Certified Pega Business Architect (CPBA) 71V1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 73 questions

When implementing a business process as a Pega case type, which of the following would indicate a boundary between case stages?

  • A. The case reaches a specific milestone
  • B. The case has been resolved
  • C. The case changes ownership
  • D. A subcase needs to be created


Answer : A

When defining a new case type, the best course of action is to:

  • A. Identify steps and their processes, then add stages to reference the steps
  • B. Identify processes, then steps, and then stages
  • C. Identify stages, then add steps, and then define processes
  • D. Identify processes, then add stages, and then add steps


Answer : D

A new work status value is defined using a field value rule for which Pega 7 property?

  • A. pyStatusWork
  • B. pyCaseStatus
  • C. pxCaseStatus
  • D. pyWorkstatus


Answer : D

When designing a case, it is recommended that each stage be decomposed into no more than ______ steps.

  • A. 5 to 9
  • B. 6 to 10
  • C. 10 to 15
  • D. 15


Answer : C

An application references the property .Customer.Address(Billing).State. What is the property mode for .Address(Billing)?

  • A. Page
  • B. Page Group
  • C. Page List
  • D. Single Value


Answer : C

Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) are used to ______________.

  • A. determine whether an application has satisfied all of its requirements
  • B. determine if an application has met all of its business objectives
  • C. verify whether end users are satisfied with the application
  • D. determine whether or not an application has implemented all of its specifications


Answer : D

Which explorers can be used to view properties for a data object in your application?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Case Explorer
  • B. Data Explorer
  • C. Records Explorer
  • D. Application Explorer


Answer : A,D

Which statements about the following case are true? (Choose two.)


  • A. Stage 1 is a resolution stage.
  • B. Stage 1 automatically transitions to Stage 2.
  • C. Stage 2 is a resolution stage.
  • D. Stage 1 is a primary stage.
  • E. Stage 2 is an alternate stage.


Answer : B,D

(True/False) Alternate stages automatically execute in sequential order.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

(True/False) A single flow can contain multiple End shapes.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Which statement best describes the behavior observed whenrunninga flow in draft mode?

  • A. Flows can be saved even if rules have not been configured for flow shapes
  • B. UI fields marked as required can be skipped when running the flow
  • C. Service levels are ignored when running the flow
  • D. Decision outcomes are chosen by the user if the decision rule cannot be found


Answer : C

An experienced Pega business architect can apply their expertise __________.

  • A. throughout the entire development life cycle
  • B. during the analytical modeling phase only
  • C. during the executable modeling phase only
  • D. during the descriptive modeling phase only


Answer : C

A _____________ rule allows us to set a property value automatically, whenever an input value changes.

  • A. Declarative Network
  • B. Declare Expressions
  • C. Property
  • D. Data Transform


Answer : D

Which statement best describes the difference between a local flow action and a connector flow action?

  • A. A local flow action can be configured for a decision rule, while a connector flow action cannot
  • B. A local flow action can be reused within a flow rule, while a connector flow action cannot
  • C. A connector flow action can be reused within a flow rule, while a local flow action cannot
  • D. A connector flow action completes an assignment, while a local flow action does not


Answer : B

Rulesets are primarily used _____________. (Choose two.)

  • A. to support the creation ofmultiple versions of rules in an application
  • B. to facilitate the migration of rules from one system to another
  • C. to specify the reusability of a rule
  • D. to define and configure an application


Answer : B,D

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 73 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.