IBM B2B Integration Technical Mastery Test v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 35 questions

Which of these does NOT enable scalability?

  • A. Multi-queue design.
  • B. Active-active clustering across multiple server nodes .
  • C. Support for multiple operating systems and databases.
  • D. Common state information stored in the database.
  • E. Load balancing.


Answer : C

How do you map between in house formats and external trading partner EDI/B2B formats?

  • A. Using Java code.
  • B. Using mailboxes to transfer messages.
  • C. Using Business Processes created with the visual workflow modeler.
  • D. Using the built-in graphical map editor tool.


Answer : D

Which of the following is NOT a factor hindering multi-enterprise integration efforts?

  • A. Customers and suppliers expect higher levels of service from their call centers
  • B. Increasingly complex and time sensitive supply chains
  • C. Customers and suppliers requiring more B2B activities
  • D. Customers expect improved B2B capabilities


Answer : A

Which of the following is NOT an approach typically used for enabling smaller trading partners?

  • A. SMTP e-mail with attachments.
  • B. Web extensions to create custom web portals for data entry by small partners.
  • C. Fully automated EDI.
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : C

What are the key stages to set up a new flow for a partner?

  • A. File receipt, routing rule, mailbox extraction, business process, EDI processing and translation, backend processing.
  • B. Purchase order received from customer, ASN sent, delivery follows ASN, delivery of product from store.
  • C. Monitoring of system, troubleshooting problems, user accounts setup, reporting.
  • D. Workflow analysis, map design, process design and partner setup.


Answer : A

What is the function of the perimeter server?

  • A. Enables business processes to be scheduled.
  • B. Provides a session break for communications in the De-Militarized Zone (DMZ).
  • C. Stores common "state" data which can be accessed by all nodes in the cluster.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : B

Which of these technology approaches will NOT be likely to address the challenges of multi-enterprise integration?

  • A. Improved monitoring of customer transactions.
  • B. More granular auditing of transactions.
  • C. Insistence on only using a single B2B protocol and standard.
  • D. Consolidation of multiple point solutions to a single platform.
  • E. All of the above.


Answer : C

Why is common "state" data stored in a separate database?

  • A. To enable multiple nodes to operate on the same business process at the same time.
  • B. To reduce storage space used on the hard disk.
  • C. For security reasons.
  • D. To reduce the possibility of data loss and provide resilience in the event of a failure.


Answer : D

Which of the following is NOT a key business benefits of deploying Sterling B2B Integrator?

  • A. Reduced administration costs.
  • B. Enable more of your trading partners.
  • C. Reduced man-power required.
  • D. Integrated security management.


Answer : D

Which of the following are architectural components of Sterling B2B Integrator?

  • A. Services or Adapters that perform various actions.
  • B. Process engine which is the main execution mechanism.
  • C. Work queues with a dedicated thread pool.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : D

What are the key challenges around managing smaller trading partners?

  • A. Smaller partners generate the smallest volume of messages.
  • B. Smaller partners will have non-standard ERP systems.
  • C. Smaller partners typically require manual processes which are more costly and time- consuming.
  • D. Smaller partners EDI systems will only accept the latest EDI / B2B standards.


Answer : C

Which of the following is NOT a key frustration of the business integration environment?

  • A. Reliance on multiple integration tools.
  • B. Integration capability based on older technology.
  • C. Integration tools do not handle EDI/B2B/SOA.
  • D. Integration tools do not provide visibility across the supply chain.


Answer : D

Which of the following are NOT benefits of Sterling B2B Integrator?

  • A. Faster deployment.
  • B. Provides a messaging backbone for deploying your Enterprise Service Bus as the connectivity layer of a service oriented architecture.
  • C. Reduced integration costs.
  • D. Improved customer service.


Answer : B

What is Sterling B2B Integrator?

  • A. A universal transformation engine.
  • B. A unified extensible platform for B2B applications.
  • C. A comprehensive managed file transfer solution.
  • D. A strategic application integration platform for enterprise-wide connectivity.


Answer : B

Which of the following is NOT a recommended deployment model for Sterling B2B
Integrator?

  • A. Active/Active clustering with an external database.
  • B. Active/Active clustering with a local database.
  • C. Active/Active clustering with database replication at a remote site.
  • D. Warm standby at a remote site.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 35 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.