IBM InfoSphere Business Information Exchange Technical Mastery Test v1 v4.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 59 questions

Which of the following statements about Collecting methods is correct?

  • A. ROUND ROBIN is the fastest algorithm
  • B. SORT MERGE never performs data sorting
  • C. ORDERED ensures the collected data stream being sorted
  • D. AUTO chooses the best method between ROUND ROBIN, SORT MERGE, and ORDERED


Answer : B

In Blueprint Director, how do you easily recognize that an element contains a subdiagram?

  • A. There is a little ?icon associated with the elementThere is a little ??icon associated with the element
  • B. There is a little green arrow associated to the element
  • C. There is a little ??icon associated with the element
  • D. Double clicking the element is the only way to find out


Answer : C

With DataStage Designer you CANNOT __________.

  • A. Design jobs that extract, integrate, and transform the data for data warehouse
  • B. Create and reuse Table Definitions
  • C. Compile and execute the DataStage jobs
  • D. Configure the deployment model


Answer : D

Which of the following stages is NOT a file data access stage?

  • A. Sequential File Stage
  • B. Transformer Stage
  • C. Dataset Stage
  • D. FileSet Stage


Answer : B

Where can Job Parameters be used for DataStage parallel job development?

  • A. In directory and file names
  • B. In constraints and file names
  • C. In constraints and derivations
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

Which of the following statements about InfoSphere Data Architect is correct?

  • A. You CANNOT create a logical model from a physical model
  • B. InfoSphere Data Architect can deploy physical data models directly to the database management system
  • C. Reverse engineering data models only works for DB2 databases
  • D. InfoSphere Data Architect is installed using the Information Server installation wizard


Answer : B

InfoSphere Data Architect is not part of the Information Server Suite. Which statement about sharing metadata with the Metadata Repository is correct?

  • A. Metadata CANNOT be imported into the Metadata Repository from Data Architect
  • B. Only a physical model can be exported from Data Architect to the Metadata Repository
  • C. Only a logical model can be exported from Data Architect to the Metadata Repository
  • D. Both, a physical model and a logical model can be exported from Data Architect to the Metadata Repository


Answer : D

Which of the following statements about FastTrack is incorrect?

  • A. The only way to combine data in a FastTrack mapping specification is to create a lookup definition
  • B. When a job is generated from a FastTrack specification, it can contain connection information to access source and target database systems
  • C. When generating a job from a FastTrack specification, you can specify the desired stage type for the source and the target (e.g. sequentialfile, ODBC connector, DB2 connector)
  • D. Changes in mapping specifications are propagated to previously generated DataStage jobs as annotations


Answer : A

What objects below will you NOT be able to view with the Repository window in DataStage
Designer Client?

  • A. Parallel Jobs
  • B. Table Definitions
  • C. Logs
  • D. Sequence Jobs


Answer : C

What is a supported function of the Dataset Management Utility?

  • A. Repartitions datasets
  • B. Stores datasets
  • C. Copies, views and deletes the dataset
  • D. Saves the table definition for the dataset


Answer : C

In DataStage, Table Definitions can be imported through __________.

  • A. DataStage Administrator
  • B. Information Server Web Console
  • C. DataStage Designer
  • D. DataStage Director


Answer : C

In which situation below can you use the Metadata Asset Manager with the MetaBrokers and Bridges (Import/Export Manager) to import metadata into the Metadata Repository?

  • A. To bring runtime information about DataStage jobs into the Metadata Repository
  • B. To bring FastTrack mapping specifications into the Metadata Repository
  • C. To bring Cognos BI reports and queries into the Metadata Repository
  • D. To bring a blueprint from Blueprint Director into the Metadata Repository


Answer : C

What are the file format types when you use DataStage Designer to export objects?

  • A. TXT and XML
  • B. DSX and CSV
  • C. DSX and XML
  • D. TXT and CSV


Answer : C

Which of the following is NOT a valid File Update Mode property setting of a Sequential
File Stage?

  • A. Append
  • B. Overwrite
  • C. Delete
  • D. Create


Answer : C

Which of the following is NOT a function provided by the DB2 Connector Stage?

  • A. Deletes rows from a DB2 table
  • B. Reads a DB2 table
  • C. Automatically updates table definitions when a SQL type mismatch is detected
  • D. Performs a lookup directly on a DB2 table


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 59 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.