IBM Information Management Information Server Technical Sales Mastery Test v1 v3.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 49 questions

What is NLS and why is it significant for Information Server?

  • A. Name Library Specification. This is where QS obtains its rules for different countries.
  • B. National Language Support ability to handle a variety of languages, including double byte languages like Japanese and Korean
  • C. New Language Support - ability to extendQualityStage to new languages
  • D. No License Support option. Feature for open source delivery of QualityStage capabilities.


Answer : B

What is the biggest competitive advantage for all of Information Server?

  • A. Better pricing because ofthe combined offering
  • B. Complete integration of each technology into a single solution
  • C. Meta data management
  • D. Connectivity to a rich set of data sources


Answer : B

What are the investigation capabilities of QualityStage?

  • A. Word, Character, andCharacter Concat
  • B. Syllable Frequency
  • C. Numeric Sequencing
  • D. Fixed value comparison


Answer : A

Why is impact analysis,using the Metadata Workbench or DataStage, important to development teams and their organizations?

  • A. It measures how quickly data was loaded into a target system
  • B. It identifies all the assets affected by a potential change to a transformation or data model
  • C. It determines the resources used by a parallel transformation job
  • D. It measures the time a developer spends using the tools


Answer : B

How is WebSphere Information Services Director deeply integrated with the other
WebSphereSOA offerings?

  • A. It works with WebSphere Application Server
  • B. Plugins are available for WebSphere Process Server, WebSphere ESB, and WebSphere Portal that support direct integration of WISD based Information Services
  • C. WISD supports JMS and MQSeries


Answer : B

What isthe DataStage/QualityStage component that allows multiple Jobs to be controlled together as a single unit, with logic for looping, error control and fait for file options?

  • A. The DataStage Scheduler
  • B. The Job Sequencer
  • C. The DataStage Coordinator
  • D. The Job Controller


Answer : B

How does WebSphere Information Services Director (WISD) add value for your
Customers?

  • A. Because it exposes all the functionality of the platform via a Services Oriented Architecture, thus allowing anentire enterprise to share and re-use tranformation, data access and data cleansing processes (and not just the ATL teams)
  • B. Because it supports the development of new web sites
  • C. Because it let's them bring together their various J2EE architectures
  • D. Because it gives them an ideal way to learn about Web Services and SOA's


Answer : A

Does WebSphere Information Services Director (WISD) provide built-in load balancing and failover forService deployment?

  • A. No. This functionalityis provided exclusively by the Application Server
  • B. Yes, but only for incoming SOAP requests
  • C. Yes. WISD dispatches incoming requests to (if configured) multiple Information Providers, thus supporting load balancing and failover if one of theInformation Providers fails
  • D. No. This is not a requirement for SOA applications


Answer : C

How does the practice of dynamic repartitioning allows aDataStage process to run faster?

  • A. It increases memoryaccess times.
  • B. It reduces I/O bottlenecks.
  • C. It can use more CPU's.
  • D. It separates rows more quickly.


Answer : B

What statement below best describes DataStage's connectivity support?

  • A. Flat files and ODBC only
  • B. Ubiquitous connectivity to any sources and targets, including all relational databases via their native APIs, flat files, XML, and more
  • C. Networked sources
  • D. Targets that fully support parallelism


Answer : B

What types of file structures can QualityStage read from and write to?

  • A. Flat files
  • B. Anything that DataStage can get to
  • C. XML documents
  • D. DB2 and Oracle


Answer : B

Event Publisher provides real-time, brickle feed Changed Data Capture from distributed
DB2 andmainframe sources. When should you position Event Publisher?

  • A. There are no transformation requirements because the source and target schemas are identical.
  • B. When you are moving data from one XML document to another.
  • C. The target schema is very different than the source and DataStage will be used to transform and adjust the data for application to the target.
  • D. Large scale batch data movement is your goal


Answer : C

What statement below best describes what Federation Server provides?

  • A. An XML schema for all types of data
  • B. A Singlerelational view of all types of data
  • C. A parallel frameworkfor asynchronous messaging
  • D. A universal meta data solution


Answer : B

What method is commonly used to integrate DataStage/QualityStage withexternal scheduling tools?

  • A. Job Control Command Language for shellscripting or Job Control APIusing C and C++
  • B. FTP
  • C. Java messaging
  • D. XML for the industry standard scheduling protocol


Answer : A

In what situation will you have the greatest advantage over the competition?

  • A. The prospect's operating system is AIX and not Sun Solaris and the target is DB2
  • B. Data volumes are low, transformations are simple, and data integration is limited to relational- to-relational
  • C. Data volumes are huge, there is a high degree of transformationcomplexity, and the sources and targets are heterogeneous
  • D. You are selling only Business Intelligence and ETL


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 49 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.