IBM PureData System for Analytics Technical Mastery Test v1 v5.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 140 questions

The PureData System for Analytics implements which level of transaction isolation?

  • A. Serializable
  • B. Committed read
  • C. Repeatable read
  • D. Uncommitted read


Answer : A

Which two statements are trueabout queries on the PureData System for Analytics
Appliance? (Choose two.)

  • A. Queries are executed in parallel by the host.
  • B. Queries must be compressed before they can be executed.
  • C. Queries are compiled into snippets and executed in parallel by the S-Blades.
  • D. Queries must be uncompressed by the user and executed in parallel by the host.
  • E. A query is compiled into a snippet which is executed across all available S-Blades.


Answer : C,E

In order to set a runaway query event totrigger when a query runs longer than two minutes, which two items must be configured? (Choose two.)

  • A. The runaway query event was enabled.
  • B. The pg.log file was configured for two minutes.
  • C. The runaway query event was configured for two minutes.
  • D. The nzsystem command was used to set the QUERYTIMEOUT to two minutes.
  • E. The CREATE USER command was used to set the QUERYTIMEOUT to two minutes.


Answer : A,E

Where are the database log files located?

  • A. /var/log
  • B. /usr/local
  • C. /nz/kit/log
  • D. The SYSTEM database


Answer : C

OLE-DB based applications on UNIX requires which PureData System for Analytics software?

  • A. Install the JDBC driver for UNIX.
  • B. Install the ODBC driver for UNIX.
  • C. Install the OLE-DB driverfor UNIX.
  • D. OLE-DB is not supported on UNIX.


Answer : D

In order for an ODBC application running on Microsoft Windows to connect to PureData
System for Analytics, which two steps must be performed? (Choose two.)

  • A. Install nzsql forWindows.
  • B. Install nzAdmin for Windows.
  • C. Install an ODBC driver for Windows.
  • D. Install an ODBC Driver Manager for Windows.
  • E. Create or modify a Data Source Name (DSN) for a connection to a database.


Answer : C,E

Which command is usedto display operational statistics about system capacity, faults, and performance?

  • A. nzstats
  • B. nzstate
  • C. nzshow
  • D. nzsystem


Answer : A

Which command is used to abort a user's SQL transaction?

  • A. kill
  • B. abort
  • C. nzstop
  • D. nzsession


Answer : D

Which command allows you to show information about the database hardware as well as take actions such as activate or deactivate components, locate components, or delete them from the system?

  • A. sar
  • B. nzhw
  • C. nzsystem
  • D. nzinventory


Answer : B

What is the only predefined database user, which is able to access all objects and perform all tasks against the database?

  • A. root
  • B. public
  • C. admin
  • D. system


Answer : C

What operating system runs ona PureData System for Analytics host?

  • A. AIX
  • B. SUSE Linux
  • C. Nucleus OS
  • D. Redhat Linux


Answer : D

What PureData System for Analytics component is responsible for controlling table storage?

  • A. S-Blade (Snippet-Blade)
  • B. SFI (SwitchingFabric Interface)
  • C. FPGA (Field Programmable Gate Array)
  • D. DRBD (Distributed Replicated Block Device)


Answer : A

Click on the exhibit.
Given the following query: SELECT * FROM TableA, TableB WHERE TableA.c_custkey =
TableB.o_custkey;What type of join processing will occur when the query is executed?

  • A. Collocation hash join processing
  • B. Distributed hash join processing
  • C. Broadcast sort merge join processing
  • D. Replication sort merge join processing


Answer : A

Whyshould you avoid using Boolean data types as a distribution key for a table ?

  • A. Table will not join.
  • B. Table will not broadcast.
  • C. Table is likely to be skewed.
  • D. Table is likely to be evenly spread across data slices.


Answer : C

What will prevent a GROOM TABLE command from running on a table named TableA?

  • A. If there are any materialized views on the table TableA.
  • B. If there are any active selects running against the table TableA.
  • C. If there are any active nzloads running againstthe table TableA.
  • D. If there are any active updates running against the table TableA.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 140 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.