IBM InfoSphere Information Server for Data Integration Fundamentals Technical Mastery Test v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 55 questions

What is a supported function of the Dataset Management Utility?

  • A. Repartitions datasets
  • B. Stores datasets
  • C. Copies, views and deletes the dataset
  • D. Saves the table definition for the dataset


Answer : C

Which description below about the Sort Stage is invalid?

  • A. Sort Stage uses temporary disk space while performing sort
  • B. It has a property to create a Key Change Column
  • C. All the incoming records must have different values for sorting key
  • D. Sort can be executed in sequential mode or parallel mode


Answer : C

What objects below will you NOT be able to view with the Repository window in DataStage
Designer Client?

  • A. Parallel Jobs
  • B. Table Definitions
  • C. Logs
  • D. Sequence Jobs


Answer : C

Where can Job Parameters be used for DataStage parallel job development?

  • A. In directory and file names
  • B. In constraints and file names
  • C. In constraints and derivations
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

Information Services Director provides multiple binding options. Which of the following statements about bindings is correct?

  • A. Multiple bindings can be associated to the same service
  • B. The choice of binding depends on the information provider used
  • C. Bindings are set at the application level
  • D. Bindings are set at the individual operation level


Answer : A

Which of the following is NOT a function provided by the DB2 Connector Stage?

  • A. Deletes rows from a DB2 table
  • B. Reads a DB2 table
  • C. Automatically updates table definitions when a SQL type mismatch is detected
  • D. Performs a lookup directly on a DB2 table


Answer : C

Which of the following is NOT possible with a Transformer Stage?

  • A. Generate multiple output records for each single record
  • B. Create and compile a custom function to be used in output link derivations
  • C. Define variables that can be referenced only within the Transformer Stage
  • D. Use system variables and job parameters within derivations


Answer : B

Which type of jobs can be compiled into Orchestrate Scripting Language (OSH)?

  • A. Server jobs
  • B. Parallel jobs
  • C. Sequence Jobs
  • D. Mainframe Jobs


Answer : B

In DataStage, which client can be used to set environment variables at project level?

  • A. DataStage Designer
  • B. DataStage Administrator
  • C. DataStage Director
  • D. Information Server Web Console


Answer : B

Which functionalities are supported by InfoSphere Discovery? I.Discover primary / foreign key relationships between tables II.Discover statistics about usage of data by users
III.Discover matching source and target columns IV.Discover suggested transformations that, when applied, will transform the data from the source columns to match the data in the target columns

  • A. I, II, IV
  • B. I, III, IV
  • C. I, II, III
  • D. II, III, IV


Answer : B

In DataStage, Table Definitions can be imported through __________.

  • A. DataStage Administrator
  • B. Information Server Web Console
  • C. DataStage Designer
  • D. DataStage Director


Answer : C

Which of the following CANNOT be defined in the DataStage configuration file?

  • A. Degree of parallelism
  • B. Scratch disk dedicated for sorting
  • C. Compilation options for DataStage jobs
  • D. A named pool including only part (some) of the nodes


Answer : C

For the Information Server Repository, which Relational Database Management System
(RDMS) CANNOT be used?

  • A. Microsoft SQL Server
  • B. Informix
  • C. DB2 UDB
  • D. Oracle


Answer : B

What are the file format types when you use DataStage Designer to export objects?

  • A. TXT and XML
  • B. DSX and CSV
  • C. DSX and XML
  • D. TXT and CSV


Answer : C

A Job Sequence CANNOT contain __________.

  • A. Transformer Stages
  • B. Sequencer Stages
  • C. Triggers
  • D. Job Activity Stages


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 55 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us