InfoSphere QualityStage Fundamentals Technical Mastery Test v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 39 questions

Which of the following isWeight Override used to add or replace?

  • A. Agreement weight
  • B. Disagreement weight
  • C. Calculated weight
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : C

Which of the following is NOT a Match Stage comparison method?

  • A. UNCERT
  • B. FREQUENCY
  • C. NAME_UNCERT
  • D. CNT_DIFF


Answer : B

Which of the following will be generated by a QualityStage Word Investigate job?

  • A. Pattern report and token report.
  • B. Sample report and detail report.
  • C. Pattern report and output report.
  • D. Sample report and token report.


Answer : A

What is Character Concatenate method used for?

  • A. To investigate one or more fields to uncover any relationship between the field values.
  • B. To analyze data using one or more character masks.
  • C. To generate reportsfor frequency and pattern references.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : D

What does word investigation examine?

  • A. Single domain fields.
  • B. Multiple domain fields.
  • C. Free form text fields.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : D

What will a QualityStage standardize job do?

  • A. Discover undocumented business rules and common terminology.
  • B. Create a consolidated view of a customer.
  • C. Parse specific field into atomic data elements.
  • D. Analyze the data statistically.


Answer : C

What does QualityStage investigation helps you do?

  • A. Gain a better understanding of the quality of the data.
  • B. Identify problem areas, such as blanks, errors, or formatting issues.
  • C. Learn enough about the data to help you establish business rules at the data level.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : D

Which of the following is TRUE regarding the use of Survive Rules?

  • A. Survive Rules contains one or more targets.
  • B. If any survive rule could not select a record, the firstrecord is selected as the best record.
  • C. If any survive rule could not select a record, the last record is selected as the best record.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : A

Which of the following is TRUE regarding the use of Match Blocking?

  • A. Blocking fields are grouped using the primary key's hash value.
  • B. Each Block has 1000 records.
  • C. Every record in the block becomes an automatic residual.
  • D. Blocking fields must match exactly for a candidate set to be created/evaluated.


Answer : D

Which of the following is a good description of data quality?

  • A. What are the sources of the data.
  • B. How many volumes of data there are.
  • C. How reliable is the accuracy of the data.
  • D. How many variations of the data there are.


Answer : C

Which of the following is NOT a member of Standardization Rule Sets?

  • A. Classification table
  • B. Dictionary file
  • C. Pattern action file
  • D. Parser file


Answer : D

When using QualityStage Match Stage, blocking strategy is used for ______________

  • A. grouping "like" records of high probability of match and comparing these records against all residual records.
  • B. eliminating records that do not have data value in the blocking fields from further matching.
  • C. grouping "like"records of high probability of match and comparing these records against records in other "blocks".
  • D. grouping "like" records of high probability of match and comparing these records against each other.


Answer : D

Which of the followingstatements is TRUE?

  • A. Word Investigate uses Standardization Rule Set.
  • B. Word Investigate uses Survive Rule Set.
  • C. Word Investigate uses both Standardization and Survive Rule Sets.
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : A

Which one of the following statements is TRUE?

  • A. Significance of discriminating value and frequency can both be calculated from your data.
  • B. Significance of discriminating value and information content are related.
  • C. Significance of discriminating value and frequency arerelated.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : D

Which of the following Rule Set organizes and moves user data to the correct domains?

  • A. Country Identifier
  • B. Domain Pre-processor
  • C. State Pre-processor
  • D. Domain Specific


Answer : B

Explanation:

QUESTIONNO: 32 -
Which of the following is NOT possible when using QualityStage for matching?
A. Set both the low and high cutoff values to eliminate clerical decision.
B. Identify duplicate records.
C. Identify records that refer to the same entity, and eliminatethose records without a key.
D. Perform Householding for individuals.

Answer: C -

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 39 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.