IBM Decision Optimization Technical Mastery Test v2 v7.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 44 questions

A technical seller is preparing a demonstration for a renewable energy company that is looking for innovative ways to distribute energy. Which set of capabilities would best highlight the value of a Decision Optimization solution implemented by IBM?

  • A. The Uncertainty Toolkit, integration with IOT & Weather, and IBM's partnership with Twitter
  • B. CPLEX performance, the existing Unit Commitment asset, and Profiler in CPLEX Optimization Studio
  • C. SPSS Connector in CPLEX Optimization Studio, CP Optimizer performance, and search phases
  • D. Supply Demand Demo, SPSS Connector in CPLEX Optimization Studio, and IBM's partnership with Twitter


Answer : C

The Vice President of production at a company supplying household cleaning supplies and related products tells the technical seller their finished goods inventories are "out of control* leading to frequent stock-outs of some SKUs (stock keeping units) and wastage of outdated product of others. Which benefit would the technical seller indicate can be realized through use of IBM Decision Optimization?

  • A. An IBM Decision Optimization solution can solve big optimization problems faster than any other product on the market.
  • B. The company's Operations Research department can easily build a realistic model of the production process.
  • C. The IBM Decision Optimization solution can hedge the risk of stockouts with robust plans that consider alternative demand scenarios.
  • D. The IBM Decision Optimization solution can predict where and when supply shortfalls will occur at least 2 weeks in advance


Answer : C

A customer wants to provide a web based user interface (Ul) to its business users for reviewing the Key Performance Indicators of their production schedule. They maintain this as a master scenario in Decision Optimization Center (DOC) based solution. Which DOC feature can be leveraged for developing a reviewer web Ul?

  • A. Decision Optimization Center CPLEX Server
  • B. Decision Optimization Center Data Server
  • C. Decision Optimization Center Client
  • D. Decision Optimization Center REST API


Answer : C

A technical seller has conducted an IBM Decision Optimization Discovery Workshop with a client. Which outcomes are essential to conclude the discovery?

  • A. An understanding of the business situation as well as the technical and financial information.
  • B. An understanding of the business situation as well as the solution overview and the solution approach.
  • C. The stakeholders being convinced as well as the technical and financial information.
  • D. The definition of a Proof of Concept has been established as well as the solution overview and the solution approach


Answer : B

A large logistics company asked IBM for help with a vehicle routing solution to improve their operational efficiency. Which metric could an IBM Decision Optimization based solution directly help improve and, as a result, generate the most cost savings for the client?

  • A. maintenance frequency
  • B. placement of truck sensors
  • C. driver retention rate
  • D. total miles driven


Answer : C

A customer is looking for a solution to determine the best staff levels at their service centers while considering variability in arrival rates of service tickets and duration to resolve them. Which IBM offering will the technical seller propose to the customer?

  • A. CPLEX Optimization Studio
  • B. SPSS Modeler
  • C. Decision Optimization Center with Uncertainty Toolkit
  • D. cloud


Answer : C

A prospect is considering potential implementations of decision optimization and business intelligence. Which best describes the relationship between these two technologies?

  • A. Business Intelligence provides valuable insight into data that complements Decision Optimization.
  • B. Decision Optimization requires implementation of Business Intelligence.
  • C. C. Business Intelligence and Decision Optimization serve the same purpose. There is no value in implementing both
  • D. Business Intelligence and Decision Optimization are completely distinct and not suitable for integration.


Answer : A

How do Operations Researchers benefit from the OPL modeling capabilities offered by I6M
CPLEX Optimization Studio?

  • A. IMPROVE MODEL PERFORMANCE
  • B. Process big data.
  • C. Develop models very rapidly.
  • D. Reduce memory footprint


Answer : C

A customer is interested in having a single environment for running their predictive and decision optimization models. The predictive model, developed as an SPSS stream,

  • A. Decision Optimization Center Data Server
  • B. Decision Optimization Center Solution Accelerator
  • C. WebSphere Application Server
  • D. Decision Optimization Center Client


Answer : B

A manufacturing client has asked for a Proof of Concept on production scheduling. What is the first thing the technical seller will need to work on?

  • A. Find out when all required data will be available.
  • B. Determine the components that need to be licensed and their sizing.
  • C. Start working on a first version of the mathematical model to better assess the complexity.
  • D. Ensure that there is a clear agreement on objectives, expected outcomes and the responsibilities of each party.


Answer : D

A manufacturing prospect is looking to implement a collaborative production planning system for multiple planners located in a single geographic location. The prospect prefers an "on-premise" solution. Which set of products would be best to propose?

  • A. CPLEX Enterprise Server, DOC Data Server, WAS ND
  • B. DOC Planner Edition, CPLEX Engine
  • C. DOC Client Edition, DOC CPLEX Server, DOC Data Server, WAS
  • D. DOC Reviewer Edition, DOC CPLEX Server, DOC Data Server, WAS ND


Answer : A

A customer is interested in an affordable deployment of an IBM Decision Optimization
Center (DOC) solution that will support a collaborative planning application with multiple business users. What should the technical seller inquire about that would allow the IBM team to come up with a sizing recommendation for the IBM DOC CPLEX Server
Component?

  • A. The number of business users that will be using the optimization application
  • B. The number of concurrent optimization requests that are expected to reach the CPLEX server at any given time.
  • C. The amount of time it takes for the server to respond to a single optimization request.
  • D. The number of variables and constraints in the optimization problem.


Answer : D

The roles of sellers and technical sellers often overlap. What key action must the technical seller take to enable the seller to provide an accurate software license price quote for IBM
Decision Optimization Center?

  • A. Determine if any contract terms should be altered
  • B. Discuss solution implementation timeline and project resources
  • C. Discuss deployment architecture and expected usage patterns
  • D. Review proposals for similar past solutions for existing clients


Answer : C

A technical seller has conducted an IBM Decision Optimization Discovery Workshop with a client. Which situation requires further discovery?

  • A. The project budget is not yet fixed.
  • B. The client has not yet provided data for a proof of concept.
  • C. The key stakeholders have not attended the workshop sessions.
  • D. The Time To Pay value cannot exactly be determined.


Answer : B

A technical seller receives a phone call from a client who requests an evaluation license to run some performance benchmarks for a set of price optimization problems. The client says his company needs to find solutions of good quality in less than an hour and is comparing multiple engines. The technical seller only needs to understand:

  • A. Whether he needs support during his evaluation period and the evaluation timeline
  • B. When the evaluation period will need to start and the length of it.
  • C. The other engines actual performance, and what a solution of good quality means exactly to their business.
  • D. The number of users who will access it.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 44 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.