IBM Big Data Fundamentals Technical Mastery Test v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 37 questions

Which of the following statements is NOT CORRECT?

  • A. InfoSphere Streams provides support for reuse of existing Javaor C++ code, as well as Predictive Model Markup Language (PMML) models.
  • B. InfoSphere Streams supports communications to Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) networks.
  • C. InfoSphere Streams jobs must be coded using either HiveQL or Jaql languages.
  • D. InfoSphere Streams supports both command line and graphical interfaces to administer the Streams runtime and maintain optimal performance and availability of applications.


Answer : C

How do big data solutions interact with the existing enterprise infrastructure?

  • A. Big data solutions must substitute for the existing enterprise infrastructure; therefore there is no interaction between them.
  • B. Big data solutions are placed on top of the existing enterprise infrastructure, acting as a transparentlayer converting unstructured raw data into structured, readable data, and storing the final results in a traditional data warehouse.
  • C. Big data solutions must be isolated into a separate virtualized environment optimized for sequential workloads, so that it doesn?t interact with existing infrastructure.
  • D. Big data solutions works in parallel with the existing enterprise infrastructure leveraging all the unstructured raw data that cannot be processed and stored in a traditional data warehouse solutions.


Answer : D

Which of the following options is CORRECT?

  • A. InfoSphere Streams submits queries to structured static data.
  • B. InfoSphere Streams submits queries to structured dynamic data.
  • C. InfoSphere Streams submits queries tounstructured dynamic data.
  • D. InfoSphere Streams submits dynamic data to pre-existing queries.


Answer : D

What is HADOOP?

  • A. Hadoop is a single-node file system used as a base for storing traditional formatted data.
  • B. Hadoop is a framework that allows for the distributed processing of large data sets across clusters of computers using a simple programming model.
  • C. Hadoop is a universal Big Data programming language used to query large datasets.
  • D. Hadoop is framework capable of transforming raw, unstructured data into plain, regular data readable by traditional data warehouses.


Answer : B

Hadoop environments are optimized for:

  • A. Processing transactions (random access).
  • B. Low latency data access.
  • C. Batch processingon large files.
  • D. Intensive calculation with little data.


Answer : C

Which of the following options is CORRECT?

  • A. InfoSphere Streams optimizes its workload by aggregating an entire job into a single node.
  • B. InfoSphere Streams is onlyable to process traditional structured data from a variety of sources.
  • C. InfoSphere Streams does not allow you to dynamically add hosts and jobs
  • D. InfoSphere Streams high availability feature allows for processing elements (PEs) on failing nodes to be moved and automatically restarted, with communications re-routed, to a healthy node.


Answer : D

In a traditional Hadoop stack, which of the following components provides data warehouse infrastructure and allows SQL developers and business analysts to leverage their existing
SQL skills?

  • A. Avro.
  • B. Hive.
  • C. Zookeeper.
  • D. Text analytics.


Answer : B

Which of the following tools can be used to configure the InfoSphere Data Explorer environment (choose two) ?

  • A. Data StudioWeb Console
  • B. InfoSphere Data Explorer?s web-based interface
  • C. REST/SOAP APIs
  • D. Data Explorer Virtual Desktop


Answer : B,C

Which of the following connectivity modules is provided by InfoSphere Data Explorer?

  • A. Federation Module
  • B. Navigation Module
  • C. Discovery Module
  • D. Language Module


Answer : A

What are the ?4 Vs? that characterize IBM?s Big Data initiative?

  • A. Variety, Versions, Velocity, Volatility
  • B. Velocity, Volatility, Variety, Veracity
  • C. Veracity,Variety, Volume, Velocity
  • D. Volume, Volatility, Velocity, Variety


Answer : C

Which of the following options is CORRECT regarding InfoSphere Data Explorer?s annotators?

  • A. InfoSphere Data Explorer?s annotators allow users to creategroups of search results.
  • B. InfoSphere Data Explorer?s annotators is an add-on feature capable of handling of a variety of data formats and types, including structured, semi-structured and unstructured, as well as the special demands of rich media and transactional data.
  • C. InfoSphere Data Explorer?s annotators allow users to interact with search results by providing feedback about the result's value, and by adding useful information and communication with other users.
  • D. InfoSphere Data Explorer?s annotators allow users to save results in a private/public folder for later review or sharing.


Answer : C

InfoSphere Data Explorer accommodates data variety through (choose three):

  • A. Broad connectivity to a wide range of data management systems and applications.
  • B. Sophisticated security mapping, including cross-domain and field-level security.
  • C. Support for new ?virtual multi-dimensional node? technology capable of aggregating documents created from multiple sources or tables.
  • D. Federated connectivity in the cloud and on-premise.


Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following options is NOT CORRECT?

  • A. Big data solutions are ideal for analyzing not only raw structured data, but semi- structured and unstructured data from a wide variety of sources.
  • B. Big data solutions are ideal when all, or most, of the data needs to be analyzed versus a sample of the data; or a sampling of data isn?t nearly as effective as a larger set of data from which to derive analysis.
  • C. Big data solutions are ideal for Online Transaction Analytical Process (OLTP) environments.
  • D. Big data solutions are ideal for iterative and exploratory analysis when business measures on data are not predetermined.


Answer : C

Which of the following optionsbest describes the proper usage of MapReduce jobs in
Hadoop environments?

  • A. MapReduce jobs are used to process vast amounts of data in-parallel on large clusters of commodity hardware in a reliable, fault-tolerant manner.
  • B. MapReduce jobs are used to process small amounts of data in-parallel on expensive hardware, without fault-tolerance.
  • C. MapReduce jobs are used to process structured data in sequence, with fault-tolerance.
  • D. MapReduce jobs are used to execute sequential search outside the Hadoop environment using a built-in UDF to access information stored in non-relational databases.


Answer : A

Which of the following components is a feature from InfoSphere Data Explorer?s Discovery module?

  • A. Auto-commit
  • B. Auto-correction
  • C. Auto-classification
  • D. Auto-save


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 37 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.