of the following is the most prominent benefit of a dynamic Ul? (Choose One)

  • A. It is optimized across devices
  • B. It is easy to maintain
  • C. It provides a better user experience
  • D. It improves response times


Answer : C

Which component will you configure in the skin to create the white background? {Choose
One.)


  • A. Screen Layout
  • B. Dynamic Layout
  • C. Column Layout
  • D. Container


Answer : B

Which condition should be met before you begin prototyping the Ul in Pega 7? (Choose
One)

  • A. The class structure and data model are in place.
  • B. SMEs (subject matter experts) have signed off design documents
  • C. The business process has been fully implemented.
  • D. The design has been validated by end users.


Answer : B

Where would you configure the error message shown in the screenshot? (Choose One)


  • A. Using the skin rule to configure the error icon
  • B. By adding a custom section to show the error message
  • C. Configure the display field level error field in perform harness
  • D. In the workform section


Answer : C

Responsiveness is configured only in the skin rule and there is no configuration required in the content layer, specifically on sections, EXCEPT for ______________. (Choose One)

  • A. A grid
  • B. A screen layout
  • C. A column layout
  • D. A grid and repeating dynamic layout
  • E. A dynamic layout


Answer : B

A button control that is added in a form can use an action set to invoke this Ul rule?
{Choose Two)

  • A. Local Action
  • B. Control
  • C. Navigation
  • D. Portal
  • E. Binary File rule


Answer : A,C

Which of the following rules is used for rendering the workspace of an end user? (Choose
One)

  • A. Portal
  • B. Flow Action
  • C. Navigation
  • D. Local Action


Answer : A

Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding sections? (Choose One)

  • A. A layout can be converted into a section by saving it as a rule
  • B. A flow action can reference only a section rule
  • C. Only sections belonging to the same class can be embedded inside each other
  • D. A harness requires at least one section to be referenced in it


Answer : B

Which of the following statements are correct when a dynamic container is set as single document mode? (Choose Two)

  • A. The dynamic container of single document mode type can be included inside a dynamic layout
  • B. Single document modes can reference only a harness for content
  • C. Any number of work items can be active at one time irrespective of document mode
  • D. Single document modes can reference only a section
  • E. Single document modes automatically close the thread in clipboard


Answer : A,C

You have a requirement that the system must convert text entered by a user to all
UPPERCASE before it is saved. Which method should you use to accomplish this?
(Choose One)

  • A. Invoke a data transform which invokes a function to change the text to UPPERCASE when the value changes
  • B. Use a validate rule on the field to enforce users to enter the text in UPPERCASE
  • C. Create an action set which invokes a function to change to the text to UPPERCASE when the value changes
  • D. Use an Edit Input rule on the field so that the text (value) is transformed to UPPERCASE on save


Answer : D

Contextual help provides additional details for users to complete forms, and there are multiple ways to complete them.
In which of the following scenarios is Smart Info preferred over Smart tips? (Choose One)

  • A. When you need to display an image of a form with all fields completed.
  • B. When you need to provide an indicator of the values that can be entered on the control as a placeholder.
  • C. When you need to provide tips on individual fields.
  • D. When you need to present longer text with a section header.


Answer : D

A link can be presented in three different formats: Email, phone and URL. What effect does this setting have? (Choose One)


  • A. It displays an icon related to the type next to the link
  • B. It opens the appropriate application when the link is clicked
  • C. The rendering of the link depends on the native capabilities of the device
  • D. It formats the information displayed in the link


Answer : B

The Amount field is referenced to be displayed as Read-Only in multiple Ul rules. What is the best option to display this value? (Choose One)

  • A. Use pxDisplayText control in the cell of the Amount property on a single layout and reference that section in other places
  • B. Mark the field of the cell containing this property as read only on all sections
  • C. Use pxDisplayText control in the cell of the Amount property on all sections where it is used
  • D. Use pxDisplayText control in the property definition


Answer : D

The portal rule is referenced in the__________. (Choose One)

  • A. Starting flow
  • B. Harness rule
  • C. Application rule
  • D. Access group


Answer : D

Which of the following is not a valid paging option on grids? (Choose One)

  • A. Progressive Load
  • B. Rows1-Y
  • C. First X Results
  • D. Defer Load


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 53 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us