Certified Pega Business Architect (CPBA) 73V1 v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 48 questions

.
Contact information changes must not alter or interrupt the primary flow of the case.
Which option meets the needs of this requirement?

  • A. Add an assignment to the case life cycle.
  • B. Add an alternate stage to the case life cycle.
  • C. Add a stage with a start condition to the case workflow.
  • D. Add an optional action to the case workflow.


Answer : D

How do you provide users with guidance for completing a form and avoid the need for application training?

  • A. Send a notification to the assigned user.
  • B. Add an instruction to the assignment.
  • C. Add an optional action to the case to explain the task.
  • D. Add the corresponding step to an appropriate stage.


Answer : B

Consider this requirement for a business transaction:
An employee submits a request to purchase equipment. The request is sent to the manager for review and approval.
-> If approved, the request is forwarded to the Fulfillment department.
-> If the manager rejects the request, it is sent back to the employee for reconciliation or cancellation.
-> The Fulfillment department will process the request if the requested items are in stock.
Select the case life cycle design that most closely follows the guidelines for identifying and naming stages.


A.

B.

C.

D.



Answer : A

Consider the following scenario:
An employee submits a request to purchase equipment. The request is sent to the manager for review. If approved, the request is forwarded to the Fulfillment department.
How do you name the step where the request is sent to the manager?

  • A. Approve Employee Request
  • B. Request Employee
  • C. Review Request
  • D. Manager Approves Request


Answer : C

A Customer requests roadside assistance. The insurance company creates an Assistance Request case and this results in a creation of a Service Request case which is assigned to a Service provider.
Which configuration is the best practice to copy all customer information from the Assistance Request case to the Service Request case?

  • A. Use a Declare Expression.
  • B. Use Data Propagation.
  • C. Use a Data Transform.
  • D. Use Case Calculations.


Answer : B

Consider the following user story:
Which two questions help you define the fields for the user view? (Choose two.)

  • A. Will field information about the temporary member be stored in an external database?
  • B. What fields does the account owner need to see to be able to add a temporary member?
  • C. How do the fields for the temporary member need to be displayed?
  • D. Do the fields about the temporary member need to be displayed in multiple languages?


Answer : BC

Which two dependencies do you enforce with a Wait step? (Choose two.)

  • A. Pausing a case until a predetermined time expires
  • B. Preventing a case from resuming until an automated decision executes
  • C. Preventing a case from entering a stage until a condition is met
  • D. Pausing a case until another case (or all cases) reach a specified status


Answer : BC

Consider the following scenario:
-> During the Interview process for a Job Application case, an administrative assistant selects the date and location of the interview.
-> Next, an email invitation is sent to the candidate.
-> During the interview, the hiring manager captures notes from the discussion.
-> Finally, the candidate is assigned a technical exercise and the results are added to the case.
Select two step names that follow the guidelines for identifying and naming the steps in the process. (Choose two.)

  • A. Schedule Interview
  • B. Notify Candidate
  • C. Ask Questions
  • D. Technical Exercise


Answer : BC

DRAG DROP -
Select each application design requirement on the left and drag it to the appropriate design approach on the right.
Select and Place:




Answer :

After an auto accident claim is submitted, a claims adjuster is assigned to the case. The claims adjuster reviews the policy of the claimant to verify coverage. The claims adjuster then begins an accident investigation. If the claim is denied, an appeals process is initiated. When the investigation is complete, a determination of fault is made, and then the accident claim is settled.
Select the case life cycle design that most closely follows the guidelines for identifying and naming stages.


A.

B.

C.

D.



Answer : D

An applicant submits a loan request. The system validates information on the loan application and calculates the credit score of the applicant based on credit reports and the account history with the bank.
-> If the credit score is unacceptable, the customer is notified of the result and the loan application is closed.
-> If the credit is acceptable, the loan application is forwarded to a loan officer for review.
-> If the loan officer approves the loan request, the loan application is sent to the underwriting department for processing.
-> If the loan officer rejects the loan request, the customer is notified of the result and the loan application is closed.
Select the case life cycle design that most closely follows the guidelines for identifying and naming stages for the use case.


A.

B.

C.

D.



Answer : A

Consider the following scenario:
A customer files a fraud complaint. The complaint is investigated by a customer service agent.
-> The customer service agent may request additional information from the customer.
-> The merchant is notified and given 15 days to dispute the fraud claim.
-> If the fraud claim is approved, an affidavit is sent to the customer and a refund is posted to the account.
-> If the fraud claim is rejected, the customer is notified and given 15 days to respond.
Select the case life cycle design that follows the guidelines for identifying and naming stages.


A.

B.

C.

D.



Answer : B

DRAG DROP -
Select and move the Business Architect tasks to the Journey Centric Development project order column and place them in the correct order.
Select and Place:




Answer :

While running through a case life cycle, a business stakeholder notices a problem in a summary view. The view should be read-only but half of the form can be edited.
How can the business stakeholder communicate this problem to the development team using Agile Workbench?

  • A. Create a comment
  • B. Create a bug
  • C. Create a note
  • D. Create a story


Answer : C

You are assigned to a Pega implementation project as a Pega business architect. Which task are you expected to perform?

  • A. Identify the initial backlog of case types.
  • B. Identify the scope of the initial release.
  • C. Help to groom user stories ahead of a sprint.
  • D. Organize the Project Kickoff meeting.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 48 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us