IBM FileNet P8 System Implementation Technical Mastery Test v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 48 questions

What is the significance of F_Originator field in a work flow?

  • A. At launch time, the system assigns the name of the launch user to F_Originator
  • B. It is a special work flow group that represents the name of the user who launched the business process
  • C. It is user defined data field which the work flow designer uses to represent the name of the user who will launch the business process
  • D. A and B


Answer : D

Which two tools in combination can be used to troubleshoot work flow exceptions?

  • A. Process Tracker & Process Configuration Console
  • B. Process Tracker & Process Administrator
  • C. Process Configuration Console & Process Administrator
  • D. Process Configuration Console & vwtool


Answer : B

What is the primary use of FileNet Deployment Manager?

  • A. Deployment of custom jar files into the selected J2EE server
  • B. Deployment of the base application into the selected J2EE server
  • C. Propagating patched files to IBM supplied applications as part of maintenance operations
  • D. Propagating incremental sets of changes from a source environment to a subset of the existing objects in a destination environment


Answer : D

Which one of the following is NOT a function of the FileNet Process Configuration
Console?

  • A. Configure workflow subscriptions
  • B. Configure component queues
  • C. Configure work queues
  • D. Configure the event logs


Answer : A

Who can add custom classes or properties to a P8 repository?

  • A. IBM Software Services.
  • B. Accredited IBM business partners.
  • C. Customer IT personnel.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : D

Which is the best way for custom applications to get information at runtime about the data model of a P8 system?

  • A. Read the repository database schema and mapping the table and column names to classes and properties.
  • B. Use P8 APIs to examine metadata objects like Class Descriptions and Property Descriptions.
  • C. Study IBM FileNet product documentation along with custom application functional specifications.
  • D. Use IBM InfoSphere Master Data Management tools to discover relationships and data types.


Answer : B

The CE has discoverable, self-describing meta data. Which of the following things can NOT be discovered through CE meta data?

  • A. The hierarchy of document classes and the point in the hierarchy at which custom properties are added to classes.
  • B. The path to individual content elements stored in a file system.
  • C. The names of database tables and columns where custom property values are stored.
  • D. Information about referential integrity checks that will be performed by the CE server when creating, updating, or deleting objects.


Answer : B

Which one of the following tools is replaced by PELog in CPE?

  • A. VWLog
  • B. eLog
  • C. CELog
  • D. VWVerify


Answer : A

Which of the following is NOT true about authentication for P8 custom applications?

  • A. Kerberos is available with the CE .NET API.
  • B. Kerberos is available with the CE Java API when using CEWS transport.
  • C. The CE Java API with EJB transport does not know or care what form of authentication was actually used as long as it is trusted by the CE application server
  • D. The CE Java API with CEWS transports unencrypted credentials. For protection, an encrypted connection using TLS/SSL should be used.


Answer : B

A business process application package usually contains Content Engine artifacts, Process
Engine artifacts, non-FileNet artifacts and instructions for how to import and deploy them
What else might it contain?

  • A. Content Search Indexes
  • B. Workflow data
  • C. Export Manifest
  • D. Process configuration export


Answer : D

The CE Java and .NET APIs include a mechanism called "fetchless instantiation". Which of the following best describes that mechanism?

  • A. An in-memory programming language instance of an object can be created without fetching it from the CE server.
  • B. Via drag-and-drop in a web application, multiple objects can be created without future user interaction.
  • C. New objects can be created with a null value for the Owner property.
  • D. Documents and annotations can be fetched from the CE server without fetching their content.


Answer : A

How are the connection points grouped in IBM Case Foundation?

  • A. Workflow Databases
  • B. Workflow Regions
  • C. CPE hostname
  • D. Workflow System


Answer : D

While implementing a FileNet P8 solution, you would like to make content addition to the
FileNet ECM repository easy, intuitive and productive to end users. The proposed solution should address requirements such as allow documents of a specific type to be added to a given folder, hide certain properties from the user when entering metadata for the document, and apply pre-configured security to documents. Which of the following techniques best addresses these requirements?

  • A. Use the default Add Document functionality provided in the IBM Content Navigator
  • B. Use a Search Template
  • C. Use a Document Entry Template
  • D. Use a Form Policy Document


Answer : C

Before you install IBM FileNet Content Platform Engine(CPE) 5.2, on DB2 or Oracle, how many databases will you recommend as a best practice?

  • A. One database
  • B. Two separate databases each with a separate tablespace
  • C. Three separate databases. One for the GCD, one for Content, and one for the 1st Object Store
  • D. Four separate databases. One for the GCD, one for Content, one for the 1st Object Store, and one for a Fixed Content Device


Answer : B

What is Administration Console for Content Platform Engine (ACCE) replacing?

  • A. System Manager
  • B. Configuration Manager
  • C. Deployment Manager
  • D. FileNet Enterprise Manager


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 48 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.