IBM Commerce Solutions Order Mgmt Technical Mastery Test v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 30 questions

Sterling return orders can be ______________.

  • A. exchanges
  • B. uneven exchanges
  • C. wrong Items
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : D

Sterling Reverse Logistics can handle complex return scenarios except:

  • A. Business to Consumer Returns.
  • B. Financial reporting of returns.
  • C. Business to Business Returns.
  • D. Visibility of returns throughout a company network.


Answer : B

Sourcing a product using OMS can be optimized based on ________________.

  • A. cost
  • B. shipping date
  • C. inventory location
  • D. customer


Answer : D

Which of the following is TRUE?

  • A. Sterling Reverse Logistics enables a true cross-channel experience for customers.
  • B. Sterling Reverse Logistics supports return to stock, return to supplier and return from store.
  • C. Sterling Reverse Logistics orchestrates complex return processes including exchange, repair and returns.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : D

The messaging format the Sterling Platform uses to pass data back and forth and publish is:

  • A. Flat file
  • B. XML
  • C. HTML
  • D. Comma delimited


Answer : B

Which one of these is NOT a benefit of the order management system?

  • A. Improve order fill rates and cycle times.
  • B. Reduce inventory cost and obsolescence.
  • C. Improved web content.
  • D. Maximize customer satisfaction & revenue.


Answer : C

What are custom orders?

  • A. Orders where the items are sourced from drop ship suppliers.
  • B. Order has items that are produced uniquely for this order.
  • C. Order with multiple order lines with each having either individual items or bundles.
  • D. Orders that have item and delivery services as well as provided services included.


Answer : B

Typical customer needs that make Delivery & Service Scheduling a good fit do NOT include:

  • A. Customer has a team of service people who install product and needs this to be part of the ordering process.
  • B. There is no coherence to the order and the delivery fleet making it very difficult to promise a customer a delivery date.
  • C. Customer needs a time card labor management system for their service team.
  • D. Customer wants complete end-to-end visibility from order entry to delivery.


Answer : C

An Order can contain Order lines from:

  • A. Single channel , Single brand
  • B. Single channel , Multiple brand
  • C. Multiple channel , Multiple brand
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : D

How is the selection of a Warehouse or distribution centre or Store configured if not specified during order creation?

  • A. Scheduling rules
  • B. Sourcing rules
  • C. Resource pool
  • D. Available to promise rules.


Answer : B

In what business scenario has Delivery & Service Scheduling helped tracked capacity?

  • A. Truck availability for delivery.
  • B. Service skill to perform service.
  • C. Warehouse capacity to perform order.
  • D. Call Center volume to take call.


Answer : D

Which of the following capability is NOT supported by OMS?

  • A. Back ordering of products.
  • B. Pre ordering of yet to be released items.
  • C. Maintaining segmentation based on customer behavior.
  • D. Supporting retail as well as business customers.


Answer : C

Sterling Reverse Logistics enables Customers to:

  • A. Return goods across any channel regardless of the original channel used during purchase.
  • B. Exchange Goods regardless of the original channel.
  • C. Get a credit for goods regardless of the original channel.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : D

OMS can support demand fulfillment based on which of these supply types?

  • A. Multiple Supply Types; it is configurable
  • B. Stock In transit
  • C. Supplier held stock
  • D. In Transit


Answer : A

Business Calendars used for tracking availability of resources in Delivery & Service
Scheduling can be set up everywhere EXCEPT:

  • A. Node Level
  • B. Resource Level
  • C. Resource Pool Level
  • D. Truck Level


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 30 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.