Portfolio, Programme and Project Offices® Foundation v6.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 150 questions

Which of the following describe the services that a COE typically provides when a temporary Programme Office is defined?
1. Supply standard processes, tools and templates
2. Provide advice on tailoring processes to meet the needs of the programme being supported
3. Act as a source of lessons learned
4. Define the information flows required by the Programme Board

  • A. 1, 2, 3
  • B. 1, 2, 4
  • C. 1, 3, 4
  • D. 2, 3, 4


Answer : A

Which are the activities of the implementation lifecycle for a permanent P3O?

  • A. Initiate, Define, Deliver Capability / Realize Benefits, Close
  • B. Identify, Define, Deliver Tranches, Close
  • C. Identify, Define, Deliver Blueprint, Close
  • D. Identify, Define, Deliver Capability / Realize Benefits, Close


Answer : D

Which is an underlying success factor for a P3O model with an Organization Portfolio
Office?

  • A. Funding model for a P3O approved
  • B. Challenge to current PPM culture or processes provided
  • C. Highly skilled senior, experienced staff utilized
  • D. PPM maturity of level 3 or above achieved


Answer : C

What is the objective of the management dashboard technique?

  • A. Force-rank the programmes and projects within a portfolio
  • B. Communicate components of the delivery framework to the PPM community
  • C. Develop standardized business processes and agree accountabilities
  • D. Provide key decision support information across a portfolio


Answer : D

Which is a factor to consider when sizing a permanent office?

  • A. Estimate of time taken to deliver each service provided by an office
  • B. Number of people working on a single programme
  • C. Amount of money being invested in a single programme
  • D. Number of templates already produced


Answer : A

Which is NOT a factor that affects the design of a P3O model?

  • A. Whether a framework agreement exists with an external PPM consultancy company
  • B. Existing level of PPM maturity of the organization
  • C. Whether local or central investment decisions drive the business
  • D. The number of distinct geographical divisions within the organization


Answer : A

Which information should a P3O Business Case typically contain?

  • A. Risks involved in implementing a P3O model
  • B. Definition of the future state of the P3O
  • C. Resource requirements to deliver the portfolio of change initiatives
  • D. Risks involved in delivering the portfolio of change initiatives


Answer : A

Which of the following offices can a P3O model consist of?
1. Permanent only
2. Temporary only
3. Both permanent and temporary
4. Neither permanent nor temporary

  • A. 1, 2, 3
  • B. 1, 2, 4
  • C. 1, 3, 4
  • D. 2, 3, 4


Answer : A

Which should be defined in order to align P3O governance services with the wider organization?

  • A. Where embedded resources should report
  • B. Why information security management is needed
  • C. Which role is authorized to make what decisions
  • D. Which role carries out the secretariat function


Answer : C

Which is NOT an independent assurance service provided by a P3O to a project?

  • A. Co-ordinating gated reviews
  • B. Facilitating lessons reviews
  • C. Facilitating regular health checks
  • D. Providing project support to a Project Manager


Answer : D

Which of the following are generic roles?
1. Portfolio Analyst
2. Project Specialist
3. Programme Officer
4. Head of P3O

  • A. 1, 2, 3
  • B. 1, 2, 4
  • C. 1, 3, 4
  • D. 2, 3, 4


Answer : A

Which principle for extracting value does a P3O support by ensuring that issues are escalated to the right decision making authority?

  • A. Govern effectively
  • B. Invest in people and process
  • C. Safeguard value
  • D. Track progress through highlight reporting


Answer : A

Which is a specified constraint that may impact the benefits delivered by implementing a
P3O model?

  • A. An organization's ability to adapt to change
  • B. Overall programme and project success rates
  • C. A P3O champion providing senior management commitment
  • D. Belief that complying with repeatable processes is bureaucratic


Answer : A

Which is NOT a section of a Blueprint?

  • A. Practices
  • B. Information and data requirements
  • C. Technology (including tools and techniques)
  • D. Organizational structure


Answer : A

Which is a responsibility of a Head of Programme Office role?

  • A. Develop the Business Case for the implementation of a P3O Model
  • B. Define the programme governance framework to meet the needs of the programme's business lead
  • C. Assure the overall integrity and coherence of the programmes in the portfolio
  • D. Lead collaborative learning forums to promote consistent programme management processes


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 150 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.