IBM Information Management DB2 10 pureScale Technical Mastery Test v3 v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 69 questions

Consider a scenario where your DB2 pureScale cluster caching facilities are in PEER state.
What would be the state of the secondary cluster caching facility upon failure of the primary cluster caching facility and a successful takeover?

  • A. ERROR
  • B. PEER
  • C. PRIMARY
  • D. NEW_PRIMARY


Answer : C

Consider the scenario where a server "pscale1" hosts a DB2 member and one cluster caching facility. In a situation where a database administrator wants to perform an operating system update on "pscale1", which one of the following options will ensure that both the member and cluster caching facility won't be automatically restarted by DB2 cluster services while the system is upgraded?

  • A. Log in to any of the hosts as a root user. Stop the member and cluster caching facility. Remove the member and cluster caching facility from the cluster.
  • B. Log in to any of the hosts as root user. Bring the member on "pscale1" to quiesce mode. Bring the member on "pscale1" to maintenance mode. Bring cluster caching facility on "pscale1" to maintenance mode.
  • C. Log in to "pscale1" as a DB2 instance user. Bring the member on "pscale1" to quiesce mode and stop the cluster caching facility. Stop the instance on "pscale1". Log in as DB2 cluster services administrator. Bring "pscale1" host to maintenance mode.
  • D. Log in as a cluster services administrator. Bring the member on "pscale1" to quiesce mode and stop the cluster caching facility. Bring the member on "pscale1" to maintenance mode. Bring cluster caching facility on "pscale1" to maintenance mode.


Answer : C

Consider the scenario where the primary cluster caching facility failed while the secondary cluster caching facility was in CATCHUP state. Which of the following outcomes is
CORRECT?

  • A. The DB2 pureScale cluster would freeze. A database administrator must restore the database from a previous backup and then roll forward the database to a point in time before the freeze.
  • B. DB2 cluster services will initiate a group restart with the former secondary cluster caching facility becoming the primary CF for the cluster. The instance will be temporarily unavailable while the services restart automatically
  • C. The instance would be brought down. DB2 cluster services then restarts only the secondary cluster caching facility now in the primary role.
  • D. The takeover operation succeeds and the secondary cluster caching facility will be promoted to primary. The cluster would continue processing incoming read-only transactions.


Answer : B

Which one of the following options contains the minimum configuration for a DB2 pureScale cluster capable of recovering from a member failure?

  • A. 1 cluster caching facility and 1 DB2 members.
  • B. 2 cluster caching facilities and 1 DB2 member.
  • C. 1 cluster caching facility and 2 DB2 members.
  • D. 2 cluster caching facilities and 2 DB2 members.


Answer : C

What is a DB2 instance?

  • A. A DB2 instance is just another name for DB2 Database.
  • B. A DB2 instance is a copy of a database that can be accessed standalone from the database server.
  • C. A DB2 instance is a logical database manager environment where you catalog databases and set configuration parameters.
  • D. DB2 does not use instances. It requires only databases to operate.


Answer : C

Which of the following options best defines the Label-Based Access Control (LBAC) feature?

  • A. DB2 LBAC allows you to use labels to reference database objects by a short name instead of the full qualified name.
  • B. DB2 LBAC lets you decide exactly who has write/read access to individual rows and columns by comparing the security labels between database objects and users.
  • C. DB2 LBAC monitors table data access and tables modifications made by database users.
  • D. DB2 LBAC is the DB2 authority in charge of issuing GRANT and REVOKE statements.


Answer : B

Which one of the following options is CORRECT about Temporal Tables?

  • A. Temporal tables are complex to maintain and require major application changes.
  • B. Temporal tables require constant changes to the operating system timestamp in order to navigate through time in the database.
  • C. Temporal tables are used to model data in the past and present. They cannot be used to model data in the future.
  • D. Temporal tables are used to model data in the past, present, and future.


Answer : D

Which one of the following options is FALSE about DB2's Multi-Temperature Data Storage capability?

  • A. You can use storage groups to implement multi-temperature data management in DB2.
  • B. Multi-temperature data management reduces the total cost of ownership by allowing efficient deployment of storage hardware with minimal administrative overhead.
  • C. Multi-temperature data management integrates with DB2's Workload Manager feature to let you prioritize your workloads based on the data being accessed.
  • D. Multi-temperature data management best practices recommend that cold data should be stored in faster devices in order to maximize overall system performance.


Answer : D

Which one of the following options is TRUE about High Availability and Disaster Recovery
(HADR) feature?

  • A. HADR allows up to two HADR standby databases.
  • B. HADR allows up to three HADR standby databases.
  • C. HADR allows up to four HADR standby databases.
  • D. HADR allows up to five HADR standby databases.


Answer : B

What is the purpose of the Self Tuning Memory Manager (STMM) in DB2?

  • A. This feature reduces the task of configuring your DB2 server by continuously updating memory configuration parameters, resizing buffer pools, and dynamically determining the total amount of memory to be used by the database.
  • B. The purpose of this feature is for the system to deliver to you a report of database tuning recommendations so that you can update the configuration parameters by hand.
  • C. This feature detects memory expansion in the database and delivers a warning to the DBA to let them know when the database is nearing a threshold memory allocation limit.
  • D. STMM allows DBAs to inspect the current memory allocation by buffer pools.


Answer : A

DB2's High Availability and Disaster Recovery (HADR) feature provides a high availability solution for both partial and complete site failures. Given the sentences below, select the
CORRECT statement about HADR.

  • A. HADR protects against data loss by saving data changes from a source database into a local recovery log file.
  • B. HADR protects against data loss by replicating data changes from a backup database file to a standby database.
  • C. HADR protects against data loss by replicating data changes from a source database, called the primary, to a target database, called the standby.
  • D. HADR feature is only available for DB2 Advanced Enterprise Edition.


Answer : C

What is the DB2 Design Advisor?

  • A. The DB2 Design Advisor is a tool that automatically analyzes your running database and continuously makes changes to your database to give it peak performance.
  • B. The DB2 Design Advisor is a help desk facility that is available to all licensed DB2 owners that have paid their maintenance agreements with IBM. The tool is a web site that guides you through the design of your database, with the DBA responding to a series of questions. It produces a database schema that allows for quick database creation.
  • C. The DB2 Design Advisor is a tool that can help you improve your database workload performance. Given a set of SQL statements in a workload, the Design Advisor can generate recommendations to improve the performance of SQL execution.
  • D. The DB2 Design Advisor is a tool that can be used to automatically create tables based on a physical data diagram.


Answer : C

Which one of the following options is NOT a new feature introduced in DB2 10?

  • A. Temporal Tables
  • B. Table Partitioning
  • C. Multi-Temperature Data Management
  • D. INGEST utility


Answer : B

What are some of the benefits of DB2 Express?

  • A. DB2 Express has affordable licensing terms with all of the core features of the DB2 engine.
  • B. DB2 Express is designed for development and testing. It is not used as a production database.
  • C. DB2 Express is fastest and most powerful DB2 edition.
  • D. DB2 Express is a tool that allows DBAs to quickly solve complex database issues.


Answer : A

The following are true about the Configuration Advisor, EXCEPT:

  • A. It offers recommendations for the initial values of buffer pool size, database configuration parameters, and database manager configuration parameters.
  • B. It creates database objects such as indexes and MQTs to improve performance.
  • C. By default, the Configuration Advisor is automatically executed when you create a new database.
  • D. To use the Configuration Advisor, you can execute the AUTOCONFIGURE command from the DB2 Command Line Processor.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 69 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us