IBM Information Management Informix Technical Mastery Test v3 v6.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 46 questions

Which of the following statements about the level of compatibility between the backups produced by ontape and ON-Bar is true?

  • A. You can create a backup with ON-Bar and restore it with ontape, but not vice versa.
  • B. You can create a backup with ontape and restore it with ON-Bar, but not vice versa.
  • C. The respective backups are not compatible; you cannot create a backup with ontape and restore it with ON-Bar, or vice versa.
  • D. The respective backup tapes are compatible; you can create a backup with ontape and restore it with ON-Bar, and vice versa.


Answer : C

What is the primary function of the Informix Connection Manager?

  • A. To monitorand direct the connection requests from client applications to the appropriate server in the high availability cluster.
  • B. To monitor and maintain the connections between nodes in an Enterprise Replication environment.
  • C. To monitor and govern SQL statements submitted by client applications.
  • D. To monitor and report the connection status of the High Availability Data Replication (HDR) secondary server.


Answer : A

Which of the following configurations would suggest that an Informix server is tuned for a
DSS workload?

  • A. PDQPRIORITY is set to the value "HIGH".
  • B. There are more transactions than queries.
  • C. Database or table logging is turned on.
  • D. A task is configured to capture Checkpoint data every two hours.


Answer : A

Why does a database execute a checkpoint operation?

  • A. To ensure that runaway queries are stopped before consuming all the system resources.
  • B. To synchronize the pages in a primary dbspace with a mirrored dbspace.
  • C. To update statistics for large tables currently being accessed by queries.
  • D. To synchronize the pages on disk with the pages in the shared-memory buffers.


Answer : D

Which type of high availability server does NOT maintain a copy of the entire physical database in its ownisolated disk space?

  • A. Remote Primary Server (RPS)
  • B. Remote Standalone Secondary (RSS)
  • C. Shared-Disk Secondary (SDS)
  • D. High Availability Data Replication (HDR) Secondary


Answer : C

Which Informix utility is useful in debugging failedtransactions, the time period of a transaction, and changes that are made to a tablespace?

  • A. onlog
  • B. onload
  • C. onbar
  • D. onunload


Answer : A

Which of the following components is used to create, schedule, and execute maintenance,monitoring and administrative tasks?

  • A. Scheduler
  • B. Optimizer
  • C. PDQ
  • D. ON-Bar


Answer : A

Which of the following Informix security methods protects network data transmitted between a server and a client?

  • A. Set-column level encryption
  • B. Cell-level encryption
  • C. Column-level encryption
  • D. Network data encryption


Answer : D

Which Informix utility can be used to create a snapshot of an instance, including the data?

  • A. dbaccess
  • B. onspaces
  • C. onbar
  • D. ifxdeploy


Answer : D

What can be used to generate a custom configuration for DSS and/or OLTP environments?

  • A. onconfig
  • B. onstat
  • C. ifxclone
  • D. genoncfg


Answer : D

Which of the following statements about the ontape utility is TRUE?

  • A. Itcan be used to backup a database to a tape device or file system, or directory.
  • B. It can be used to backup operating system files in addition to databases.
  • C. It can be used to backup and restore different storage spaces in parallel.
  • D. It can be used tobackup a database to tape devices only.


Answer : A

A small dentist office uses Informix as the backend database for their operational system. A small Intel-based system with a single processor and 2 GB of memory is used. It also runs theWindows operating system. Which edition of Informix is the minimum required?

  • A. Informix Growth Edition
  • B. Informix Ultimate Edition
  • C. Informix Choice Edition
  • D. Informix Innovator-C Edition


Answer : D

In which segment of database shared memory are bufferpools created by default?

  • A. Resident portion
  • B. Flash portion
  • C. Extended portion
  • D. Volatile portion


Answer : A

Which of the following is a key benefit of Informix?

  • A. Database extensions can be added to supportnew business problem domains.
  • B. Chunks can be two gigabytes in size.
  • C. Uptime of at most 80% can be achieved using continuous availability features.
  • D. Databases can be administered by a local database administrator.


Answer : A

What isthe purpose of the sysmaster database?

  • A. To provide information about the current state of the database server.
  • B. To provide an entry point so you can change tablespaces.
  • C. To allow you to modify data within tables.
  • D. To allow you to drop a database or any of its tables.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 46 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.