Professional Certified Marketer v6.0

Page:    1 / 22   
Exam contains 316 questions

Each month, the owner of a small restaurant that sells take-out fried chicken and biscuits pays $2,500 in rent, $500 in utilities, $750 interest on a loan, insurance premium of $200, and $250 on advertising on local buses. A bucket of take-out chicken is priced at $9.50.
Unit variable costs for the bucket of chicken are $5.50. How many small buckets of chicken does the restaurant need to sell to break even each month?

  • A. 442 buckets
  • B. 764 buckets
  • C. 1,050 buckets
  • D. 3,150 buckets
  • E. 4,200 buckets


Answer : C

Ricardo buys a dental care kit from Sobreno's, a retail store. The kit contains mouthwash, toothpaste, floss, tongue cleaner, and toothbrush in individual boxes with the manufacturers' labeling. The mouthwash comes in a 50-ounce bottle, the toothpaste in a 4- ounce tube, the floss in a small pack, and the tongue cleaner and toothbrush in anti- bacterial wraps. Which of the following from the scenario is a primary package?

  • A. The dental care kit
  • B. The floss in its box with the manufacturer's label
  • C. The toothpaste in its 100g tube
  • D. The anti-bacterial wrap containing the toothbrush and tongue cleaner
  • E. The manufacturers' labels on each individual product


Answer : C

Goldwyn, a market researcher at Horpine Analytics, is creating a survey to measure the value of his company's brand as perceived by customers. Which of the following questions will help Goldwyn measure the top-of-mind awareness of Horpine Analytics?

  • A. Have you used the services of Horpine Analytics?
  • B. What are companies that you depend on for your business needs?
  • C. What companies do you think of first when you hear the phrase market analysis?
  • D. When was the last time you used an analytics tool?
  • E. What is the likelihood of recommending Horpine Analytics to others?


Answer : C

A group of firms that make and deliver a given set of goods and services is known as a
_____.

  • A. market segment
  • B. line extension
  • C. focus group
  • D. supply chain
  • E. marketing mix


Answer : D

The second stage of the AIDA model is _____.

  • A. Intention
  • B. Interest
  • C. Introduction
  • D. IMC
  • E. Insistence


Answer : B

In conducting a SWOT analysis, Blue Sun Corp. notes that its production process is much more advanced than those of competitors. This will be considered one of the company's
_____ in the SWOT analysis.

  • A. weaknesses
  • B. opportunities
  • C. strengths
  • D. threats
  • E. selling points


Answer : C

A grocery store checkout counter collects content relating to individual consumer purchases. When this content is organized, analyzed and interpreted, it becomes _____.

  • A. data
  • B. information
  • C. metadata
  • D. metacontent
  • E. samples


Answer : B

Which of the following is considered the second "E" in 4E framework?

  • A. Educate the customer
  • B. Experience the product
  • C. Excite the customer
  • D. Engage the customer
  • E. Experience the service


Answer : A

CL Foods, a fast-food chain, considers the entire community to be a potential target market. Moreover, the chain has stores in business districts, near schools and colleges and next to ball-parks. CL Foods is using a _____ strategy.

  • A. micromarketing
  • B. undifferentiated
  • C. concentrated
  • D. targeted
  • E. focused


Answer : B

Which of the following is true of the standardized marketing approach?

  • A. It is losing its relevance in an increasingly globalized marketplace.
  • B. It is not profitable to maintain a standard product across increasingly diverse cultures.
  • C. It can work well for some, but not all products.
  • D. It is very expensive in terms of advertising and other marketing costs.
  • E. It does not work well for multi-functional products.


Answer : C

Carnival Cruise Lines increased the price of its seven-day cruise package by 20 percent recently. If demand for its cruises is negatively elastic, which of the following is the likely outcome of the increase in price?

  • A. The company will see an increase in customer bookings.
  • B. The company's profit will decrease though its revenue will increase.
  • C. The company will see a decrease in total revenue.
  • D. There will be no change in the number of cruises booked.
  • E. The company's total revenue will increase.


Answer : C

What is the argument for standardizing marketing strategies across cultures?

  • A. Tastes, preferences, and motivations of people in different cultures are becoming more homogeneous.
  • B. A common brand name, packaging, and communication strategy cannot be used successfully for multiple products.
  • C. Communication capabilities and transport systems are standardized across nations.
  • D. The currencies of the different nations rise and fall together.
  • E. The effects of globalization are not as widespread as researchers indicate.


Answer : A

Mercosur, Association of Southeast Asian Nations, NAFTA, and European Union are examples of _____.

  • A. trade agreements
  • B. embargoes
  • C. tariffs
  • D. quotas
  • E. exchange controls


Answer : A

Dento Inc., a manufacturer of dental care products, faced a social media uproar when rumors spread that it was using ingredients from animal sources to create its products. The labels as such carried no evidence of this and this discovery was brought about by an independent researcher. The company's CEO and senior management did not know about these ingredients. Internal research revealed that containers used to hold Dento's products, produced by a vendor, used products derived from animal fat in the manufacturing process, but the product itself did not contain any fat. What should Dento do to prove that it is ethical?

  • A. Release a statement to the press explaining that it is not responsible for the manufacturing processes of its suppliers.
  • B. Refute the independent researcher's claims by filing a defamation suit.
  • C. Invest in a program that aims to spread dental hygiene awareness.
  • D. Inform its consumers of the situation and implement measures to ensure animal-fat-free packaging and products.
  • E. Penalize the vendor by not paying for the next order of packaging materials.


Answer : D

Fly, a manufacturer of indoor and outdoor heaters, has production facilities that are not running at their full capacity because of piled up inventory. Fly offers a discount to retailers who purchase heaters while the weather is still warm, because the cold months are still at least three months away. Based on historical sales data, Digimart, a retailer, picks up 200 heaters from Fly at a discount of 30% on the usual price. This scenario is an example of a(n) _____.

  • A. noncumulative quantity discount
  • B. quantity discount
  • C. slotting allowance
  • D. cash discount
  • E. seasonal discount


Answer : E

Page:    1 / 22   
Exam contains 316 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.