IBM B2B Integration SaaS Technical Mastery Test v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 44 questions

Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding your customer's tier 1 large document volume business trading partners?

  • A. They represent the smallest portion of their business community, representing only 20% of their trading partners, and as much as 80% of their transaction volume.
  • B. They are more likely to have in-house integration capabilities.
  • C. They have a low perceived complexity to integrate and onboard trading partners.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : D

Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding your customer's tier 3 & 4 small document volume business partners?

  • A. They represent the smallest portion of their business community, representing only 20% of their trading partners, and as much as 80% of their transaction volume.
  • B. They are more likely to have in-house integration capabilities.
  • C. They have a high perceived complexity to integrate and onboard trading partners.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : C

IBM provides a tool to you that allows you to individually customize and show your customer how much can be saved by automating their B2B transactions. What is this tool called?

  • A. IBM B2B Automation Savings Calculator
  • B. IBM Sterling B2B Integrator Calculator
  • C. IBM Sterling File Transfer Service Calculator
  • D. IBM B2B Integration Services ROI Calculator


Answer : A

The top obstacles of lack of budget and cost of systems that your customer's suppliers and buyers feel prevents them from doing more B2B e-Commerce with their trading partners is known as which of the following?

  • A. Total cost of ownership (TCO)
  • B. Complexity of integration
  • C. Lack of resources
  • D. B2B Infrastructure Management


Answer : A

When showing business value and presenting your assessment to a customer, one should always use a ____________ approach showing options which may include updating their current B2B environment and/or upgrading to an IBM offering with more features to get the customer on par with best B2B environment practices?

  • A. partner
  • B. consultative
  • C. direct
  • D. collaborative


Answer : B

The IBM Sterling B2B Integration portfolio connects people, processes, and technology to enable seamless and secure integration of key business processes. This is done by the portfolio's ability to integrate and connect _________________.

  • A. a company's larger trading partners
  • B. a company's ERP to their CRM system
  • C. community services
  • D. any partner, any system, anywhere


Answer : D

What tool can IBM's business partners leverage that shows how a full outsourced managed services operation can show savings and return a handsome ROI in a relatively short time to a customer?

  • A. IBM Sterling File Transfer Service Calculator
  • B. IBM Sterling B2B Integrator Calculator
  • C. IBM B2B Integration Services ROI Calculator
  • D. IBM B2B Automation Savings Calculator


Answer : C

What are the main selling phases that you should follow for identifying, proving, and showing the best B2B Integration solution set for your customers?

  • A. Discovery, Assessment, Showing & positioning business value
  • B. Interviewing, Discovery, Assessment
  • C. Discovery, Consulting, Interviewing
  • D. Showing & positioning business value, Consulting, Interviewing


Answer : A

A customer who currently does manual business documents with their trading partners can save between ____ and _____ by automating business process documents, according to
Forrester Consulting research.

  • A. 50%, 70%
  • B. 20%, 50%
  • C. 20%, 30%
  • D. 10%, 30%


Answer : B

You have completed a discovery analysis and ROI calculation. Under what circumstances would you suggest to a customer that a managed service solution is best?

  • A. If the investment is slower and more costly but easier to implement.
  • B. If the customer gets the same amount of features to mitigate their B2B risk as their current environment.
  • C. If the customer gets more features at the same or lower cost and reduces their overall B2B risk.
  • D. If the investment is easier to implement regardless of the investment.


Answer : C

Your customer has the IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services offering and received a phone call from a trading partner that he did not receive an invoice for the order he received. What tool would be used to investigate whether the invoice made it to your customer's trading partner?

  • A. PartnerWorld
  • B. IBM Sterling Control Center
  • C. InFlight Data Management
  • D. Document Tracking


Answer : C

Purchasing efficiencies are the top reason that drives buyers to automate more with their trading partners and consists of _____________.

  • A. maintaining accurate product information
  • B. reducing order/transaction costs, optimizing overall supply chain costs, and improving supplier performance
  • C. keeping up with the competition and improving regulatory compliance
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : B

What IBM cloud based SaaS solution enables data to be converted from one EDI format to the required trading partner's format for their systems?

  • A. IBM Sterling B2B Collaboration
  • B. IBM Sterling File Transfer Service
  • C. IBM Sterling Process Automation
  • D. IBM Sterling Transformation Services


Answer : D

What is the best way to uncover the current B2B environment of a customer?

  • A. Doing secondary research on the customer's B2B environment.
  • B. Contact a trading partner who currently does B2B collaboration with the customer.
  • C. Go onsite and do an assessment by interviewing associates and getting access to their B2B systems to pull pertinent data for assessment purposes.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : C

Which statement below is NOT a business challenge companies face with optimizing their trading partner collaboration?

  • A. Limited resources focused on B2B.
  • B. Too many costly error-prone manual business processes.
  • C. Costs of maintaining an in-house on premise B2B operation.
  • D. Increasingly complex and diverse business partner communities.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 44 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.