IBM Rational Enterprise Modernization Technical Sales Mastery Test v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 59 questions

What are two ways snapshots are used in Rational Team Concert? (Choose two.)

  • A. to capture the current state of a project plan
  • B. to preserve the source code used for a given build
  • C. to provide atomic changes to sets of files
  • D. to show the amount of source control activity that happened over a given time


Answer : A,B

What are two software products packaged with z/OS in the IBM Rational Development and
Test Environment for System z? (Choose two.)

  • A. IMS
  • B. Informix
  • C. DB2
  • D. Derby


Answer : A,C

Which Rational Team Concert feature provides mainframe developers with a comprehensive set of SCM features accessed from an environment with a familiar z/OS look and feel?

  • A. "Green Screen" skin
  • B. ISPF client
  • C. Mainframe Source Control plug-ins
  • D. Eclipse-based IDE


Answer : B

What are two drawbacks to ISPF green screen tools for mainframe application development? (Choose two.)

  • A. They require constant connection to the mainframe.
  • B. They are designed narrowly for cross-platform projects.
  • C. They share mainframe resources with production.
  • D. They are designed only for maintenance, not development.


Answer : A,C

Which statement is true about logical partitions (LPARs) in z/OS?

  • A. Each LPAR must have a dedicated processor.
  • B. Multiple small machines are more cost effective than a single large machine with multiple LPARs.
  • C. Each LPAR must have a dedicated disk device.
  • D. Each LPAR runs its own operating system.


Answer : D

What are the two main options for production online mainframe applications? (Choose two.)

  • A. IMS/TM
  • B. CA-7
  • C. CICS
  • D. Ad Hoc


Answer : A,C

An organization currently uses a mainframe based SCM. They want to deploy the IBM
Integrated Solution for System z Development. What are two advantages of choosing SCM coexistence rather than replacement? (Choose two.)

  • A. rapid deployment and ROI
  • B. phased implementation
  • C. reduced legacy software costs
  • D. full traceability


Answer : A,B

What is one use of streams in Rational Team Concert?

  • A. to continuously monitor the health of a project
  • B. to propagate process rules and permissions to other projects
  • C. to subscribe to relevant artifacts from other team areas
  • D. to share change sets among members of the development team


Answer : D

Which Rational Team Concert feature enables a simple way of sharing change sets among members of a team?

  • A. dashboards
  • B. streams
  • C. parallels
  • D. snapshots


Answer : B

Which two chat systems integrate with Rational Team Concert? (Choose two.)

  • A. Jabber
  • B. Lync
  • C. WebEx
  • D. Sametime


Answer : A,D

Which optional addon for the IBM Integrated Solution for System z Development simplifies the modernization of applications with open source EGL technology?

  • A. Rational Team Concert Enterprise Extensions
  • B. Rational Application Developer for WebSphere Software
  • C. Host Access Transformation Services
  • D. Rational Business Developer


Answer : D

What are two typical characteristics of batch applications in z/OS? (Choose two.)

  • A. sub-second response time
  • B. run at night
  • C. limited data access
  • D. extremely high volume


Answer : B,D

Which IDE is used as the basis for the GUI in Rational Developer for System z?

  • A. Eclipse
  • B. Netbeans
  • C. Visual Studio
  • D. IntelliJ IDEA


Answer : A

An enterprise customer's application development projects are often delayed because their production workload causes their System z servers to run at 100 percent utilization for extended periods of time. Which capability of the IBM Integrated Solution for System z
Development best meets this customer's needs?

  • A. test mainframe applications on an x86 Linux server
  • B. queue application testing to run during non-peak hours
  • C. access IBM System z application test servers in the cloud
  • D. fine tune server resources to find balance between development and production


Answer : A

Which component of Rational Team Concert implements a data warehouse on the Jazz
Team Server and automatically populates it with historical data about many different artifact types?

  • A. Planning
  • B. Administration
  • C. Reports
  • D. Source Control


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 59 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.