IBM InfoSphere Change Data Capture Technical Mastery Test v2 v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 51 questions

The Monitoring tab in Management Console allows users to ________________.

  • A. view Subscription Status, Replication Statistics, and Event Logs
  • B. display Latency & Replication Diagrams
  • C. setup Alerts & Notifications
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : D

The default port number 10101 assigned to Access Server is ________________.

  • A. a fixed value pre-assigned by the software that can never be changed
  • B. a fixed value assigned by users at the time of installing the software
  • C. automatically assigned based on the license key
  • D. updatable by editing the Management Console properties


Answer : D

CDC guarantees data integrity by using two-phase commit operation between
____________.

  • A. source tables and source metadata
  • B. target tables and target metadata
  • C. source tables and target Tables
  • D. source metadata and target metadata


Answer : B

Which of the following products is best suited for heterogeneous data replication between
DB2 and SQL Server?

  • A. InfoSphere Replication Server
  • B. InfoSphere Classic Replication Server
  • C. InfoSphere Change Data Capture (CDC)
  • D. InfoSphere DB2 Connect


Answer : C

A customer needs a solution to replicate changes made to their inventory database that gets updated once a night in a batch processing environment. Can CDC perform this task?

  • A. CDC is best suited for OLTP environments only.
  • B. CDC is best suited for OLAP environments only.
  • C. CDC is best suited for Batch Processing environments.
  • D. CDC can be used in all environments as long as logging is NOT turned off.


Answer : D

Which of the following connection methods is used to integrate CDC with IBM Cognos?

  • A. Native IBM CognosNow! Web interface
  • B. Database Tables and Message Queues
  • C. Flat File, Direct Connect and Database Tables
  • D. Flat File, Direct Connect, Database Tables and Messaging Queues


Answer : B

How does CDC perform Data Translation while executing a replication subscription?

  • A. Using Data translation values supplied via external lookup tables
  • B. Using Data translation values supplied via user exits
  • C. Using Data translation values specified under the 'Translation' tab while customizing table mappings
  • D. Using Data translation values specified as run-time parameters


Answer : C

What is the correct table mapping type to choose for a member of the subscription that will be used for de-normalizing tables?

  • A. Consolidation ?One-to-One
  • B. Adaptive Apply
  • C. Standard
  • D. Summarization


Answer : A

Which of the following capabilities are available when integrating CDC with DataStage using Direct Connect method?

  • A. Auto-start/stop of DataStage Job
  • B. Two-way communication for status updates with CDC DataStage object
  • C. The ability to generate a default DataStage job using CDC that can be imported into and customized using DataStage
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : D

Which of the following replication methods may be used to maintain inventory levels up-to- date in real-time?

  • A. Adaptive Apply
  • B. Summarization
  • C. Consolidation ?One-to-One
  • D. Consolidation ?One-to-Many


Answer : B

What happens when the DataStage job which is receiving updates from CDC is terminated by the DataStage user?

  • A. CDC subscription waits until the DataStage job is restarted
  • B. CDC subscription feeding to DataStage fails with an error
  • C. CDC subscription feeding to DataStage terminates automatically
  • D. CDC datastore connecting to DataStage disconnects automatically


Answer : B

Which of the following statements about the Access Server is FALSE?

  • A. Access Server needs to run all of the time while replication is running.
  • B. Configuring Replication using Management Console is not possible without Access Server.
  • C. Monitoring using Management Console is not possible without Access Server.
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : A

Can the port number originally assigned to a CDC instance be changed to a new value?

  • A. Yes, by editing the CDC instance properties.
  • B. Yes, by editing the Management Console properties.
  • C. No, it requires the CDC instance be re-created from scratch.
  • D. No, a port number once assigned to an instance cannot be changed.


Answer : A

Which of the following will be a valid SOURCE for "InfoSphere Change Data Capture
(CDC) for Oracle Triggers"?

  • A. Local Oracle databases running on any supported platform
  • B. Remote Oracle databases running on any supported platform
  • C. Both local and remote Oracle databases running on any supported platform
  • D. Heterogeneous databases running on any supported platform


Answer : A

Which of the following statements about 'Create CDC instance' is TRUE?

  • A. CDC instance creation will fail if logging is turned off at the source.
  • B. CDC instance creation will fail if logging is turned off at the target.
  • C. CDC instance creation will succeed with a warning message, if logging is turned off.
  • D. CDC instance creation will fail if logging is turned off both at the source and the target.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 51 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.