P2180-039 IBM WebSphere MQ Technical Sales Mastery Test v2 v6.0

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 33 questions

On distributed systems, to determine the access rights a user has to a WebSphere MQ object which entity most accurately describes where to look?

  • A. Access control lists
  • B. Object authorities
  • C. Object rights
  • D. Object privileges


Answer : B

Which of the following is NOT a channel connection enhancement new in WebSphere MQ v7?

  • A. MQI channel connections can be shared
  • B. SSL encryption for each MQI Channel connection
  • C. Read-ahead for non-persistent messages
  • D. Automatic client reconnection


Answer : B

Which of the following WebSphere MQ supported programming APIs is NOT portable to other messaging providers?

  • A. JMS
  • B. XMS
  • C. Web Services
  • D. Java


Answer : D

What is the prefix for WebSphere MQ error messages?

  • A. AMQ
  • B. WMQ
  • C. MQR
  • D. MQE


Answer : A

In a distributed queuing architecture, where does the local queue manager store messages until it is ready to send them to the remote queue manager?

  • A. In a relational database
  • B. In a remote channel queue
  • C. In a remote queue definition
  • D. In a transmission queue


Answer : D

What is the holding queue for messages that cannot be delivered to the destination queues?

  • A. Dead-letter queue
  • B. Backout queue
  • C. Transmission queue
  • D. Undeliverable messages are simply discarded from the system.


Answer : A

If the solution designer wishes to ensure that subscribing MQ applications receive message from a topic even if the subscribing MQ application is disconnected from the queue manager at the time the message is published, which action is required?

  • A. The publishing application must set the message as persistent.
  • B. The subscribing application must set the message as persistent.
  • C. The publishing application must set the subscription as durable.
  • D. The subscribing application must set the subscription as durable.


Answer : D

When an MQ application running on a distributed platform connects to a local queue manager, which statement is TRUE regarding security checks?

  • A. The queue manager uses the operating system userid associated with the MQ application.
  • B. The queue manager authenticates the MQ application using the userid and password as passed in the MQCONN call.
  • C. The queue manager examines the value of the MCAUSER field.
  • D. The queue manager examines the value of the SSLPEER field.


Answer : A

Which of the following MQ objects does NOT have cluster workload balancing attributes?

  • A. Queue
  • B. Topic
  • C. Channel
  • D. Queue manager


Answer : B

Which of the following functions has been added to WebSphere MQ Explorer in
WebSphere MQ v7?

  • A. Rollback in-doubt transactions from the WebSphere MQ Explorer
  • B. Change WebSphere MQ administrator password from the WebSphere MQ Explorer
  • C. Command line interface for WebSphere MQ Explorer
  • D. Create and configure WebSphere MQ JMS administered objects


Answer : D

Which statement is TRUE regarding WebSphere MQ and message routing?

  • A. WebSphere MQ will look for a consumer name in the message description (MQMD) header.
  • B. WebSphere MQ does not route based on the contents of the message body.
  • C. You can write an XPATH expression to tell WebSphere MQ how to route the message to the appropriate consumer.
  • D. WebSphere MQ will examine the message properties and route it to the appropriate consumer.


Answer : B

What authorization rights must a user have in order to retrieve messages from a queue without removing the message from the queue?

  • A. Inquire
  • B. Display
  • C. Get
  • D. Browse


Answer : D

Which of the following is NOT a WebSphere MQ v7 installable component?

  • A. WebSphere MQ Broker
  • B. WebSphere MQ Server
  • C. WebSphere MQ Explorer
  • D. WebSphere MQ Client


Answer : A

Which of the following statements is NOT true regarding queue manager clusters?

  • A. Simplifies distributed queue management
  • B. Requires a separately installed component
  • C. Provides for workload balancing
  • D. Can be dynamically joined by participating queue managers


Answer : B

In order to run MQv7 on a distributed platform with earlier versions of WebSphere MQ running on the same physical server, what must you do?

  • A. This configuration is not allowed.
  • B. Install MQv7 into a different directory than previous versions.
  • C. Map listeners to different ports.
  • D. Both B and C.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 33 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.