IBM System z and z/OS Fundamentals Mastery v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 73 questions

Which of the following is included in the system test phase?

  • A. Unit test of a module or class
  • B. Performance or stress test
  • C. Client acceptance test
  • D. Logic test


Answer : B

Which of the following is the reason to design an application to run online?

  • A. The users require online access to data and fast response time
  • B. Users do not require to run the application as a batch program
  • C. Transactions are submitted for overnight processing
  • D. Data is stored on tape


Answer : A

Which of the following is an appropriate concern for the z/OS application developer?

  • A. Deciding whether business rules and policies are appropriate for the project
  • B. Selecting the right personnel to assist in the development of the application
  • C. Coding and testing the software being developed for a particular project
  • D. Selecting the correct hardware platform to support the application


Answer : C

Which of the following is the most commonly used interface for z/OS application programmers?

  • A. Rational Developer for System z (RDz)
  • B. TSO/E and ISPF
  • C. X Window
  • D. TN 3270


Answer : B

Which of the following best describes an assembler instruction?

  • A. A request to the assembler to do certain operations during the assembly of a source module
  • B. A request that must be parsed, interpreted, and executed each time that the program is run
  • C. A request to the assembler program to process a predefined sequence of instructions
  • D. The symbolic representation of a machine language instruction


Answer : A

In COBOL, which statement connects a files internal FD name to an external JCL DD name?

  • A. Record
  • B. Select
  • C. Read
  • D. Open


Answer : B

Which of the following languages can be interpreted or compiled?

  • A. Assembler
  • B. COBOL
  • C. REXX
  • D. CLIST


Answer : C

What term describes the output of a compiler?

  • A. Compile Module
  • B. Source Module
  • C. Object Module
  • D. Load Module


Answer : C

What types of modules are input to the binder or linkage editor?

  • A. Compiled Modules
  • B. Source Modules
  • C. Output Modules
  • D. Object Modules


Answer : D

Which of the following are used to create an executable module from an object deck?

  • A. Relocation program
  • B. Linkage editor
  • C. Preprocessor
  • D. Precompiler


Answer : B

Which of the following actions ensure the "atomic" property of a transaction processing system?

  • A. Restart and recovery
  • B. Commit and rollback
  • C. Accept and deny
  • D. Apply and retry


Answer : B

What is a CICS transaction?

  • A. The amount of data transferred by executing a single CICS command
  • B. A request issued by a synch point manager
  • C. A unit of work initiated by a single request
  • D. A request issued by a resource manager


Answer : C

After signing on to CICS, how does a user invoke a transaction?

  • A. By issuing a TSO command
  • B. By typing INVOKE CICS
  • C. By typing EXEC CICS
  • D. By typing a TRANSID


Answer : D

Which of the following DB2 address spaces is used to communicate with other DB2 subsystems?

  • A. Distributed Data Facility
  • B. Lock Manager Services
  • C. Database Services
  • D. System Services


Answer : A

Which of the following describes SQL where DB2 determines the access path at run time?

  • A. Determined
  • B. Dynamic
  • C. Static
  • D. Agile


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 73 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.