CPM v6.0

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 213 questions

Your project is ongoing, all partner contracts have been renegotiated and new prices
(higher by 8%) came into effect immediately. If all the other circumstances in your project remain unchanged, your PCA [%] value will:

  • A. increase by 8%.
  • B. increase by a % dependent on project completion and other project costs.
  • C. decrease by 8%.
  • D. Decrease by a % dependent on project completion % and other project costs.


Answer : D

When is LoA approval required to take place for a claim?

  • A. Before any commercial agreement with the contract party.
  • B. Before the financial impact of the claim is booked.
  • C. Not later than 30 days after the claim is settled.
  • D. As soon as an incoming claim is received.


Answer : A

Which transaction in SAP triggers the cost of work by an external supplier?

  • A. Setting the purchase amount in the purchase order.
  • B. Goods receipt of the purchase order.
  • C. Booking the supplier invoice.
  • D. Updating the cost in the vendor outline agreement.


Answer : B

A Project is:

  • A. An ongoing endeavor to create repetitive products, services, or results.
  • B. A unique service undertaken to create a temporary product or results.
  • C. A unique endeavor undertaken to create a temporary product, service, or result.
  • D. A temporary endeavor undertaken to create a unique product, service, or result.


Answer : D

What costs are included in NCC reporting based on current guidelines?

  • A. All Nokia business line costs.
  • B. GS and MBB costs.
  • C. GS costs.
  • D. Resources related costs.


Answer : C

What is the primary target of CCR processes?

  • A. To reduce manual entries in related reporting.
  • B. To provide the capability for change control boards to better manage project deliveries.
  • C. To be able to proactively control and manage the related events.
  • D. To be able to accurately report all CCR related costs.


Answer : C

In which project management process is the detailed project budget created?

  • A. Initiating.
  • B. Closure.
  • C. Planning.
  • D. Executing.


Answer : C

Which of the following is important to include in the acceptance procedure?

  • A. Definition of detailed scope of works, subcontractor pricing elements and unambiguous definition of acceptance criteria and related documentation and other evidence.
  • B. Clear procedure of how and in what timeline acceptance is required to be given, related triggers, unambiguous definition of acceptance criteria and related documentation and other evidence.
  • C. Definition of detailed scope of works, customer invoicing and pricing elements, unambiguous definition of acceptance criteria and related documentation and other evidence.
  • D. Clear procedure of how and in what timeline acceptance is required to be given, related triggers, risk management plan, and back-to-back customer and vendor contracts.


Answer : B

Which of these key performance indicators (KPIs) supports the identification of possible cost overruns?

  • A. Project cost adherence (PCA).
  • B. Rollout accuracy (RA).
  • C. Site invoice lead time (SILT).
  • D. Project asset rotation days (PARD).


Answer : A

An appropriate sequence for risk management activities is:

  • A. risk identification, Risk quantification and risk response development and control.
  • B. risk identification, risk assessment and risk planning.
  • C. risk identification, risk mitigation and risk management.
  • D. risk identification, risk elimination and risk mitigation.


Answer : A

What are key components of EVM methodology?

  • A. Planned value, earned value and actual cost.
  • B. Planned cost, revenue and gross margin.
  • C. Baseline costs, estimate at completion and estimate to complete.
  • D. As sold cost estimates, baseline and EAC.


Answer : A

What are the sources of information to Profitability Reporting System (PRS) reports?

  • A. Nelle for planned sales & costs and SAP for actual sales & costs.
  • B. Demand management tool for volumes, and 4C for project cost baseline.
  • C. Direct input by project controller for sales and by cost and progress manager costs.
  • D. Goods receipt in IPM for costs and invoicing information from logistics for sales.


Answer : A

In relation to the program life cycle, when is the correct time to freeze the project scope?

  • A. Before Gate 4.
  • B. During the Gate 6 handover to project execution.
  • C. During project execution.
  • D. At Project closure.


Answer : B

How are project deliverables structured and organized in IPM?

  • A. Through sales orders.
  • B. Through sales items.
  • C. Through work items within work packages.
  • D. Through quality checklists.


Answer : C

The __________ is a narrative description of the work to be accomplished or resource to be supplied:

  • A. purchase order.
  • B. level of effort.
  • C. scope of work.
  • D. contract stipulation.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 213 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.