Certified Lead System Architect (CLSA) 6.2V2 v6.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 149 questions

Which of the following statements is most accurate about the Split-For-Each and Split-Join shapes? (Choose One)

  • A. Split-For-Each can only be used when iterating over a list of work objects
  • B. Split-Join allows you to execute different sub-flows whereas Split-For-Each calls the same process on different pages
  • C. Split-For-Each allows you to execute different sub-flows whereas Split-Join calls the same process on different pages
  • D. Both shapes create separate Threads for sub-processes they create


Answer : B

Which of the following statements are most accurate about the Split-For-Each and Split-
Join shapes? (Choose Two)

  • A. Split-For-Each can only be used when iterating over a list of work objects
  • B. Both shapes allow you to continue processing when ANY or ALL of the sub processes complete
  • C. Both shapes create separate Threads for sub-processes they create
  • D. Split-For-Each allows you to execute different sub-flows whereas Split-Join calls the same process on different pages
  • E. Split-Join allows you to execute different sub-flows whereas Split-For-Each calls the same process on different pages


Answer : B,E

MyCo uses PRPC application to process claims. One of the user groups involved in the process should be able to perform assignments on any piece of "urgent" work no matter who it is assigned to using the "get most urgent" functionality.
Which of the following approaches would you most likely take to ensure that workers from that user group would perform any "urgent" work no matter who it is assigned to? (Choose
One)

  • A. Attribute the highest skills level to the workers in that user group
  • B. Create a special Role for the workers in that user group. Update the standard activity supporting the "Get most urgent" functionality to bypass any security measure if the user has that special role
  • C. Circumstance the standard List view rule used by "Get Most Urgent" to pull work from workers' worklist based on user's workgroup. Update the circumstanced version to not check the assigned operator
  • D. Create a special privilege rule to the workers in that user group. Make sure only workers from that group have been attributed the privilege


Answer : C

The Purchase order request form must let the user select multiple items from a list of items that is displayed in the user screen. The item data is read from the inventory database which changes very frequently. Which of the following options would you consider using?
(Choose One)

  • A. A Dynamic Select control to display the list
  • B. Repeating Grid using report definition as its source
  • C. Write a custom control rule that allows multiple select
  • D. A List-to-List Control


Answer : D

It is required that a user must be able to open multiple work items and perform actions simultaneously. What is the most efficient way to implement this? (Choose One)

  • A. Use a Menu bar control
  • B. Open Work items in multiple popups
  • C. Use a WorkArea control and enable the tabbed option
  • D. Open work items in modal dialogs


Answer : C

Which of the following statements is TRUE about screen flow? (Choose One)

  • A. The flow actions used in the screen flow cannot hide the default action buttons
  • B. The assignment shape can reference only one flow action
  • C. Assignments within a screenflow can be processed by multiple users
  • D. When using tabs or trees the validations can be executed only at the last screen


Answer : B

Which of the following statements is most accurate regarding the display of the flow actions at run-time ? (Choose One)

  • A. At run-time the user has the option to switch to a different display from what is defined in design time
  • B. The display of flow actions are controlled by the harness; we need to reference a different harness if all flow actions must be displayed as links or buttons
  • C. The perform harness uses a gadget section which accepts menu area, link, button and dropdown as parameters which control the display of the flow actions
  • D. The flow action display can be changed by creating custom harness rule instead of using the standard harness


Answer : C

The requirement is to display a red colored text for labels of all mandatory fields in the user interface.
Which of the following options are valid choices in implementing this behavior? (Choose
Two)

  • A. Use smart label control and update the style in branding wizard
  • B. Configure using the inline style editor
  • C. Create a custom style for the skin rule using the branding wizard and reference it in the Read-Write cell of the label
  • D. Create a custom style for the skin rule using the branding wizard and reference it in the parameters panel of the control
  • E. Use javascript to override the standard presentation for these labels


Answer : B,C

If there is a requirement to embed a 3rd-party API such as jQuery, which approach is recommended? (Choose One)

  • A. IAC is required to integrate with a 3rd-party component
  • B. Copy the jQuery script into Rule-File-Text instance
  • C. Copy the jQuery script into an HTML Fragment
  • D. Define a specialty component which contains the jQuery script


Answer : D

You are asked to implement a work search functionality where the search results must change when the user is typing characters in the search input field. What approach is recommended? (Choose One)

  • A. Include the FindWork (Lucene search) gadget section
  • B. Create a custom control
  • C. Use the keyboard event in the pxTextInput control
  • D. Add a refresh when condition on the repeat grid containing the search results after adding an ONCHANGE event in the search field


Answer : C

An activity must be executed upon display of a section in a portal. What is the best approach to implement this functionality? (Choose One)

  • A. Create a Custom portal which can invoke an activity and then render the custom HTML rule to display the section
  • B. Include the pxLocalAction section to reference a flow action which can reference an activity
  • C. Invoke custom onload javascript
  • D. Customize the openDefault or the performDefault standard rules


Answer : B

All user forms in PRPC display a Submit button for submitting the user action. There is a requirement to change the button label to Confirm on all screens instead of Submit, which of the following is the best approach to handle this requirement? (Choose One)

  • A. Modify the label of the button in the Action section used in the perform harness
  • B. Change the label of the button in the button area of the perform harness
  • C. Add a pxButton control to the flow action rule
  • D. Change the label of the button in flow actions


Answer : A

In a PurchaseOrder application, the ReviewOrderInformation screen displays the purchase order to the user for them to verify the entries before submitting for processing. In this screen the button label must display Confirm instead of Submit. Which of the following is the best option to handle this requirement? (Choose One)

  • A. Modify the label of the button in the Action section used in the perform harness
  • B. Disable the buttons in flow action and add a custom pxButton in the section rule
  • C. Add a pxButton control in the flow action rule
  • D. Change the label of the button in the flow action rule


Answer : D

If a button is styled in three places - one in the base CSS used in PRPC, one in a custom
CSS file that is included in the harness, and one in the Branding wizard, which of the following statements are TRUE? (Choose Two)

  • A. The buttons use the style defined in the skin on all other harnesses
  • B. The base CSS takes precedence in all harnessess
  • C. The button style defined in the custom CSS takes precedence in that harness only
  • D. The Style defined in the skin rule takes precedence on all harnesses
  • E. The button style defined in the Skin rule cannot be viewed in designer studio


Answer : A,C

You have been asked to design the user interface forms to follow the enterprise branding standard on all user forms generated in PRPC. You have been given the CSS files that can be used as a style guide to format the HTML elements. Which of the following statements is FALSE? (Choose One)

  • A. You will import the CSS files in the quick create step of the branding wizard to create all the styles
  • B. After the skin rule is created using the branding wizard you have to manually reference the skin rule on all end user portals and in developer preferences to see the changes
  • C. For all styles that are not available in the branding wizard you need to create a text file rule and reference the text file rule in the harness rule
  • D. Branding wizard creates the skin rule which is nothing but a collection of Text file rules


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 149 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us