IBM Emptoris Strategic Supply Management Technical Mastery Test v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 43 questions

Emptoris SLM has sophisticated evaluation criteria including by category and by region.
Who do we compete with most with this capability?

  • A. SAP
  • B. Oracle
  • C. Ariba
  • D. Aravo


Answer : D

Contract Management reduces contract review times by:

  • A. Providing a scalable solution
  • B. Utilizing the interview wizard
  • C. Reducing staff
  • D. Online approval management


Answer : D

Category managers often lack visibility into sourcing event savings across business units.
As a result, they often have difficulty in reporting savings achievements and failure to meet savings targets. Which type of report, available in Sourcing, would help a category manager successfully obtain this information?

  • A. Analysis of Sourcing savings by region.
  • B. Analysis of Sourcing savings by business unit.
  • C. Analysis of savings by RFx-type.
  • D. Analysis of savings by auction.


Answer : B

Based on contract attributes, which of the following allows users to create approval contracts in minutes?

  • A. Interview Wizard
  • B. Approval workflow
  • C. Searching
  • D. Reporting


Answer : A

There are several benefits of using the Project Management module in Sourcing. Select the one that best fits.

  • A. Suppliers can view all open projects within a customer environment.
  • B. Admins/buyers can share project status with folks who do not have rights to log into the system.
  • C. Admins/buyers have easy access to pull all projects associated with Spend, Sourcing and Contracts from one screen.
  • D. Projects do not contain alerts, therefore team member task delegation, role and responsibilities, on-time completion dates cannot be tracked by the project owner/management.


Answer : C

Operational compliance is enforced in Contract Management via:

  • A. Workflow
  • B. Searching
  • C. Reporting
  • D. Word Editor


Answer : A

Identifying poor performing suppliers for mission critical categories is enabled by?

  • A. Supplier Qualification
  • B. Supplier Evaluation
  • C. Supplier Development
  • D. Supplier Risk


Answer : B

The field label description can be changed by pointing at the field and pressing?

  • A. Ctrl Alt and left mouse button
  • B. Ctrl Alt and right mouse button
  • C. Alt
  • D. Ctrl & F1


Answer : A

Which of the following is an example of an "Analytic" that a user can run to gather information pertinent to an Opportunity Assessment?

  • A. Usage reports displaying names of internal users who have logged into the application over a given period of time.
  • B. List of all vendors who make up the top 85% of total spend.
  • C. Names of suppliers who have accepted an RFx and intend to participate.
  • D. Suppliers who red-lined a contract within a given period of time.


Answer : B

What is a node?

  • A. It is a "row" of data (i.e. the Time Dimension consists of months that roll up to quarters that roll up to years. Each month, quarter, and year is a node).
  • B. It is a type of graphical report.
  • C. It is an error found within the data set.
  • D. It is an export of the dataset.


Answer : A

What is an "attribute"?

  • A. Data that can be aggregated across the client's dimensions; i.e. currencies, can be formula-based.
  • B. Data elements that can be Searched or made available through the transaction view.
  • C. The total spend reflected in the spend cube.
  • D. Data the client intends to filter or further breakdown; used to run crosstabs and submit feedback.


Answer : B

Which of the following is an example of Sourcing allowing an organization to streamline the
Award process?

  • A. RFP award passed directly to contract.
  • B. RFP bids exported to Excel for offline negotiation.
  • C. Suppliers proposing specific items they should be awarded with based on capability.
  • D. Team members linked to an RFx being able to communicate with one another via instant messaging within an RFx.


Answer : A

From the options below, in what area can none of our Sourcing competitors meet what our solution can do?

  • A. Side by side comparison of multiple supplier responses and variables
  • B. User extensible data libraries & reusable/clone-able category /event templates
  • C. Non-cost factors, multi-tiered pricing, bundled/flex bid
  • D. Handle 250K+ data elements.


Answer : D

In the terms of the "auction checklist" which is considered HIGHLY important prior to running a reverse auction?

  • A. Suppliers have verbally agreed to the auction terms and conditions.
  • B. Pricing has already been collected.
  • C. Suppliers have agreed to continue negotiations after the auction.
  • D. Stakeholders have agreed to meet after the auction to analyze the bids and decide on next steps.


Answer : B

Spend Analyzer can be viewed in graphical or tabular form. The Graphs and Tables together are known as Tabulations. Which of the following is not considered a feature of
Tabulations:

  • A. A number of graphical views to choose from.
  • B. Exporting output as an MS Excel or CSV (comma separated) file.
  • C. Printing graphs and tables using the print button.
  • D. Ability to generate a Contract form.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 43 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.