Palo Alto Networks Certified Cybersecurity Associate v1.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 79 questions

You discover malware has corrupted the BIOS on your laptop. Which type of malware is this?

  • A. bootkit
  • B. exploit
  • C. rootkit
  • D. vulnerability


Answer : A

Which data security compliance standard is used to protect credit cardholder data wherever it is processed, stored, or transmitted?

  • A. Property Card Industry
  • B. Payment Card Industry
  • C. Personal Card Industry
  • D. Payment Club Industry


Answer : B

What does Palo Alto Networks Traps do first when an endpoint is asked to run an executable?

  • A. send the executable to WildFire
  • B. run a static analysis
  • C. run a dynamic analysis
  • D. check its execution policy


Answer : D

What is the function of a hashing protocol?

  • A. encrypts data with encapsulation
  • B. establishes an unencrypted tunnel
  • C. establishes a secure tunnel
  • D. provides data integrity


Answer : D

Which two items operate at the network layer in the OSI network model? (Choose two.)

  • A. IP address
  • B. router
  • C. switch
  • D. MAC address


Answer : AB

In which type of cloud computing service does an organization own and control application data, but not the application?

  • A. platform as a service
  • B. computing as a service
  • C. infrastructure as a service
  • D. software as a service


Answer : D

You discover an infected email attachment that contains software code that attacks a known vulnerability in a popular social networking application. This type of software code belongs to which type of malware category?

  • A. social engineering
  • B. virus
  • C. pharming
  • D. exploit


Answer : D

What is an example of a distance-vector routing protocol?

  • A. OSPF
  • B. BGP
  • C. RIP
  • D. IGRP


Answer : C

Which type of firewall monitors traffic streams from beginning to end?

  • A. circuit-level gateway
  • B. stateless
  • C. stateful
  • D. packet filter


Answer : C

Which option lists the correct sequence of a TCP three-way handshake?

  • A. SYN, ACK, SYN
  • B. SYN, SYN+ACK, ACK
  • C. SYN, ACK, FIN
  • D. SYN, SYN+ACK, FIN


Answer : B

Which two types of SaaS applications are allowed by an IT department? (Choose two.)

  • A. tolerated
  • B. certified
  • C. sanctioned
  • D. unsanctioned


Answer : AC

Reference:
https://www.paloaltonetworks.com/cyberpedia/saas-security

Which network method securely connects two sites across a public network?

  • A. VPN
  • B. VLAN
  • C. switch
  • D. router


Answer : A

Review the exhibit and identify the type of vulnerability or attack that is commonly used against this technology.


  • A. phishing
  • B. denial-of-service
  • C. code-injection
  • D. password cracking


Answer : D

When accessing an intranet website, a certificate error is received. What can be done to move past the certificate error and ensure that the error is not received the next time the website is accessed?

  • A. install the website certificate into the web browser
  • B. request trusted access from the web developer
  • C. enable TLS 2.0 in the advanced options of the web browser
  • D. trust the web developer for the application


Answer : A

Assume that it is your responsibility to secure the software functioning at all layers in the exhibit.
Which cloud service model type is represented?


  • A. software as a service
  • B. platform as a service
  • C. infrastructure as a service
  • D. on-premises


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 79 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.