IBM Managed File Transfer Technical Mastery Test v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 33 questions

IBM Sterling File Gateway manages _______ based data exchange with an intelligent centralized gateway.

  • A. EDI
  • B. external
  • C. Business to Business
  • D. edge


Answer : D

Which of the following is NOT an example of an IBM Sterling File Gateway producer or consumer?

  • A. ERP system
  • B. Customer
  • C. Database (DB)
  • D. All of the above are examples of producers and consumers.


Answer : D

Research has shown that customers are able to reduce the cost of onboarding a new trading partner or client by using IBM Sterling File Gateway. By what percentage have customers typically reduced their onboarding costs?

  • A. 5%
  • B. 10%
  • C. 39%
  • D. 50%


Answer : C

A service that communicates with external systems to move data in and out of the IBM
Sterling File Gateway application is referred to as _____________.

  • A. a plug-in
  • B. an adapter
  • C. an application program interface
  • D. a connection


Answer : B

Which of the following is NOT a major trend that is impacting Managed File Transfer today?

  • A. File acceleration diversity
  • B. Business diversity
  • C. Partner diversity
  • D. System diversity
  • E. All of the above are trends impacting Managed File Transfer today.


Answer : A

Identify the 4 steps of the lifecycle of a IBM Sterling Connect:Direct Process:

  • A. Edit, Submit, Batch, Transfer
  • B. Construct, Submit, Queues, RUN TASK
  • C. Construct, Submit, Queues, Executes
  • D. Edit, Initiate, Execute, Transfer


Answer : C

Which of the following is a common reason why a customer requires a solution such as
IBM Sterling Connect:Direct?

  • A. File transfer volumes are increasing.
  • B. Regulatory, security, and compliance issues continue to grow.
  • C. Business operations required assured delivery of data.
  • D. All of the above are reasons why customers need IBM Sterling Connect:Direct.


Answer : D

Which of the following is NOT a key capability of IBM Sterling Secure Proxy?

  • A. Prevents direct communication between external and internal networks.
  • B. Provides templates and routing channels to easily exchange data between applications.
  • C. Authenticates identities to prevent unauthorized access.
  • D. Supports many communications protocols, including IBM Sterling Connect:Direct.


Answer : B

IBM Sterling Connect:Direct FTP+ clients are supported on which platforms?

  • A. UNIX, Linux, and Windows
  • B. UNIX, Linux, Windows and z/OS
  • C. Windows only
  • D. UNIX, Linux, Windows, z/OS, and IBM i


Answer : B

Which of the following is NOT a key value opportunity for IBM Sterling Connect:Direct?

  • A. Checkpoint/restart
  • B. Improved staff productivity
  • C. Security
  • D. Reliability


Answer : A

IBM Sterling File Gateway supports which of the following protocols?

  • A. FTP/S, HTTP/S, SSH/SFTP, AS2, and Connect:Direct
  • B. FTP and HTTP only
  • C. Async, Bisync, FTP, HTTP, and AS2
  • D. FTP, HTTP, SSH/SFTP, and AS2


Answer : A

What are the 3 key aspects of the IBM Sterling Secure Proxy value opportunity?

  • A. Protects against unauthorized access, reduces costs, and compliance with security requirements.
  • B. Protects against unauthorized access, simplifies trading partner onboarding, and compliance with security requirements.
  • C. Protects against unauthorized access, reduces costs, and helps meet service level agreements.
  • D. Protects against unauthorized access, reduces file transfer times, and compliance with security requirements.


Answer : A

Which of the following is NOT a competitive differentiator of IBM Sterling Secure Proxy?

  • A. Customizable logon portal for trading partners to self-administer passwords.
  • B. Integrates with existing security infrastructures to avoid a rip and replace.
  • C. Multi-factor authentication of identities resides in the DMZ vs. the "Trusted Zone".
  • D. All of the above are competitive differentiators of IBM Sterling Secure Proxy.


Answer : D

IBM Sterling Connect:Direct provides several methods for integrating file transfer capabilities with an application. Which of the following is NOT a commonly used method for application integration with IBM Sterling Connect:Direct?

  • A. Native user interfaces for submitting jobs.
  • B. Batch jobs (scripts) on the mainframe.
  • C. Scripting on Windows and UNIX.
  • D. Application Program Interfaces (APIs).
  • E. All of the above are methods for integrating an application with IBM Sterling Connect:Direct.


Answer : E

Which file transfer communication protocols are supported in IBM Sterling Secure Proxy?

  • A. FTP, FTP/S, Connect:Direct, HTTP, HTTP/S, PeSIT, and SFTP
  • B. FTP, Connect:Direct, EBICS, and HTTP
  • C. FTP, Connect:Direct, UDT, HTTP, and SFTP
  • D. FTP, Connect:Direct, IBM WebSphere MQ, HTTP, and SFTP


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 33 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.