IBM InfoSphere Information Server for Data Quality Fundamentals Technical Mastery Test v1 v4.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 76 questions

Which of the following statements is an INVALID description of the Sort Stage Option
Create Key Change Column?

  • A. Adds a column which holds a value of 0 or 1
  • B. 1 indicates the key value has changed
  • C. 0 indicates the key value has not changed
  • D. Adds a column which holds a value of true/false


Answer : D

Under which scenario may a user benefit from using InfoSphere Discovery?

  • A. Automate data relationship discovery
  • B. Prototype a data model for the first time
  • C. Automate transformation rule discovery
  • D. Automate business object identification
  • E. All of the above


Answer : E

Which of the following statements about Blueprint Director is incorrect?

  • A. Blueprint Director will display the time needed to perform individual tasks
  • B. You can browse and search Information Server metadata assets
  • C. You can create new blueprints from standard reference architecture templates
  • D. Reference architectures contain detailed method guidance for required activities


Answer : A

Which of the following is a valid Write Mode action in the Connector Stages?

  • A. Insert
  • B. Update
  • C. Delete
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

How can FastTrack speed up the process of creating new source-to-target mapping specifications? I.Reverse engineer existing DataStage jobs II.Automatically discover column mappings using matches on column names III.Leverage metadata imported from other Information Server modules IV.FastTrack automatically converts data lineage reports into mapping specifications

  • A. I, II, III, IV
  • B. II, III, IV
  • C. I, II, IV
  • D. I, II, III


Answer : D

Which of the following statements about partitioning algorithms is correct?

  • A. MODULUS and HASH ensure balanced data volumes in all the partitions
  • B. For the Lookup reference stage, DataStage always uses the MODULUS method
  • C. SAME partitioning method is the fastest algorithm because it does not require additional processing
  • D. The grouping methods available in the Aggregator stage are MODULUS and HASH


Answer : C

Which of the following is NOT possible with a Transformer Stage?

  • A. Generate multiple output records for each single record
  • B. Create and compile a custom function to be used in output link derivations
  • C. Define variables that can be referenced only within the Transformer Stage
  • D. Use system variables and job parameters within derivations


Answer : B

Which Stage requires identical metadata in order to combine data?

  • A. Lookup Stage
  • B. Funnel Stage
  • C. Join Stage
  • D. Transformer Stage


Answer : B

What capability does Information Services Director provide?

  • A. Information Services Director is the tool used to consume web services
  • B. Information Services Director is the tool used to create a service; the deployment of the service is performed by 3rdparty tools
  • C. Information Services Director is the tool used within Information Server to create and to deploy an application containing one or more services
  • D. Information Services Director is the tool used to schedule DataStage jobs and run job sequences


Answer : C

A file contains a very large number of records with unique groups based on a key. Which
Grouping Method would you prefer to use in the Aggregate Stage for aggregating the data?

  • A. Hash
  • B. Sort
  • C. Random
  • D. Round Robin


Answer : B

Which type of jobs can be compiled into Orchestrate Scripting Language (OSH)?

  • A. Server jobs
  • B. Parallel jobs
  • C. Sequence Jobs
  • D. Mainframe Jobs


Answer : B

A Transformer Stage can have __________.

  • A. One input link, one or more reject links, one otherwise link, one or more output links
  • B. One or more input links, one or more reject links, one otherwise link, one or more output links
  • C. One input link, one reject link, one otherwise link, one or more output links
  • D. One or more input links, one reject link, one otherwise link, one or more output links


Answer : C

Which tool below can be used to assign permissions to users for each DataStage project?

  • A. Information Server Web Console
  • B. DataStage Administrator
  • C. DataStage Director
  • D. DataStage Designer


Answer : B

With Information Services Director, you can deploy services that package the following information provider types: I.DataStage and QualityStage jobs II.SOAP over HTTP III.DB2 and Oracle SQL statements IV.Federation Server queries

  • A. I, II, IV
  • B. II, III, IV
  • C. I, II, III
  • D. I, III, IV


Answer : D

Which of the following statements about the Lookup Stage is correct?

  • A. It is a Real-Time Stage
  • B. It combines data horizontally
  • C. It can have only one input link defined
  • D. The default partition method for Lookup is Hash


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 76 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.