Certified DCO Architect V7.1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 53 questions

Read the following passage and then identify the role that is being described.
This role is associated with the Program and Project Management category, and is filled by a representative of the business. The incumbent in the role commissions othersto deliver solutions and champions causes throughout the project lifecycle. The role is typically filled by a senior staff member with a relevant area of responsibility that will be affected by the outcome of the project.The incumbent should be involved from the start, including assisting to define the project, and ensures the project is actively reviewed.

  • A. Technical Engagement Lead
  • B. Project Owner
  • C. Project Manager
  • D. Lead Business Architect
  • E. Project Sponsor


Answer : E

Explanation:
(http://www.pega.com/sites/pega.com/files/deliveryatpega2013.pdf)

style DCO session is a focused demonstration of the
draft flows and UIs presented to the business for discussion and approval?

  • A. Playback
  • B. Session
  • C. Approvals
  • D. Post


Answer : C

Explanation:
(http://www.pega.com/sites/pega.com/files/deliveryatpega2013.pdf)

Which statements best describe the characteristics of a good specification? (Choose two.)

  • A. A specification describes “what” the business need is.
  • B. Specifications should contain multiple actors and functionality.
  • C. Specifications should utilize a standardized template to ensure consistency.
  • D. Specifications are linked to other specifications.
  • E. Specifications should be linked to the component that implements them.


Answer : C,E

Explanation:
(http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:U3CfZIDtKaoJ:https://pdn.pega. com/implementation-methodology-dco/how-to-manage-specifications-and-requirements- from-the-application-profile-landing-page+&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=in)

When writing specifications, one should:

  • A. neither link them to a requirement nor provide enough detail so they may be implemented
  • B. link them to a requirement but leave the details to be completed during construction
  • C. not link them to a requirement but provide enough detail so they can be implemented
  • D. link them to a requirement and provide enough detail so they can be implemented.


Answer : D

Explanation:
(http://www.pega.com/sites/pega.com/files/deliveryatpega2013.pdf)

Which of the following is NOT an objective of DCO sessions?

  • A. To provide a forum for IT and QA resources to validate specifications.
  • B. To give the business an opportunity to communicate their vision to IT.
  • C. To give the business an opportunity to clearly articulate and document business needs.
  • D. To ensure teams collaborate on the process so that all aspects are covered.


Answer : A

Explanation:
(http://www.pega.com/insights/articles/dco-way-go)

Project Governance: (Select three.)

  • A. provides a strong level of interaction and support between various organizational divisions
  • B. ensures compliance with Pega Guardrails
  • C. is established during Vision Definition or Inception and continues throughout the project.
  • D. focuses on raising issues early and resolving them in a timely manner
  • E. covers the people, processes and tools that each project employs to guarantee quality.


Answer : B,D,E

Explanation:
(http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:iOeBrEphjWcJ:www.pega.com/i nsights/articles/delivering-vision-power-multi-level- governance+&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=in)

Which one of the following best describes the program roadmap?

  • A. Organizes a program into releases, and then further organizes the releases by projects.
  • B. Organizes a program into projects, and then further organizes the projects by releases.
  • C. Organizes a program into specifications, and then further organizes the specifications by project.
  • D. Organizes a program into specifications, and then further organizes the specifications by releases.


Answer : C

Explanation:
(http://www.pega.com/sites/pega.com/files/deliveryatpega2013.pdf)

Select the criteria to use when deciding to use a waterfall methodology. (Choose three.)

  • A. Requirements are likely already established and unlikely to change during the project.
  • B. The scope of the project is known and unlikely to change during the project.
  • C. Requirements are not well known or may change during the project.
  • D. The application is intended for an industry with rapidly changing standards.
  • E. There are skilled developers who are adaptable and able to think independently.
  • F. Stringent project milestones, or gates, are required by the organization.


Answer : A,B,F

Explanation:
(http://turingsman.net/my-blog-list/183-scrum-vs-waterfall-two-different-approaches-to- software-development)

Which of the following is themost importantreason to provide acceptance and rejection criteria when detailingaScrum user story?

  • A. To differentiate a user story from a use case.
  • B. To populate the corresponding required fields on a Specification rule.
  • C. The behavior is a best practice.
  • D. To allow the sprint team to determine if thestory is done at the end of the sprint.


Answer : D

Explanation:
(http://www.quora.com/How-do-product-owners-accept-reject-user-stories)

Which statement best describes the termvelocityin the Scrum methodology?

  • A. The number of story points a team can complete in one sprint.
  • B. The rate at which the team resolves issues at the end of the sprint.
  • C. The rate at which the team can refresh the backlog.
  • D. The number of sprints needed to complete the release.


Answer : A

Explanation:
(http://www.versionone.com/agile-101/agile-scrum-velocity/)

Selectthe statements that best describe Executive Governance and Program Governance.
(Choose two.)

  • A. Executive Governance focuses on the activities of stakeholders to achieve corporate goals.
  • B. Program Governance focuses on establishing solid lines of communication to ensure that the business benefit is delivered.
  • C. Executive Governance defines the processes and methodology that need to be in place.
  • D. Program Governance focuses on the relationship between the business line and IT.
  • E. Executive Governance focuses ontherelationship between the business line and IT.
  • F. Program Governance is used to guide the successful delivery of multiple projects.


Answer : A,D

Explanation:
(http://www.pega.com/sites/pega.com/files/deliveryatpega2013.pdf)

Describe DCO and how it relates to Pega’s implementation of the Scrum methodology.

  • A. DCO is not compatible with Scrum.
  • B. DCO is a set of tools and processes used only during the Release Implementation phase.
  • C. DCO is a set of tools and processes used throughout all of the phases of Pega Scrum.
  • D. DCO is a set of tools and processes used only during the Project Initiation and Release Implementations phases.


Answer : C

Explanation:
(http://pisupativenkatasesha.blogspot.in/2008/12/direct-capture-of-objectives-dco.html)

All DCO sessions, regardless of the type, follow the same basic pattern: Review, Elaborate,
Playback. If the prototype of one or more specifications is not approved in the Playback stage, what should the development team do?

  • A. Make the necessary changes, and seek approval during the Playback.
  • B. Return to the Elaborate stage and incorporate the feedback, then conduct another Playback.
  • C. Schedule a new DCO Session and begin the pattern of Review, Elaborate and Playback again.
  • D. Add the issues as parking lot items to be completed before UAT.


Answer : B

Explanation:
(http://www.pega.com/sites/pega.com/files/deliveryatpega2013.pdf)

The Sizing tool provides:

  • A. hardware cost estimates
  • B. financial cost estimates
  • C. project effort estimates
  • D. hardware sizing estimates


Answer : C

Explanation:
(https://techbpm.wordpress.com/2011/12/10/dco-introduction-pega-prpc-v5-5/)

The Application Profile document contains: (Choose two.)

  • A. the foundational design of the complete application
  • B. a diagram of the data model
  • C. wireframe drawings of the user interfaces
  • D. the details of selected specifications
  • E. all of the business objectives


Answer : D,E

Explanation:
(http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:U3CfZIDtKaoJ:https://pdn.pega. com/implementation-methodology-dco/how-to-manage-specifications-and-requirements- from-the-application-profile-landing-page+&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=in)

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 53 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.