IBM i2 Text Chart Support Mastery Test v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 30 questions

Which of the following is not available using the iBase live connection?

  • A. Attach a chart item to a database record
  • B. Create an iBase item on the chart from highlighted text
  • C. Add a new database record
  • D. Add a marked up document to the database
  • E. Delete Schema
  • F. Update database records with information on the chart
  • G. Refresh items on the chart with data from the database


Answer : E

Which language is NOT supported by Auto Mark to find terms in?

  • A. English
  • B. French
  • C. German
  • D. Spanish
  • E. Italian
  • F. Dutch
  • G. Russian


Answer : G

If the 'Run Text Chart when Windows starts' check box is turned on, Automated Text Chart will start automatically when __________.

  • A. You open analyst's notebook
  • B. You open iBase
  • C. You open Text Chart
  • D. You log on to your Windows account


Answer : D

When setting general application options (Using the tools menu, select options to display the options; then select options\general), which of the following is NOT an option?

  • A. Enable time of day, day of week
  • B. Turn on auto save options
  • C. Turn on automatic searching for items on a target list
  • D. Change the highlight color of search results or the error text color
  • E. Turn on hyperlink detection


Answer : A

The template report does not list/contain information on which of the following?

  • A. Pallettes
  • B. Entity types
  • C. Link types
  • D. Attributes
  • E. Attribute Slot Markers


Answer : A

What is not available in the workspace summary?

  • A. A count of the number of entities and links in the workspace
  • B. The template on which the workspace is based
  • C. The total time the workspace has been open
  • D. The date and time when the workspace is created
  • E. The date and time when the workspace was last printed.


Answer : A

To import a target item list, the target list file you want to import __________.

  • A. Must be a file with a .tct file extension
  • B. Must be a file with a .tcx file extension
  • C. Must be a file with a .txt file extension
  • D. Must be a file with a .tmp file extension


Answer : B

Which statement best describes the available search preference(s)?

  • A. You can distinguish between upper and lower case, using 'match case' check box
  • B. You can search for whole words only, using 'whole words only' check box
  • C. You can specify the word length, specifying the number of characters
  • D. Only A and B apply


Answer : D

Templates are used to define many workspace properties. Which property is not defined by the template?

  • A. Entity and link type definitions
  • B. Attribute definitions
  • C. Target items list
  • D. Grading system categories
  • E. The default grade values
  • F. Line strengths


Answer : C

When setting general Chart options - Using the Chart page of the Options dialog, which of the following is not set via the chart page options dialog?

  • A. Turn on automatic searching options
  • B. Turn off animated zoom effects
  • C. Enable time of day
  • D. Show or hide the chart legend


Answer : C

When you print a workspace which answer is FALSE?

  • A. You cannot choose which parts of the workspace to print
  • B. You can print the chart only
  • C. You can print the documents only
  • D. You can print the chart plus the documents
  • E. You can choose whether to print all documents or just the active document


Answer : A

When marking up documents - which statement is TRUE?

  • A. You can create a markup from non-contiguous text
  • B. You can create a markup from an image
  • C. You can define different default colors to represent each type of markup
  • D. You can create a markup from text that spans more than one cell in a table


Answer : C

You can specify where Automated Text Chart looks for documents to mark up. Which types of watch locations can you set up?

  • A. Folders or documents
  • B. RSS feeds or monitoring content on the internet such as blogs and news
  • C. Analyst's Notebook charts
  • D. iBase databases
  • E. A and B above


Answer : E

When setting icon options and using the tools menu, (select options to display the options; then select options\icons) to make further adjustment, which of the following is NOT set via this option?

  • A. New Icons - Will display chart items using the latest, high quality icons that were originally introduced with Analyst's Notebook 8.5
  • B. Legacy Icons - Will display chart icons using the icon set available in releases prior to Analyst's Notebook 8.5
  • C. As Saved in Workspace - will match the default setting of the workspace
  • D. Custom icons directory - a set of your own icons, created by your organization


Answer : D

Which statement is NOT true about marking up events and time zones?

  • A. Time zones can be specified at the workspace level
  • B. Time zones can be specified at the document level
  • C. Time zones can be specified at the chart item level
  • D. Only one time zone, read from your computer's date and time settings can be specified for event time zones


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 30 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.