IBM FileNet Image Services Administration and Support Mastery Test v1 v3.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 48 questions

While implementing a Workflow solution on FileNet P8, a business requirement lists the need to integrate existing legacy applications in the workflow. The legacy mainframe applications have Java interfaces that can be invoked from the workflow. Which is the best method to achieve this integration? :

  • A. Ask the legacy application maintenance team to expose the functionality as a web service
  • B. Develop a custom Java component using Component Integrator to invoke the legacy application
  • C. Use Java Message Service integration
  • D. Use a REST based integration from the workflow


Answer : B

What is the primary use of FileNet Deployment Manager?

  • A. Deployment of custom jar files into the selected J2EE server
  • B. Deployment of the base application into the selected J2EE server
  • C. Propagating patched files to IBM supplied applications as part of maintenance operations
  • D. Propagating incremental sets of changes from a source environment to a subset of the existing objects in a destination environment


Answer : D

Which of these are TYPICAL uses for extending P8 with subscription event handlers?

  • A. Checking a database partition for adequate space before storing large content.
  • B. Monitoring server environmental factors like temperature and power consumption.
  • C. Launching a workflow in response to a document creation, modification, or deletion.
  • D. Generating nightly statistical reports of the numbers of documents using storage areas.


Answer : C

Which IBM FileNet Content Manager tool facilitates migrating all or part of the FileNet P8 system or application from one environment to another?

  • A. FileNet Process Designer
  • B. FileNet Process Administrator
  • C. FileNet Deployment Manager (FDM)
  • D. IBM Administration Console for Content Engine Platform (ACCE)


Answer : C

Which event log is automatically created during the creation of an isolated region?

  • A. VW_WO System OperationMsg
  • B. EventLog
  • C. DefaultEventLog
  • D. VW_EventLog


Answer : C

What is Administration Console for Content Platform Engine (ACCE) replacing?

  • A. System Manager
  • B. Configuration Manager
  • C. Deployment Manager
  • D. FileNet Enterprise Manager


Answer : D

Where are the application server logs located in a typical IBM WebSphere CPE installation?

  • A. install_root/profiles/<profile-name>/logs/<server-name>
  • B. install_root/user_projects/domains/<domain-name>/servers/<server-name>/logs
  • C. install_root/server/<server-name>/log
  • D. <Deployed_CPE_home_dir/FileNet/<server-name>


Answer : A

Which of the following is NOT true about authentication for P8 custom applications?

  • A. Kerberos is available with the CE .NET API.
  • B. Kerberos is available with the CE Java API when using CEWS transport.
  • C. The CE Java API with EJB transport does not know or care what form of authentication was actually used as long as it is trusted by the CE application server
  • D. The CE Java API with CEWS transports unencrypted credentials. For protection, an encrypted connection using TLS/SSL should be used.


Answer : B

Which is the best way for custom applications to get information at runtime about the data model of a P8 system?

  • A. Read the repository database schema and mapping the table and column names to classes and properties.
  • B. Use P8 APIs to examine metadata objects like Class Descriptions and Property Descriptions.
  • C. Study IBM FileNet product documentation along with custom application functional specifications.
  • D. Use IBM InfoSphere Master Data Management tools to discover relationships and data types.


Answer : B

Which type of asset CANNOT be exported or imported using FileNet Deployment Manager when deploying an application?

  • A. File Storage areas
  • B. Stored searches
  • C. Class definitions
  • D. Property definitions


Answer : A

IBM FileNet Process Designer is the tool used to create work flow definitions. This tool also provides access to other commonly used tools, provided you have the proper access rights. What are the proper access rights?

  • A. Process Administration, Process Analyzer, and Simulation
  • B. FileNet Enterprise Manager, Process Administration, Process Configuration
  • C. Process Configuration, Process Administration, and Simulation
  • D. Process Configuration, Process Administration, Process Analyzer, and Simulation


Answer : C

Which of the following is NOT a standard, out-of-the-box feature of P8 security?

  • A. There is a mechanism for default permissions by document class.
  • B. There is a mechanism for automatically adjusting permissions during checkout/checkin cycles.
  • C. Security can be modified individually on business objects.
  • D. There is a mechanism for automatically adjusting permissions based on date and time.


Answer : D

The CE Java and .NET APIs include a mechanism called "fetchless instantiation". Which of the following best describes that mechanism?

  • A. An in-memory programming language instance of an object can be created without fetching it from the CE server.
  • B. Via drag-and-drop in a web application, multiple objects can be created without future user interaction.
  • C. New objects can be created with a null value for the Owner property.
  • D. Documents and annotations can be fetched from the CE server without fetching their content.


Answer : A

An IBM FileNet Administrator is deploying an application from a source environment to a destination environment for the first time. To do this, the administrator must perform several steps to set up the deployment configuration and define the relationship between the two environments. Which one of the following is NOT a step in this process?

  • A. Set up the pair definition.
  • B. Set up the converted queue definition.
  • C. Set up the source environment definition, then define the connection to the source environment, setting the URL of the source Content Engine from which you will export objects.
  • D. Set up the destination environment definition, then define the connection to the destination environment, setting the URL of the destinationContent Engine to which you will import objects.


Answer : B

According to IBM recommendations, which database column does NOT need to be indexed in order to improve the performance of the IBM FileNet Content Platform Engine database?

  • A. mime_type
  • B. security_policy_id
  • C. tail_id and head_id
  • D. element_value


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 48 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us