IBM Information Management Content Management OnDemand Technical Mastery Test v1 v6.1

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 41 questions

In the OnDemand client, the Notes window allows the user to perform the following actions
(assuming the proper user permissions exist) EXCEPT:

  • A. add a note
  • B. copy a note
  • C. delete note(s)
  • D. edit a note
  • E. find a note
  • F. print note(s)
  • G. sort notes


Answer : D

Which OnDemand command line utility program is used to unload data?

  • A. arsload
  • B. arsmaint
  • C. arsadmin
  • D. arsdb
  • E. none of the above


Answer : C

Which user client allows one to search multiple OnDemand servers/instances?

  • A. OnDemand Windows client
  • B. ODWEK client
  • C. WEBi client
  • D. all of the above


Answer : C

For a single OnDemand instance, which configuration is not valid?

  • A. Library server, 2 object servers on 3 different machines
  • B. Library/object server on 1 machine, second object server on a different machine
  • C. Library/object server on 1 machine, second library server on a different machine
  • D. Library/object server on 1 machine, 10 object servers on 10 other machines


Answer : C

A report that has been archived into OnDemand suddenly fails to load. The OnDemand system administrator investigates and determines that the format of the report has changed. What action should be taken?

  • A. modify the view information in the application
  • B. modify the indexer parameters in the application
  • C. modify the load information in the application
  • D. modify the field information in the application group


Answer : B

An OnDemand system is being configured to use Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) to archive documents. What task must be performed to make TSM storage available to the
OnDemand system?

  • A. Install TSM on the object server and configure it to provide an archive storage pool for the OnDemand database
  • B. Install TSM on the library server and configure it to provide a backup storage pool for the OnDemand database
  • C. Configure a client (storage) node in each TSM storage pool that will be used to store OnDemand data
  • D. Install and configure an HTTP server on the object server to handle storage requests between OnDemand and TSM


Answer : C

A company wants to purchase and implement OnDemand to archive customer billing statements. Due to the amount of data to be archived, they want to use Tivoli Storage
Manager (TSM) to store all statements older than one year on cartridge tape. The company doesn plan to implementwant to use Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) to store all statements older than one year on cartridge tape. The company doesn? plan to implement TSM until next year and is asking questions about the logic of their plan. What is your response?

  • A. OnDemand and TSM must be installed at the same time to accomplish their goal.
  • B. OnDemand can be installed now and TSM can be added at any time in the future with no special considerations.
  • C. OnDemand can be installed now and TSM can be added at any time in the future as long as any storage sets are created with this in mind.
  • D. OnDemand can be installed now and TSM can be added at any time in the future, but any data archived before TSM is installed will have to be reloaded.


Answer : C

Company policy requires that application development and testing be isolated from production systems. With respect to OnDemand, which of the following options best satisfies this policy?

  • A. Use separate application groups, applications, folders and user accounts for development and testing
  • B. Install another copy of OnDemand on a different server for development and testing
  • C. Create a second object server for development and testing
  • D. Create a second OnDemand instance for development and testing


Answer : D

Failure to designate at least one date or date/time field as segment will cause which of the following to occur during a search operation?

  • A. end-users will not be able to search using a date field
  • B. all database tables belonging to that Application Group will be searched, potentially causing poor performance
  • C. end-users will receive a warning message ( field has not been identified as a database segment field)
  • D. the document indexes will never expire when arsmaint is run


Answer : B

What is the earliest calendar date that can be used with the OnDemand arsdate command line utility?

  • A. January 1, 2000
  • B. January 1, 1970
  • C. January 1, 1950
  • D. January 1, 1900


Answer : B

In order to create a default date-range search option for a search to specify the most recent
3 months, which of the following actions must be performed?

  • A. Change the Application Group (Field Information tab) default date-range interval
  • B. Change the Application (Load Information tab) default date-range interval
  • C. Change the Folder (Field Information tab) default date-range interval
  • D. Change the Folder (Field Definition tab) Mapping Type from single to range


Answer : C

Which of the following is NOT a function of the OnDemand library server?

  • A. user authentication
  • B. logging
  • C. searching
  • D. data loading


Answer : D

Which OnDemand utility program is used to expire index data and documents in cache storage?

  • A. arsmaint
  • B. arsadmin
  • C. arsdoc
  • D. arsload


Answer : A

If a folder is configured to include a text search field, the text search is performed where?

  • A. on the client
  • B. on the library server
  • C. on an object server
  • D. user specified


Answer : C

An SSN (Social Security Number) is a common database field for many applications, but the format of the SSN on different documents can vary. For example, one document uses a
9 digit SSN without dashes or spaces (xxxxxxxxx), another includes spaces (xxx xx xxxx), and a third includes dashes (xxx-xx-xxxx). Which one of the following methods is used to store the SSN from all applications in a single format?

  • A. Specify a default format option for the SSN field in each application
  • B. Remove embedded dash and space characters from the SSN field in each application
  • C. Remove embedded dash and space characters from the SSN field in the application group
  • D. Use the MASK option in the FIELD index parameter statement to ignore dashes and spaces in the SSN field


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 41 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.